Ian Archibald, Andrew Whalley and Gavin Shirley winners at the Moniaive Wild Hills road races on May 26 in Scotland
Result: Moniaive Wild Hills RR
26 May 2019
Moniaive , Dumfries and Galloway
Organiser: Rob Nicholson – Classic Racing Team
Organising Club/Organisation: Classic Racing Team
Race 1
1 Gavin Shirley Dooley’s Cycles RT M
2 Tommy Murray Hawick Cycling Club M
3 James Bell Beacon Wheelers CC M
4 Chris Nicholson Hoddom Velo M
5 David Beattie Hawick Cycling Club M
6 Stuart McGibbon S
7 Callum Luescher Dumfries Cycling Club M
8 Michael McKay M
9 Liam Beaty Hawick Cycling Club M
… continued after advert
Race 2
1 Andrew Whalley Barrow Central Wheelers Cycling Club A
2 Kevin Chadwick Lakes Road Club C
3 Scott Johnston Alé UK C
4 Stuart MacGregor C
5 Andrew Sudell Barrow Central Wheelers Cycling Club B
6 Craig Gibson Dumfries Cycling Club B
7 Gregor Sharp Hawick Cycling Club C
8 Neil Withington Beacon Wheelers CC A
9 James Drybrough Classic Racing Team B
10 Neil Pearson Dumfries Cycling Club B
11 Gordon Murdoch GTR B
12 Colin Telfer Hawick Cycling Club C
13 Alan Turnbull Hawick Cycling Club C
… continued after advert
Race 3
1 Ian Archibald Johnstone Wheelers CC D
2 Derek McMillan St Christophers CC D
3 Brian Pearson Lakes Road Club E
4 Rob Nicholson Classic Racing Team D
5 Alastair Pell Glasgow Nightingale CC D
6 Bud Johnston E
7 John McMinn Lakes Road Club E
8 William Turner GJS Racing D
9 David Mitchell D
10 Dennis Anderson Team Blanco Enduro E
11 Brian Morrell Dumfries Cycling Club D
12 Gordon Jackson Hawick Cycling Club D
13 Glenn Marland Dumfries Cycling Club E
14 David Lang Pro Vision Scotland F
Age Category Winners
S Stuart McGibbon
M Gavin Shirley Dooley’s Cycles RT
A Andrew Whalley Barrow Central Wheelers Cycling Club
B Andrew Sudell Barrow Central Wheelers Cycling Club
C Kevin Chadwick Lakes Road Club
D Ian Archibald Johnstone Wheelers CC
E Brian Pearson Lakes Road Club
F David Lang Pro Vision Scotland
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique