Simon Wilson leads a 1-2-3-4 for Ribble Pro Cycling in the Hoddom Velo Road Race in Dumfries and Galloway on April 28 – Kevin Chadwick wins race 2 and David Crowley race 3.
Result: Hoddom Velo Road Race
Organiser: Alan Laurie – Hoddom Velo
Organising Club/Organisation: Hoddom Velo
Race 1
1 Simon Wilson Ribble Pro Cycling M
2 Alex Dalton Ribble Pro Cycling S
3 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Pro Cycling S
4 Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling S
5 Martin Lonie Nuun Sigma Sports M
6 Jack Rees Ribble Pro Cycling M
7 Joe Reilly Wheelbase Cabtech Castelli S
8 Thomas Timothy Ribble Pro Cycling S
9 James Bell Beacon Wheelers CC M
10 Craig Palmer Prima Team Racing M
11 Ben White Team Brakepad S
12 Tommy Jardine Dumfries Cycling Club M
13 Chris Nicholson Hoddom Velo M
14 Gavin Church Dumfries Cycling Club M
15 Gary Scott Icarus Racing S
16 Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC S
17 Leighn Csontos Chambers Fechan Flyers M
18 Ross MacMillan Dumfries Cycling Club M
19 Johnathan Holton Icarus Racing M
20 Iain Fisher Ayr Roads Cycling Club S
21 Callum Luescher Dumfries Cycling Club M
22 Mark Vance Team Brakepad M
24 Cameron Skeith S
… continued after advert
Race 2
1 Kevin Chadwick Lakes Road Club C
2 Gregg O’Malley Glasgow Couriers CC A
3 Neil Withington Beacon Wheelers CC A
4 Wayne Barr Velocity 44 RT A
5 George Roberts Icarus Racing B
6 Craig Gibson Dumfries Cycling Club B
7 Chris Stewart A
8 Mark Richards Icarus Racing B
9 Paolo Brucciani Lune Racing Cycling Club C
10 Paul Welsh Glasgow Ivy CC B
11 Gary Jamieson Fechan Flyers A
12 Jane Barr Velocity 44 RT C
13 Jane Barr Velocity 44 RT C
14 Andrew Sudell Barrow Central Wheelers Cycling Club B
15 James MacDonald Fechan Flyers B
16 Johnny Hunter Icarus Racing B
17 Bryan Robinson Hoddom Velo B
18 Stewart Pool Langholm CC C
19 Chris Ross Fechan Flyers A
20 Stuart MacGregor C
21 Paul McQueen Hoddom Velo B
22 Phil Thomson Fechan Flyers B
23 Neil Pearson Dumfries Cycling Club B
24 Joanne Thom Ronde Works Racing C
25 Steven Robertson Icarus Racing B
26 Carolyn Gaunt Fechan Flyers C
27 Hazel Smyth Fechan Flyers C
28 Hazel Smyth Fechan Flyers C
29 Colin Waitt Hoddom Velo C
… continued after advert
Race 3
1 David Crowley Bill Nickson Cycles RT D
2 Craig Paterson East Kilbride Road Club YA
3 Ben McMullen Sprockets YA
4 Joey Williams Onimpex Bioracer Racing Team E
5 Dennis Anderson Team Blanco Enduro E
6 Les Redden Fechan Flyers E
7 William Turner GJS Racing D
8 Rob Nicholson Classic Racing Team D
9 Randle Shenton Team Swift E
10 John McMinn Lakes Road Club E
11 Derek Leggett Lakes Road Club D
12 Lindsay Redden Hoddom Velo D
13 Derek McMillan St Christophers CC D
14 Bud Johnston E
15 Rebecca Saunderson Studio Velo YA
16 Glenn Marland Dumfries Cycling Club E
17 Nev Pearson Lune Racing Cycling Club E
18 Jaime Nicholson Hoddom Velo D
19 Bethan Jones C
Age Category Winners
YA Craig Paterson East Kilbride Road Club
S Alex Dalton Ribble Pro Cycling
M Simon Wilson Ribble Pro Cycling
A Gregg O’Malley Glasgow Couriers CC
B George Roberts Icarus Racing
C Bethan Jones
D David Crowley Bill Nickson Cycles RT
E Joey Williams Onimpex Bioracer Racing Team
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)