Andrew Whiteley (TT) fastest by two seconds to Joe Clark (road bike) in the Common Lane Occasionals 12 mile time trial on June 12; Hannah Larbalestier fastest woman
Result: Common Lane Occasionals 12m TT
Common Lane Occasionals SPOCO Time Trial | Wednesday 12th June
Course O12C
Riders faced challenging conditions in what is rapidly becoming a classic SPOCO time trial. There was something for everyone, with a flat start, steep climb and fast finish. Heavy rain, fog and some standing water added to the challenge faced by riders and marshals.
Andrew Whiteley
For the first time the event was split with separate entries for road bikes and those on time trial specific machines.
Competition was fierce with Joe Clark (Cycling Sheffield) winning the road bike event in a time of 34:09 ahead of Seth Kay (Team Sheffield) and Rick Bailey (B38/Cycles in Motion).
Hannah Larbalestier (Sheffield University CC) was fastest woman in a time of 39:25 beating Yasmin Marks (Beeston CC), and the promoting club’s own Jo Jebb. Ryan Williams (North Midlands Youth Squad) was fastest under 18 with a time of 41:43.
Joe Clark
In the TT specific event Andrew Whiteley (Sheffrec CC) beat Andy Nichols (B38/Cycles in Motion) and Liam Bromiley (Sheffrec CC) in a time of 34:09
Many thanks to all involved in making the event such a success.
Hannah Larbalestier
Ryan Williams
TT Bikes
1 Andrew Whiteley Sheffrec CC 34:09:00 Male Senior
2 Andy Nichols B38/Cycles In Motion 34:13:00 Male Senior
3 Liam Bromiley Sheffrec CC 35:01:00 Male Senior
4 Pete Laud Common Lane Occasionals 35:53:00 Male Vet
5 Sam Clark Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 37:01:00 Male Senior
6 Paul Armstrong B38/Cycles In Motion 37:45:00 Male Senior
7 Daryl May Sheffrec CC 38:23:00 Male Vet
8 Chris Ashworth Sheffrec CC 39:35:00 Male Senior
9 Toby Wilson Rutland Cycling Club 40:00:00 Male Vet
10 John Wilson Common Lane Occasionals 46:30:00 Male Vet
… continued after advert
Road Bikes
1 Joseph Clark CYCLING SHEFFIELD Giant 34:11:00 Male Senior
2 Seth Kay Team Sheffield 34:58:00 Male Senior
3 Rick Bailey B38/Cycles In Motion 37:53:00 Male Senior
4 Alex Whitmore Ratae RC 37:59:00 Male Senior
5 Robert Fowler Rutland Cycling Club 39:17:00 Male Vet
6 Hannah Larbalestier University of Sheffield Cycling Club 39:25:00 Female Senior
7 James Russell Macclesfield Wheelers 40:00:00 Male Vet
8 Tom Parsons Bolsover and District CC 40:19:00 Male Senior
9 James Mead Common Lane Occasionals 41:02:00 Male Vet
10 Neil Bentley Sheffrec CC 41:03:00 Male Vet
11 Bob Johnston Common Lane Occasionals 41:12:00 Male Vet
12 Robin Barker Common Lane Occasionals 41:33:00 Male Vet
13 Nick Boden Common Lane Occasionals 41:34:00 Male Vet
14 David Lehane Common Lane Occasionals 41:41:00 Male Vet
15 Ryan Williams North Midland Youth Squad 41:43:00 Male Juvenile
16 Jake Harrison Rutland Cycling Club 41:44:00 Male Senior
17 Mark Rowbottom Chesterfield Coureurs CC 41:57:00 Male Senior
18 Patrick Leach Common Lane Occasionals 42:44:00 Male Vet
19 Yasmin Marks Beeston Cycling Club 42:51:00 Female Senior
20 Jo Jebb Common Lane Occasionals 43:15:00 Female Vet
21 Andrew Benson Common Lane Occasionals 43:21:00 Male Vet
22 Joshua Williams Matlock CC 44:14:00 Male Juvenile
23 John Earl Common Lane Occasionals 48:25:00 Male Vet
24 John Moffat Common Lane Occasionals 49:20:00 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch