Round two of the 2019 Tour Series takes Britain’s leading teams and riders to the tough Motherwell circuit for the fifth time for the start of a Scottish doubleheader in this year’s series.
Tour Series: Motherwell (rd 2)
Round two of the Tour Series takes Britain’s leading teams and riders to Motherwell for the fifth time for the start of a Scottish doubleheader in this year’s event.
A happy winner at Motherwell in 2018, Matt Gibson
Now an established part of the series, the tough North Lanarkshire town boasts a 1.2 kilometre circuit that has both differences – notably no technical corners – and similarities (a drag up to the start/finish line) compared to round one in Redditch.
Can Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm and Madison Genesis maintain their overall leads in the women’s and men’s series respectively in Motherwell? Home interest notably comes in the form of Katie Archibald and Neah Evans. The track specialists will ride for a Scottish team guesting in this year’s rounds North of the Border.
Provisional Startlists after advert
MEN
2 Matthew Bostock Tour Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
4 Jacob Hennessy Tour Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
7 Alex Paton Tour Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
9 Charlie Tanfield Tour Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
10 Andrew Tennant Tour Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
24 Tobyn Horton Tour Madison Genesis
26 Tom Moses Tour Madison Genesis
27 Jon Mould Tour Madison Genesis
28 George Pym Tour Madison Genesis
31 Joey Walker Tour Madison Genesis
40 Ed Clancy OB Tour Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
43 Joe Holt Tour Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
46 Chris Latham Tour Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
49 Alistair Slater Tour Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
50 Scott Thwaites Tour Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
60 John Archibald Tour Ribble Pro Cycling
61 Scott Auld Tour Ribble Pro Cycling
63 Will Brown Tour Ribble Pro Cycling
65 Jake Gray Tour Ribble Pro Cycling
71 Mark Stewart Tour Ribble Pro Cycling
100 Steve Lampier Tour Saint Piran
102 Joe Evans Tour Saint Piran
106 Cameron Jeffers Tour Saint Piran
108 Matt Nowell Tour Saint Piran
110 Alex Platt Tour Saint Piran
120 James Ambrose- Tour BikeStrong KTM
121 Andrew Edwards Tour BikeStrong KTM
122 George Beck Tour BikeStrong KTM
125 George Jones Tour BikeStrong KTM
129 Lewis Whitcome Tour BikeStrong KTM
240 Ryan Ashcroft Guest – N Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
245 Davie Lines Guest – N Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
248 Joe Reilly Guest – N Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
249 Fin Robertson Guest – N Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
250 Ben Barlow Guest – N Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
260 Ross Clark Guest – N Dooleys Cycles RT
261 Alastair McNicol Guest – N Dooleys Cycles RT
264 Cedric Sachet Guest – N Dooleys Cycles RT
265 Gavin Shirley Guest – N Dooleys Cycles RT
266 Finlay Young Guest – N Dooleys Cycles RT
283 Scott Howieson Guest – N Spokes Racing Team
284 Aaron King Guest – N Spokes Racing Team
285 Logan MacLean Guest – N Spokes Racing Team
287 Adam Mitchell Guest – N Spokes Racing Team
290 Alex Ridehalgh Guest – N Spokes Racing Team
400 Callum Anderson Guest – N Bioracer Moriarty Bikes
401 Greig Brown Guest – N Bioracer Moriarty Bikes
404 Robert Friel Guest – N Bioracer Moriarty Bikes
406 David Griffiths Guest – N Bioracer Moriarty Bikes
408 Richard McDonald Guest – N Bioracer Moriarty BikesF55
… continued after advert
WOMEN
1 Jess Roberts Tour Team Breeze
2 Rhona Callander Tour Team Breeze
4 Jenny Holl Tour Team Breeze
5 Josie Knight Tour Team Breeze
6 Becky Raybould Tour Team Breeze
20 Dame Sarah Stor Tour Storey Racing
22 Monica Dew Tour Storey Racing
24 Chanel Mason Tour Storey Racing
40 Abbie Dentus Tour Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm
42 Rebecca Durrell Tour Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm
46 Charmain Porter Tour Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm
47 Gabriella Shaw Tour Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm
48 Annie Simpson Tour Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm
61 Sophie Enever Tour Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo
62 Amy King Tour Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo
63 Sophie Lankford Tour Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo
64 Marie Lynn Tour Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo
66 Gemma Sargent Tour Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo
80 Emily Ashwood Tour Liv AWOL SPOK’D
81 Hannah Bayes Tour Liv AWOL SPOK’D
82 Charlotte Broughto Tour Liv AWOL SPOK’D
86 Lauren Higham Tour Liv AWOL SPOK’D
91 Elizabeth Marvelly Tour Liv AWOL SPOK’D
102 Olivia Fawcett Tour Team Boompods
103 Jenn Batey Hau Tour Team Boompods
105 Ellen McDermo Tour Team Boompods
107 Joanne Thom Tour Team Boompods
109 Sarah Walker Tour Team Boompods
122 Isabel Darvel Tour Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling
124 Maxine Filby Tour Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling
125 Sophie Holmes Tour Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling
127 Sandra McKay Tour Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling
130 Madelein Gammons Tour Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling
140 Jo Tindley Tour Campinense – VeloPerformance
141 Elizabeth Bennett Tour Campinense – VeloPerformance
142 Charlotte Berry Tour Campinense – VeloPerformance
143 Florence Cox Tour Campinense – VeloPerformance
145 Soraia Silva Tour Campinense – VeloPerformance
206 Katie Archibald Guest Scotland G44
207 Neah Evans Guest Scotland
208 Anna Shackley Guest Scotland
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch