Luke Pollard fastest in the Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25 mile time trial on Sunday (April 21) near Whitchurch; Kate Giddings fastest woman
Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
1 Luke Pollard Royal Air Force Cycling Association 50:47:00 Male Senior
2 Arthur Franklin Portishead Cycling Club 51:38:00 Male Senior
3 Richard Bott Team Aspire 51:41:00 Male Senior
4 Mitch Russell The Bike Bar 52:42:00 Male Senior
5 Daniel Watts Royal Air Force Cycling Association 53:30:00 Male Senior
6 Bryn Davies Hafren CC 55:17:00 Male Vet
6 Adrian Hughes Seamons CC 55:17:00 Male Vet
8 Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 55:20:00 Male Vet
9 Daniel Shackleton ABC Centreville 55:21:00 Male Vet
10 Simon Tinkler Chester Triathlon Club 55:31:00 Male Vet
11 Edd Charlton-Weedy Army Cycling 56:01:00 Male Senior
12 Paul Blackburn Coveryourcar.co.uk RT – 6:03:00 Male Senior
13 Dan Elliot TricentralUk 56:05:00 Male Senior
14 Ian Nisbett Hafren CC 56:12:00 Male Vet
15 Kevin Larmer Port Sunlight Wheelers 56:15:00 Male Vet
16 Chris Reynolds Liverpool Century RC 56:21:00 Male Senior
17 Thomas Garbett Total Tri Training 56:25:00 Male Senior
18 Robin Green Runcorn CC 56:32:00 Male Vet
19 Dan Small Teesdale CRC 56:33:00 Male Senior
20 Steven Hankey Warrington Road Club/Horton 56:57:00 Male Vet
20 Phillip Warburton Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 56:57:00 Male Vet
22 Alex Ward Mersey Tri 57:10:00 Male Senior
23 Dean Hanwell Mersey Tri 57:13:00 Male Senior
24 Dean Dovey Nova Raiders CC 57:18:00 Male Vet
25 Paul Cubbins Mersey Tri 57:23:00 Male Vet
26 Andrew Tibbett Pirate juice cc 57:27:00 Male Senior
27 Jason Walkley Tri Training Harder 57:37:00 Male Senior
28 James Meldrum Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 57:43:00 Male Senior
29 Keith Jones Bikmo Cycle Insurance 57:46:00 Male Vet
30 Matthew Davies Holohan Coaching Race Team 57:55:00 Male Senior
31 Dave Connor Mersey Tri 57:56:00 Male Vet
32 Ed Middleton Nova Raiders CC 58:04:00 Male Senior
33 Kieran Morris Total Tri Training 58:08:00 Male Junior
34 Tim Williams Chester RC 58:18:00 Male Vet
35 Dean Callister Nova Raiders CC 58:29:00 Male Senior
36 Tony Harvey Mid Shropshire Wheelers 58:32:00 Male Vet
37 Colin Hayes Liverpool Century RC 58:59:00 Male Vet
38 Edward Chilton Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 59:11:00 Male Senior
39 Barry Williams Mersey Tri 59:12:00 Male Senior
40 Graham Thompson Anfield BC 59:25:00 Male Vet
41 Simon Higgins Liverpool Century RC 59:26:00 Male Vet
42 Gareth Brookes North Shropshire Wheelers 59:43:00 Male Vet
43 Kate Giddings Liverpool Century RC 59:44:00 Female Senior
44 Andrew Rose Nova Raiders CC 59:56:00 Male Vet
45 William Baugh Ludlow CC 01:00:03 Male Vet
46 Ian Pollard Cotswold Veldrijden 01:00:09 Male Vet
47 Graham Noble Pirate juice cc 01:00:37 Male Vet
48 James Neale North Shropshire Wheelers 01:00:39 Male Senior
49 Naomi Wright Manchester Triathlon Club 01:00:40 Female Senior
50 Charlotte Chapman Nova Raiders CC 01:01:02 Female Espoir
51 Tomos Hales Wrekinsport CC 01:01:08 Male Senior
52 Mark Griffiths Wrekinsport CC 01:01:22 Male Vet
53 Alan Chell Crewe Clarion Whs 01:01:29 Male Vet
54 Allan Henderson Wrekinsport CC 01:01:35 Male Senior
55 Tim Rex North Shropshire Wheelers 01:01:37 Male Vet
56 Deb Hutson-Lumb Nova Raiders CC 01:01:40 Female Vet
57 Chris Lawson Graham Weigh Racing-Deeside Olympic 01:01:42 Male Vet
58 Andy Collins Mid Shropshire Wheelers 01:02:02 Male Vet
59 Ian Connolly Ludlow CC 01:02:15 Male Vet
60 Mark Saggers Royal Air Force Cycling Association 01:02:21 Male Vet
61 Steven Hazeldine Stone Wheelers CC 01:02:46 Male Vet
62 Lucy Hart Cycling Performance Squad 01:02:58 Female Junior
63 Richard Gadsden Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle Club 01:03:26 Male Senior
64 Ben Dellicompagni Stafford Triathlon Club 01:03:28 Male Vet
65 Andrew Moss Crewe Clarion Whs 01:03:33 Male Vet
66 Stuart Laurie Wrexham RC 01:03:43 Male Vet
67 Paul Atkinson Port Sunlight Wheelers 01:04:16 Male Vet
68 Gary Brooks Port Sunlight Wheelers 01:04:20 Male Vet
69 Gino Trasatti North Shropshire Wheelers 01:04:31 Male Vet
70 Chris Hanson-Jones Frodsham Wheelers 01:05:10 Male Vet
71 George Aldridge Birkenhead North End CC 01:06:41 Male Vet
72 David Wilson North Shropshire Wheelers 01:06:52 Male Vet
73 Natalie Brooks Paramount CRT 01:07:14 Female Senior
74 Richard Howes Wrekinsport CC 01:08:23 Male Vet
75 Ian Casson Birkenhead Victoria CC 01:08:25 Male Vet
76 Les Boughey North Shropshire Wheelers 01:08:39 Male Vet
77 Milly Deer North Shropshire Wheelers 01:08:42 Female Espoir
78 Martin Sturge Graham Weigh Racing-Deeside Olympic 01:08:53 Male Vet
79 Jason Davis Paramount CRT 01:09:36 Male Vet
80 Helen Tudor Oswestry Paragon CC 01:09:47 Female Vet
81 Kenneth Trigger Crewe Clarion Whs 01:09:52 Male Vet
82 Robert Elliott Wrekinsport CC 01:10:20 Male Vet
83 Eurwyn Parry Rhos-on-Sea CC 01:10:24 Male Vet
84 Julia Smith Port Sunlight Wheelers 01:10:28 Female Vet
85 Fiona Mcdonald Team Newcastle Triathlon 01:12:28 Female Espoir
86 Richard Goddard Newport (Shropshire) CC 01:13:22 Male Vet
87 Harry Cowley Chester RC 01:14:46 Male Vet
88 Michael Armstrong Liverpool Century RC 01:17:35 Male Vet
89 Linda Beckett North Shropshire Wheelers 01:24:21 Female Vet
90 Peter Norman Wrexham RC 01:29:23 Male Vet
91 Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion Whs 01:30:13 Male Vet
Best veteran on standard – Deb Hutson-lumb (Nova Raiders CC) + 13:04
… continued after advert
Two Up
1 Toby Williams Velotik Racing Team 53:31:00 Male Senior
1 Chris Mann Velotik Racing Team 53:31:00 Male Junior
2 Paul Nelson Chester RC 55:11:00 Male Vet
2 Philip Hill Chester RC 55:11:00 Male Vet
3 Darren Roberts Leigh Premier Road Club 55:13:00 Male Vet
3 Chris Southworth Leigh Premier Road Club 55:13:00 Male Vet
4 James Satoor Mid Shropshire Wheelers 56:11:00 Male Junior
4 Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers 56:11:00 Male Junior
5 John Westhead Paramount CRT 01:00:30 Male Vet
5 Christopher Riley Paramount CRT 01:00:30 Male Vet
6 Richard Elmitt Wrexham RC 01:01:36 Male Vet
6 Jan Kardasz Wrexham RC 01:01:36 Male Vet
7 Robert Finch Arctic Tacx RT 01:01:56 Male Vet
7 Lucy Davies Arctic Tacx RT 01:01:56 Female Senior
Tandem
1 Steve Cornish Mid Shropshire Wheelers 01:07:49 Male Vet
1 Toni Vaughan Mid Shropshire Wheelers 01:07:49 Female Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch