Geoff Wiles and Antony Wallis winners at the Eddie Cook Memorial & Hoggenberg Trophy event at Redbridge in NE London on June 9
Result: Eddie Cook Memorial & Hoggenberg Trophy
Ciclos Uno / Eddie Cook Memorial Race & Hoggenberg Classic
Including an LE COL ARCADIAN Points Series Event.
Held at the Redbridge Cycle Centre Circuit (Hogg Hill) on 09/06/2019
E/F/G/H/I.. Overall Result of the Eddie Cook Memorial Event
1st, Geoff Wiles, Abellio / San Fairy Ann, G
2nd, Patrick Schils, Velo Schils, E
3rd, Dave Pollard, In Gear, E
4th, Andy Roberts, G.S Vecchi, F
5th, Pete Constable, Basildon CC, F
6th, Steve Wharton, Finchley RT, E
7th, Phil Cooper, G
8th, Phill Harding, Gregories, E
9th, Ralph Keeler, St Ives, F
10th, Julian Niles-Cunnington, Condor Cycles, E
11th, Bob Ford, Bournemouth Cycle Works, F
12th, Malcolm Freeman, G.S Vecchi, F
13th, John Phillips, Sontonia, E
14th, Olly MacPherson, Kingsnorth International, G
15th, Phil Stone, Kingsnorth International, F
16th, Alan Williams, Kingsnorth International, F
17th, Steve Barnsley, G.S Vecchi, E
18th, Nicholas Coe, Verulam Really Moving, E
19th, Barry Rogers, Whisbech Wheelers, F
20th, John Malcolm, Velo Whittle, E
21st, Paul Cackett, The Bike Loft, F
22nd, Wayne Thomas, Naples Velo, F
23rd, J. Paul Bird, Bishops Stortford CC, E
24th, Kevin Hickman A.P.I. / Metrow, E
25th, Peter Jones, Hillingdon CC, G
26th, Pete Shanney, Redbridge CC, E
27th, John Rayner, G.S. Henley, G
28th, James Cowan, In Gear, G
The winner of the Eddie Cook Trophy was Dave Pollard.
Winners of the primes. 1st Prime, Steve Wharton. 2nd Prime, Geoff Wiles.
“E” Race Result
1st, Patrick Schils, Velo Schils, E
2nd, Dave Pollard, In Gear, E
3rd, Steve Wharton, Finchley RT, E
4th, Phill Harding, Gregories, E
5th, Julian Niles-Cunnington, Condor Cycles, E
6th, John Phillips, Sontonia, E
7th Steve Barnsley, G.S Vecchi, E
8th, Nicholas Coe, Verulam Really Moving, E
9th, John Malcolm, Velo Whittle, E
10th, J. Paul Bird, Bishops Stortford CC, E
11th, Kevin Hickman A.P.I. / Metrow, E
12th, Pete Shanney, Redbridge CC, E
“F” Race Result
1st, Andy Roberts, G.S Vecchi, F
2nd, Pete Constable, Basildon CC, F
3rd, Ralph Keeler, St Ives, F
4th, Bob Ford, Bournemouth Cycle Works, F
5th, Malcolm Freeman, G.S Vecchi, F
6th, Phil Stone, Kingsnorth International, F
7th, Alan Williams, Kingsnorth International, F
8th, Barry Rogers, Whisbech Wheelers, F
9th, Paul Cackett, The Bike Loft, F
10th, Wayne Thomas, Naples Velo, F
“G” Race Result
1st, Geoff Wiles, Abellio / San Fairy Ann, G
2nd, Phil Cooper, G
3rd, Olly MacPherson, Kingsnorth International, G
4th, Peter Jones, Hillingdon CC, G
5th, John Rayner, G.S. Henley, G
6th, James Cowan, In Gear, G
… continued after advert
A/B/C/D OVERALL RACE RESULT of The Hoggenberg Classic.
1st, Antony Wallis, Team Jewson, C
2nd, Dean Corney, Meuden Pedal Heaven, A
3rd, Jarred Millar, Verulam Really Moving, B
4th, Tomaz Chmielewski, Finchley RT, A
5th, Paul Bird, CC Luton, C
6th, Warren Vye, F&CCC, C
7th, Dave Tate, In – Gear, B
8th, Valentino Fontana, Project 51, A
9th, David Farrow, Eagle RC, C
10th, John Alderman, G.S. Vecchi, D
11th, Mark Daly, Colour Tech RT, B
12th, Jason Fitchew, Ford CC, C
13th, M. Darcy, CC Luton, B
14th, Cliff Steele, Brixton CC, C
15th, Neil Dowie, Shorter Rochford RT, C
16th, Phil Hoffman, Abellio / San Fairy Ann, D
17th, Jon Harris, N. H. RC, C
18th, Marco Coppola, Colour Tech RT, B
19th, Simon Bell, 4T Plus, C
20th, Paul Stewart, Full Gas RT, C
21st, Alister Cambell, Eagle RC, A
22nd, Jonathan Donald, Hand Sling Racing, C
23rd, G Wellams, 4T Plus Cyclopark, D
24th, Ian Dawson, Gemini BC, B
25th, Brad Lamb, Victoria CC, B
26th, Jeremy Greenwood, Finsbury Park CC, C
27th, Matt Pumo, Verulam Really Moving, B
28th, Gavin Bench, Verulam Really Moving, D
29th, Os Assen, Fichley RT, B
30th, Carlito Rendora, Eagle RC, D
31st, Russell Crowe, Abellio / San Fairy Ann, D
32nd, Nick Symes, V.C.L. C
33rd, Martin Callaway, Cambridge Vet’s B
34th, Mike Edmunds, Verulam Really Moving, C
35th, J. Boulter, Eagle RC, C
36th, Richard Brooks, Dulwhich Paragon CC, C
37th, Angelo Christides, LVRC, D
38th, Andrew Buurman, Rapha CC C
39th, Damien Foy, Eagle RC, C
40th, Nick Rossman, Finchley RT, C
41st, Graham Rudd, Redbridge CC A
42nd, Mick Lee, Colour Tech RT, D
43rd, Toks Adesanya, Addiscombe CC, D
44th, Billy McNamara, Clarencourt CC, D
45th, Gideon De Clercq, F&CCC, B
The winner of the Hoggenberg Trophy was Antony Wallis.
Winner of both primes was Antony Wallis.
“A” Race Result
1st, Dean Corney, Meuden Pedal Heaven, A
2nd, Tomaz Chmielewski, Finchley RT, A
3rd, Valentino Fontana, Project 51, A
4th, Alister Cambell, Eagle RC, A
5th, Graham Rudd, Redbridge CC A
“B” Race Result
1st, Jarred Millar, Verulam Really Moving, B
2nd, Dave Tate, In – Gear, B
3rd, Mark Daly, Colour Tech RT, B
4th, M. Darcy, CC Luton, B
5th, Marco Coppola, Colour Tech RT, B
6th, Ian Dawson, Gemini BC, B
7th, Brad Lamb, Victoria CC, B
8th, Matt Pumo, Verulam Really Moving, B
9th, Os Assen, Fichley RT, B
10th, Martin Callaway, Cambridge Vet’s B
11th, Gideon De Clercq, F&CCC, B
“C” Race Result
1st, Antony Wallis, Team Jewson, C
2nd, Paul Bird, CC Luton, C
3rd, Warren Vye, F&CCC, C
4th, David Farrow, Eagle RC, C
5th, Jason Fitchew, Ford CC, C
6th, Cliff Steele, Brixton CC, C
7th, Neil Dowie, Shorter Rochford RT, C
8th, Jon Harris, N. H. RC, C
9th, Simon Bell, 4T Plus, C
10th, Paul Stewart, Full Gas RT, C
11th, Jonathan Donald, Hand Sling Racing, C
12th, Jeremy Greenwood, Finsbury Park CC, C
13th, Nick Symes, V.C.L. C
14th, Mike Edmunds, Verulam Really Moving, C
15th, J. Boulter, Eagle RC, C
16th, Richard Brooks, Dulwhich Paragon CC, C
17th, Andrew Buurman, Rapha CC C
18th, Damien Foy, Eagle RC, C
19th, Nick Rossman, Finchley RT, C
“D” Race Result
1st, John Alderman, G.S. Vecchi, D
2nd, Phil Hoffman, Abellio / San Fairy Ann, D
3rd, G Wellams, 4T Plus Cyclopark, D
4th, Gavin Bench, Verulam Really Moving, D
5th, Carlito Rendora, Eagle RC, D
6th, Russell Crowe, Abellio / San Fairy Ann, D
7th, Angelo Christides, LVRC, D
8th, Mick Lee, Colour Tech RT, D
9th, Toks Adesanya, Addiscombe CC, D
10th, Billy McNamara, Clarencourt CC, D
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique