Lawless first British winner of Yorkshire

Chris Lawless became the first British winner of the Tour de Yorkshire after defending champion Greg Van Avermaet won an enthralling final stage in Leeds and Lawless stayed glued to his wheel for his biggest victory

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Lawless first British winner of Yorkshire

Chris Lawless became the first British winner of the Tour de Yorkshire after defending champion Greg Van Avermaet won an enthralling final stage in Leeds. No less than 800,000 spectators witnessed a gripping conclusion on Sunday, taking the overall roadside attendance to 1.96 million over the four days of action.

Van Avermaet (CCC Team) forged clear with Lawless and his Team Ineos team-mate Eddie Dunbar as the 175km trek from Halifax neared its conclusion, and while it was Van Avermaet who sprinted to victory along The Headrow, Lawless came home in second to seal the biggest overall race win of his fledgling career.

The result saw Lawless wrap up the blue jersey sponsored by Yorkshire Bank with a two-second cushion over Van Avermaet. Dunbar meanwhile, rounded off the final podium, nine seconds further adrift, and that performance helped Team Ineos win the team classification sponsored by Named Sport. Lawless also topped the best sprinter classification sponsored by Asda, while Frenchman Arnaud Courteille (Vital Concept – B&B Hotels) claimed the best climber’s jersey sponsored by LNER. Last but certainly not least, Lucas Eriksson (Riwal Readynez Cycling Team) was voted the most active rider sponsored by Dimension Data in a live Twitter poll at @letouryorkshire.

Race winner Chris Lawless said: “If someone had told me coming in that I’d win this race I’d have called them a liar. I didn’t think it was possible! I managed to get to the bottom the Chevin without getting dropped. Then around halfway up it I starting losing distance with the main guys. I knew the climb with 5km to go wouldn’t be too bad for me, and I knew I could go hard for that amount of time. If I could just get back over the Chevin to that group then I might have a chance of staying up there”.

“Doull did a really good job of getting me back over the top of the Chevin. When Greg went on the climb with 5km to go we already had Eddie up the road. I knew I just had to follow Greg. I didn’t do a turn getting across to Eddie and then as soon as we got there I just told Eddie to ride. I knew even if I got second I’d still win (overall). I’ve got to really thank the team for putting the faith in me and still backing me. I’ve not had a good history of performing on courses like this. The team looked at how I was going yesterday and said ‘we’re going to give you a shot.’ I’m so happy they did!”


… continued after advert

OVERALL
1 Chris Lawless Team Ineos 15:18:12
2 Greg Van Avermaet CCC Team @ 2 secs
3 Edward Dunbar Team Ineos @ 11
4 Alexander Kamp Riwal Readynez @ 15
5 James Shaw SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling @ 25
6 Matthew Holmes Madison – Genesis
7 Tom Jelte Slagter Team Dimension Data
8 Scott Thwaites Vitus Pro Cycling @ 28
9 Connor Swift Madison – Genesis @ 28
10 Nick Van der Lijke Roompot – Charles @ 28
11 Owain Doull Team Ineos
12 Jenthe Biermans Team Katusha – Alpecin
13 Chris Froome Team Ineos
14 Michal Golas Team Ineos
15 Mark Christian Team Wiggins-Le Col
16 Gabriel Cullaigh Team Wiggins-Le Col @ 2.11
17 Anthony Perez Cofidis, Solutions Credits
18 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen Riwal Readynez @2.20
19 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team @ 2.42
20 Michael Schär CCC Team

25 Max Stedman Canyon DHB @ 3.22
34 Serge Pauwels CCC Team (former winner)
35 James Fouche Team Wiggins-Le Col @ 5.17
36 Ethan Hayter Team GB @ 5.20
39 Thomas Stewart Canyon DHB
40 Alex Luhrs Ribble Pro Cycling
42 Scott Auld Ribble Pro Cycling
46 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
48 Christopher McGlinchey Vitus Pro Cycling
49 Ian Stannard Team Ineos
50 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
53 Isaac Mundy SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
54 Robert Scott Team Wiggins-Le Col
55 Michael Cuming Madison – Genesis
56 Daniel McLay EF Education First
61 Andrew Tennant Canyon DHB
63 John Archibald Ribble Pro Cycling
67 Rick Zabel Team Katusha – Alpecin
68 Mark Cavendish Team Dimension Data
69 Harry Tanfield Team Katusha – Alpecin
70 Michael Mottram Vitus Pro Cycling
73 Joey Walker Madison – Genesis
74 Gruff Lewis Ribble Pro Cycling
76 William Tidball Team Inspired
77 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling
78 Christopher Latham Vitus Pro Cycling
79 Richard Handley Madison – Genesis
80 Peter Williams SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
81 Stephen Bradbury SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
84 Sean Flynn Team GB
85 Mark Renshaw Team Dimension Data
86 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Pro Cycling
88 Charley Calvert GSC Blagnac Vélo Sport 31
90 Joe Nally Team Inspired
93 Jacob Tipper Ribble Pro Cycling

Points
1. Chris Lawless
2. Greg Avermaet
3. Alexander Kamp

Mountains
1. Arnaud Courteille
2. Rob Scott,
3. Jacob Scott
4. John Archibald
5. Matt Holmes
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

Stage 4
1 Greg Van Avermaet CCC Team 04:40:03
2 Christopher Lawless Team Ineos @ st
3 Edward Dunbar Team Ineos @ 2 secs
4 Tom Jelte Slagter Team Dimension Data @ 9
5 James Shaw SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
6 Matthew Holmes Madison – Genesis
7 Alexander Kamp Riwal Readynez
8 Gabriel Cullaigh Team Wiggins-Le Col @ 12
9 Jenthe Biermans Team Katusha – Alpecin
10 Scott Thwaites Vitus Pro Cycling
11 Kevin Vermaerke Hagens Berman – Axeon
12 Cyril Barthe Euskadi Basque – Murias
13 Nick Van der Lijke Roompot – Charles
14 Connor Swift Madison – Genesis
15 Paul Ourselin Total Direct Energie
16 Max Stedman Canyon DHB
17 Owain Doull Team Ineos
18 Chris Froome Team Ineos
19 Michal Golas Team Ineos
20 Mark Christian Team Wiggins-Le Col
21 Romain Sicard Total Direct Energie
22 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie
23 Anthony Perez Cofidis, Solutions Credits
24 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke Riwal Readynez
25 Steff Cras Team Katusha – Alpecin
26 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman – Axeon
27 Victor Lafay Cofidis, Solutions Credits @ 23
28 Maurits Lammertink Roompot – Charles
29 Jonathan Hivert Total Direct Energie
30 Huub Duyn Roompot – Charles
31 Serge Pauwels CCC Team
32 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen Riwal Readynez
33 Robin Carpenter Rally UHC Cycling
34 Christopher McGlinchey Vitus Pro Cycling
35 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
36 John Archibald Ribble Pro Cycling
37 James Fouche Team Wiggins-Le Col
38 Thomas Stewart Canyon DHB
39 Michael Schär CCC Team
40 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team
41 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Readynez
42 Ethan Hayter Team GB
43 Alexandre Pichot Total Direct Energie
44 Arnaud Courteille Vital Concept – B&B Hotels
45 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis, Solutions Credits
46 Alex Luhrs Ribble Pro Cycling
47 Scott Auld Ribble Pro Cycling
48 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis, Solutions Credits
49 Emil Nygaard Vinjebo Riwal Readynez
50 Krister Hagen Riwal Readynez
51 Pierre Rolland Vital Concept – B&B Hotels
52 Rasmus Tiller Team Dimension Data
53 Michael Cuming Madison – Genesis
54 Daniel McLay EF Education First
55 Sean Flynn Team GB
56 Pawel Bernas CCC Team
57 Jesper Asselman Roompot – Charles
58 Jonathan Brown Hagens Berman – Axeon
59 Harry Tanfield Team Katusha – Alpecin
60 Michael Rice Hagens Berman – Axeon
61 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
62 Samuel Jenner Team Wiggins-Le Col
63 Nicholas Dlamini Team Dimension Data
64 Rick Zabel Team Katusha – Alpecin
65 Mark Cavendish Team Dimension Data
66 Peter Williams SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
67 Joey Walker Madison – Genesis
68 Corentin Navarro Team Wiggins-Le Col
69 Andrew Tennant Canyon DHB
70 Hector Saez Benito Euskadi Basque – Murias
71 Torkil Veyhe Riwal Readynez
72 Gruff Lewis Ribble Pro Cycling
73 Nathan Haas Team Katusha – Alpecin
74 Filippo Fortin Cofidis, Solutions Credits
75 Ian Stannard Team Ineos
76 William Tidball Team Inspired
77 Robert Scott Team Wiggins-Le Col
78 Stephen Bradbury SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
79 Richard Handley Madison – Genesis
80 Mark Renshaw Team Dimension Data
81 Isaac Mundy SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
82 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling
83 Michael Mottram Vitus Pro Cycling
84 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Pro Cycling
85 Sergio Rodriguez Reche Euskadi Basque – Murias
86 Christopher Latham Vitus Pro Cycling
87 Maikel Zijlaard Hagens Berman – Axeon
88 Jan Willem Van Schip Roompot – Charles
89 Julen Irizar Laskurain Euskadi Basque – Murias
90 Charley Calvert GSC Blagnac Vélo Sport 31
91 Yoann Bagot Vital Concept – B&B Hotels
92 Joe Nally Team Inspired
93 Jacob Tipper Ribble Pro Cycling

AlpsCyclesMidstory


Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: