Julian Alaphilippe and Philippe Gilbert are ready to kick-start the second half of their season at French classic stage race, Critérium du Dauphiné
News: Quickstep to Critérium du Dauphiné
Julian Alaphilippe and Philippe Gilbert are ready to kick-start the second half of their season at the French World Tour race
Running between 9-16 June, the 71st edition of the Critérium du Dauphiné starts with two hilly stages perfectly suited to the baroudeurs, before smiling to the sprinters on the roads to Riom and Voroin.
In between, a 26.1km individual time trial held over an undulating parcours will reshuffle the general classification, with the leg to Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne acting as a warm-up for the weekend’s big showdown, which features Montée de Pipay (19km, 6.9%) and the Côte des Rives (8.5km, 6.2%) – Montée de Champéry (5.5km, 4.2%) combo.
UCI World Individual Classification leader Julian Alaphilippe will restart his so far incredible season at his home race following a break he took after a spectacular spring campaign which counted nine successes, including Milano-Sanremo, Strade Bianche and Flèche Wallonne.
Julian Alaphilippe recently put pen to paper and signed a new agreement with Deceuninck – Quick-Step, that will see him ride for the team – with which he turned pro at the beginning of 2014 – through to 2021. “This is the team which gave me the chance to turn pro six years ago and where I feel at home. It’s my second family and I am very grateful for all the support I have received over the years as part of the amazing Wolfpack.”
“I had also other offers, but my priority was always to ink a new deal with Deceuninck – Quick-Step, because this squad has a unique spirit and winning mentality which make up for a perfect environment to develop. I’m happy I could sign this contract before the second part of the season, which I am ready to kick off at the Critérium du Dauphiné, next week”, said the reigning Tour de France KOM champion.
… continued after advert
A stage victor at last year’s edition, Julian will be joined on the start line by another Monument and Dauphiné stage winner, Philippe Gilbert, who is making his sixth appearance at the race.
Also on Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s seven-man team will be Tour of California stage winner Rémi Cavagna, Belgian powerhouse Tim Declercq, Colombian sprinter Alvaro Hodeg – who last week took a stage victory at the Tour of Norway – Omloop Het Nieuwsblad and E3 Harelbeke champion Zdenek Stybar and countryman Petr Vakoc, who is debuting at the Critérium du Dauphiné.
“Dauphiné is more than just a test for the Tour de France, it’s a great and spectacular race in its own right, which this season continues the trend of the past years, putting on the table a hard course favouring the climbers”, explained sports director Brian Holm.
“We go there with a balanced squad headlined by our two Monument winners – Julian and Philippe – who have recently completed an altitude training camp, but the depth of the team gives us the possibility to fight for a good result also with other riders. The summer starts here and the Wolfpack are prepared to leave their mark over as many races as possible.”
Julian Alaphilippe (FRA)
Rémi Cavagna (FRA)
Tim Declercq (BEL)
Philippe Gilbert (BEL)
Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (COL)
Zdenek Stybar (CZE)
Petr Vakoc (CZE)
Sports Director Brian Holm (DEN)
Wilfried Peeters (BEL)
Website www.letour.fr
Stages
09.06.19 Stage 1 Aurillac – Jussac 142.0 km
10.06.19 Stage 2 Mauriac – Craponne-sur-Arzon 180.0 km
11.06.19 Stage 3 Le Puy-en-Velay – Riom 177.0 km
12.06.19 Stage 4 Roanne – Roanne 26.5 km (ITT)
13.06.19 Stage 5 Boën-sur-Lignon – Voiron 201.0 km
14.06.19 Stage 6 Saint-Vulbas Plaine de l’Ain – Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne 228.5 km
15.06.19 Stage 7 Saint-Genix-les-Villages – Les-Sept-Laux-Pipay 133.5 km
16.06.19 Stage 8 Cluses – Champéry 113.5 km
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique