Wins for Red Walters (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK), Ryan Visser and Tom Ward at the Portsmouth Easter Track Open on Saturday (April 19)
Result: Portsmouth Easter Track Open
SENIOR MEN: MILE SCR
1 Red WALTERS Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
2 Thomas DAY Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films
3 Harvey McNAUGHTON I-Team Cyclists’ Club
4 Christopher DURHAM Lincsquad
5 Tom WARD AeroLab Ward WheelZ
6 Ryan VISSER Taap Cervelo
7 Charlie HEFFERNAN Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET
8 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
9 Oliver HAMBREY British Cycling Private Member – West Midlands
10 Ryan SAVAGE Crest Cycling Club
11 George MOORE I-Team Cyclists’ Club
12 Gavin MITCHELL Twickenham CC
13 Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists’ Club
14 Jason GINN ACME Racing
15 David BARNARD VC Etoile
SENIOR MEN: ELIMINATION
1 Ryan VISSER Taap Cervelo
2 Red WALTERS Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
3 Christopher DURHAM Lincsquad
4 Ryan SAVAGE Crest Cycling Club
5 Charlie HEFFERNAN Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET
6 Tom WARD AeroLab Ward WheelZ
7 Harvey McNAUGHTON I-Team Cyclists’ Club
8 Thomas DAY Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films
9 George MOORE I-Team Cyclists’ Club
10 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
11 Gavin MITCHELL Twickenham CC
12 Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists’ Club
13 David BARNARD VC Etoile
14 Oliver HAMBREY British Cycling Private Member – West Midlands
SENIOR MEN: POINT to POINT
1 Tom WARD AeroLab Ward WheelZ 40 pts
2 Thomas DAY Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 23 pts
3 Harvey McNAUGHTON I-Team Cyclists’ Club 22 pts
4 Red WALTERS Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 16 pts
5 Ryan VISSER Taap Cervelo 13 pts
6 Christopher DURHAM Lincsquad 10 pts
7 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael 8 pts
8 Ryan SAVAGE Crest Cycling Club 8 pts
9 Charlie HEFFERNAN Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET
10 Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists’ Club
11 George MOORE I-Team Cyclists’ Club
12 Oliver HAMBREY British Cycling Private Member – West Midlands
13 Gavin MITCHELL Twickenham CC
14 David BARNARD VC Etoile
SENIOR MEN: SPRINT
1 Ryan VISSER Taap Cervelo
2 Red WALTERS Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
3 George MOORE I-Team Cyclists’ Club
4 Tom WARD AeroLab Ward WheelZ
5 Christopher DURHAM Lincsquad
6 Ryan SAVAGE Crest Cycling Club
7 Charlie HEFFERNAN Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET
8 Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists’ Club
9 Harvey McNAUGHTON I-Team Cyclists’ Club
10 Oliver HAMBREY British Cycling Private Member – West Midlands
11 Thomas DAY Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films
12 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
13 Jason GINN ACME Racing
14 David BARNARD VC Etoile
15 Gavin MITCHELL Twickenham CC
NEW KINGSBURY CUP : 5 mile scr ~
A counting round of the BC National Hard Track Endurance League
1 Red WALTERS Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
2 Harvey McNAUGHTON I-Team Cyclists’ Club
3 Thomas DAY Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films
4 Tom WARD AeroLab Ward WheelZ
5 Ryan VISSER Taap Cervelo
6 Christopher DURHAM Lincsquad
7 Charlie HEFFERNAN Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET
8 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
9 Ryan SAVAGE Crest Cycling Club
10 George MOORE I-Team Cyclists’ Club
11 Matthew HICKMAN i-Team Cyclists’ Club
12 Oliver HAMBREY British Cycling Private Member – West Midlands
13 Gavin MITCHELL Twickenham CC
14 Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists’ Club
15 David BARNARD VC Etoile
… continued after advert
WOMEN & U16/14 GIRLS: 1 lap SCRATCH
1 Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists’ Club
2 Laura CURLE Ag Liv-Halo CC
3 Lucy MONK W2 Exeter Wheelers CC
4 Rose-Marie MONCRIEFFE Bg VC Londres
WOMEN & U16/14 GIRLS: 300m DASH
1 Laura CURLE Ag Liv-Halo CC
2 Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists’ Club
3 Lucy MONK W2 Exeter Wheelers CC
4 Rose-Marie MONCRIEFFE Bg VC Londres
5 Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
WOMEN & U16/14 GIRLS: ELIMINATION
1 Lucy MONK W2 Exeter Wheelers CC
2 Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists’ Club
3 Laura CURLE Ag Liv-Halo CC
4 Rose-Marie MONCRIEFFE Bg VC Londres
5 Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
WOMEN & U16/14 GIRLS: MILE
1 Laura CURLE Ag Liv-Halo CC
2 Lucy MONK W2 Exeter Wheelers CC
3 Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists’ Club
4 Rose-Marie MONCRIEFFE Bg VC Londres
5 Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
WOMEN & U16/14 GIRLS: SPRINT
1 Lucy MONK W2 Exeter Wheelers CC
2 Laura CURLE Ag Liv-Halo CC
3 Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists’ Club
4 Rose-Marie MONCRIEFFE Bg VC Londres
5 Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
WOMEN & U16/14 GIRLS: SCRATCH
1 Lucy MONK W2 Exeter Wheelers CC
2 Laura CURLE Ag Liv-Halo CC
3 Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists’ Club
4 Rose-Marie MONCRIEFFE Bg VC Londres
5 Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
… continued after advert
U16/14 BOYS: 1 lap SCRATCH
1 Matthew HICKMAN A i-Team Cyclists’ Club
2 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
3 Charlie ABEL A Poole Wheelers CC
4 Callum ROBINS B Solent Pirates
5 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
U16/14 BOYS: 300M DASH
1 Matthew HICKMAN A i-Team Cyclists’ Club
2 Charlie ABEL A Poole Wheelers CC
3 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
4 Callum ROBINS B Solent Pirates
5 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
U16/14 BOYS: ELIMINATION
1 Matthew HICKMAN A i-Team Cyclists’ Club
2 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
3 Charlie ABEL A Poole Wheelers CC
4 Callum ROBINS B Solent Pirates
5 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
U16/14 BOYS: MILE
1 Matthew HICKMAN A i-Team Cyclists’ Club
2 Charlie ABEL A Poole Wheelers CC
3 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
4 Callum ROBINS B Solent Pirates
5 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
U16/14 BOYS: SPRINT
1 Matthew HICKMAN A i-Team Cyclists’ Club
2 Charlie ABEL A Poole Wheelers CC
3 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
4 Callum ROBINS B Solent Pirates
5 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
U16/14 BOYS: SCRATCH
1 Matthew HICKMAN A i-Team Cyclists’ Club
2 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
3 Charlie ABEL A Poole Wheelers CC
4 Callum ROBINS B Solent Pirates
5 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch