Colin Ward and Andy Lyons race winners at the Masters Grand Prix on Easter Monday at the Redbridge Cycle Centre
Report: Masters Grand Prix
Easter Monday saw Round#2 of the ProMasters National Road Series continue with the Masters Grand Prix at HogHill. This round featured 2 races (Category C/D) and (Category E/F/G+), with both races ridden over a tough 80km route that included 3 Hot Spot and 3 KOM points.
The Masters GP – C/Ds
Away for 40 miles, Andy Critchlow (1904 RT) was joined late in the race Colin Ward (Essex Roads) and these 2 strongmen stayed away with Ward taking the win from Critchlow at the top of the Hoggenburg. Strong riding elite Tom Denwood made the podium to make the journey down from Yorkshire worthwhile.
Meuden Pedal Heaven Le Col RT finished 3 riders inside the Top 20 to take home the team prize.
1 Colin Ward Essex Roads CC
2 Andrew Critchlow 1904 RT
3 Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC
4 Paul Pickup Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
5 Daryl Maffey CC London
6 David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team
7 Jonathan Harris PMR
8 Adrian Lawson Nopinz Symec Race Team
9 Andy Edwards BIKESTRONG-KTM
10 Simon Norman Beds Road Race Team
1st Team Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
1st Cat C Colin Ward Essex Roads CC
1st Cat D Andrew Critchlow 1904 RT
… continued after advert
The Masters GP – E/F/G+
Another breakaway got away from the field and take the top spots, Andy Lyons (API-Metrow/Bodyby JR), Gavin Francis (London Dynamo), Andrew Lowe (Team Corley Cycles) and Campbell Noon (Spiritbikes) escaped in the 2nd half and rode strongly together sharing the HotSpots and KOM points between them. Despite strong counters from behind by Andy Frazer (Ellmore Factory Racing) and Mike Smith (Rapha Cycling), this quartet stayed away to see Andy Lyons take a solo victory (his 2nd win of the weekend) from Lowe and Noon. A good finish by Peter Anderson saw him take 1st in the Cat F classification and Andrew Donaldson (Kingsnorth International) travelled south from West Yorkshire to take the Cat G+ from a strong riding Ken Roesner who secured his second 2nd place of the series to see him take the overall lead.
1 Andy Lyons API-Metrow/Bodyby JR
2 Andrew Lowe Team Corley Cycles
3 Campbell Noon Spiritbikes
4 Gavin Francis London Dynamo
5 Peter Anderson
6 Andrew Fraser Ellmore Factory Racing
7 Craig Wilson Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
8 Jeff Lamb VC Meudon
9 Phillip Heath Ashfield RC
10 Nigel Stephens Team Terminator
1st Cat E Andy Lyons API-Metrow/Bodyby JR
1st Cat F Peter Anderson
1st Cat G Andrew Donaldson Kingsnorth International
TRAINING-PRO Overall Series – Standings after 2 rounds
Cat C
1 Daryl Maffey CC London
2 Andy Edwards BIKESTRONG-KTM
3 Colin Ward Essex Roads CC
Cat D
1 Adrian Lawson Nopinz Symec Race Team
2 Simon Norman Beds Road Race Team
3 Neil Pearson Gemini BC
CAT E
1 Andy Lyons API-Metrow/Bodyby JR
2 Colin Sturgess Kuota – GSG
3 Andrew Lowe Team Corley Cycles
CAT F
1 Craig Wilson Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
2 Nigel Stephens Team Terminator
3 Pater Anderson
CAT G
1 Ken Roesner Bush Healthcare CRT
2 Robin Osborne London Dynamo
3 Peter Anderson Kingsnorth International
The series continues with the next round in Lincolnshire on 7th July with the 125km Circuit of the Wolds
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch