Ivan Carr and Gary Freeman winners at round 1 of the Lotus Cars Cycle Race League on May 7
Result: Lotus Cars Cycle Race League Rd 1
Women E/1/2/3
1 Kimberlee Charlton DAP Cycling Club
2 Mandy Bunn Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling
Men E/1/2/3
1 Gary Freeman Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich
2 Mike Auger Iceni Velo
3 Andrew Taylor DAP
4 Mark Richards DAP CC
5 Dale Johnson
6 Morris Bacon DAP CC
7 Ross Fawcett Pedal Power Cycles
8 Jake Hales Spirit tifosi
9 Harley Matthews DAP CC
10 Charlie Wright Strada Sport
11 Darren Rutterford Iceni Velo
12 Dougal Toms Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich
13 George Macfarlane UEA Velo
14 Ben Ewing Iceni Velo
15 Sam Baxter Dap cc
16 James Millson Tri-Anglia
17 Daniel Zagni Ipswich
18 Oliver Wood Strada Sport
19 chris parker Ipswich BC
20 Matthew Denny West Suffolk wheelers
21 Tim Guy 12th Man Cycling/Iceni Velo
22 Ken Roesner Bush Healthcare CRT
23 Peter Ingram IBC
24 Freddie Grover Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich
25 Caolan Stowe UEA Velo
26 Neal Hughes Stowmarket & District CC
27 Calvert Churchill Strada Sport
28 Rob Kitchen east coast riders
29 Wayne Harrod Flatlandria CC
30 Leon Woodcock Flatlandria CC
31 Vince Ellis Velo Schils – Interbike
32 Robert Anderson DAP CC
33 Matt Watts Strada Sport
34 Nick ESSER DAP CC
35 Joshua Sykes Strada Sport
36 Chris Springall Strada Sport
… continued after advert
Men 4th Cat & 3rds 50+
1 Ivan Carr The pedal revolution
2 Patrick Grant Iceni Velo
3 Steve Ogley Velo Schills Interbike
4 Ben Flanagan Artel
5 Tom Webster Videre Race Team
6 Phil Marler Godric CC
7 Simon Crook Yorkies
8 Thomas Girling Rock estate
9 Tom Lawrence VC Norwich
10 David Husband Godric CC
11 Steve Sach southend
12 Thomas Payne UEA Velo
13 Liam Leonard UEA Velo
14 Lee Hammond Rusty Chain CC
15 Luke Manning Stowmarket & District CC
16 MALCOM BORG West Suffolk Wheelers
17 Matt Jacobs Plomesgate cc
18 Stuart Gotts Mulbarton vc
19 David Fieldhouse Artel CC
20 Roger Bacon DAP CC
21 Jason Alcock West Suffolk Wheelers
22 John Morgan TriHarder
23 Andrew Skiggs Tri Harder Cycling Club
24 Matt Whitaker ECR
25 Kevin Hickman API Metrow
26 Joe Berritt Artel CC
27 Philip Watkins North Norfolk Wheelers
28 Simon Harrison Diss & District CC
29 Kevin Byles Handsling Racing
30 Shane Ison Yorkies
31 Tony Egbe St Ives CC
32 Brett Shepperson VCN
33 Dan Todd Velo Club Norwich
34 Jason Bartrum Tri Harder
35 Brian Spooner vc Norwich
36 Simon Smith Ride Harder
37 Stephen Tovell VC Norwich
38 Oscar Wood No affiliated club
39 Christian Stewart NONE
40 Steve King Stowmarket
41 Reuben Longley Tri-Anglia
42 Stephen Hubbard Diss and District CC
43 Andrew Roberts G.S. Vecchi
44 Ben Walker Tri Harder
45 Steve Dickens Ride Harder
46 Steven Cox Push Sport / Barford
47 George Head Haverhill Cycling Club
YOUTH
A Boys
1 Charlie Johnson Fast Test Race Team
2 Callum Laborde Iceni Velo
3 Joseph Smith Iceni Velo
4 Adam Allen Strada Sport
5 Joe Wakelin Godric C.C.
6 Max Avery Colchester Rovers cc
A Girls
1 Jodie Taylor Team Terminator
B Boys
1 Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers
2 Marcel Moore Iceni Velo
3 Cameron Hansell N/A
4 Bradley Taylor Welwyn Wheelers
5 Toby Pullan Cambridge Junior Cycling Club
6 Barney Walters Ipswich BC
7 Harry Smith Iceni Velo
B Girls
1 Mia Rutterford Iceni Velo
Womens Go Race
1 Melissa Antoniou-Kourouniot
2 Suzy Knights Beccles Triathlon Club
3 Georgina Sutton Tri Harder
4 Catherine Wright Tri Harder
Youth C, D & E
1 Abbey Thompson Suffolk Youth Race Team
2 Henri Boyd Strada Sport
3 Michael Swindells Iceni Velo
4 Harley Slater
5 Billie-Jordan Butler Tri Harder
6 Edith Smith Suffolk Youth Race Team
7 Frank Spauls Iceni Velo
8 Callum Thompson Ipswich Velo/Gibbons Plant Hire
9 George Johnston
10 Eva Thompson Suffolk Youth Race Team
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: PB Performance U23 Nat Series RR
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life TT Series 10m TT
- TT Result: Barrow Central Wheelers 21m TT
- TT Result: Dursley Road Club 6.8m TT
- TT Result: Farnborough & Camberley CC 10m TT
- TT Result: East Sussex CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Kings Lynn CC 10m TT
- Youth Result: North West Youth League 2
- Crit Result: Ennerdale 2024 Season openers 3
- Crit Result: Carlisle Some Enchanted Evenings 1
- Crit Result: Hub Velo/6AM Cycling Spring Crit Series
- Crit Result: Oxfordshire Road Race League (Abingdon)
- RR Result: Radnorshire Road Race
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Cup #1
- Events: 18th Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic Route
- Events: Nigel Harrop Memorial Road Race
- TT Result: VTTA East Midlands 10m TT
- TT Result: East Sussex CA 25m TT
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 30m Time Trial
- TT Result: Shaftesbury CC 25m TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 3
- TT Result: Diss & District CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Icknield RC 20m TT
- TT Result: Royal Albert CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Southport CC 15m TT
- Crit Result: Milton Keynes Development Races
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- The Dave Peck Memorial: British Women’s Team Cup 2
- BMCR RESULT: National A/B RR and Echelon Cycles Stallard races
- RR Result: Proper Northern Road Races (Oakenclough)
- RR Result: Drummond Trophy
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: 18th Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic Route
- Events: Nigel Harrop Memorial Road Race
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team