Simon Wilson of Ribble Pro Cycling dominates the Dave Hitchen 2 Day (June 8/9) in the North West with overall victory as well as wins on all stages
Result: Dave Hitchen 2 Day
Overall
1 Simon Wilson Ribble Pro Cycling
2 Matthew King Team PB Performance
3 Ed Hopper Ribble Pro Cycling
4 Christopher Quin Onimpex Bio Racer RT
5 Jordan Hill Velo Runner
6 Oliver Huszar Crimson Orientation Marketing …
7 Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling
8 Jonathan Bourne Pro Vision Race Team
9 James Bentley Team PB Performance
10 Jimmy Smith Team Chronomaster
11 Grant Bigham Velo Runner
12 Will Corden Velo Runner
13 Jamie Fletcher Ellan Vannin Cycling Club
14 Tom Lowe Crimson Orientation Marketing …
15 William Brown Ribble Pro Cycling
16 Alexander Simmons Pro Vision Race Team
17 Christopher Humphries Onimpex Bio Racer RT
18 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC
19 Hayden Allen THRE Datawolves RT
20 Ross Clark dooleys cycles
21 Steven Fidler 3C Payment sports
22 Ryan Pike Onimpex Bio Racer RT
23 Tom Bracegirdle Team Chronomaster
24 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion
25 Ben Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing …
26 Ronan Kileen
27 Raymond Bell Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C…
28 Alistair Thomas Crimson Orientation Marketing …
29 Arminas Meskauskas
30 Michael Ashurst Onimpex Bio Racer RT
31 Jack Rees Ribble Pro Cycling
32 Anthony Greenhalgh Team Chronomaster
33 Cathal Purcell
34 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT
35 Charlie Critchley Tactic Sport
36 Marc Flavin
37 Simon Jones
38 Martin Ford BRUNEI CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEA…
39 Colin Sturgess Kuota – GSG
40 David Parrington Hoppers Rollers
41 Ben Norris dooleys cycles
42 Alex Dobrowolski Team Chronomaster
43 Ben Lloyd Pro Vision Race Team
44 Chris Finnan Liverpool Century RC
45 Andrew Brookfield Liverpool Century RC
… continued after advert
Stage 1: Town Green Road Race
1 Simon Wilson Ribble Pro Cycling
2 Ed Hopper Ribble Pro Cycling
3 Matthew King Team PB Performance
4 James Bentley Team PB Performance
5 Jimmy Smith Team Chronomaster
6 Jordan Hill Velo Runner
7 Jonathan Bourne Pro Vision Race Team
8 Tom Lowe Crimson Orientation Marketing …
9 Oliver Huszar Crimson Orientation Marketing …
10 Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling
11 William Brown Ribble Pro Cycling
12 Ben Lloyd Pro Vision Race Team
13 Christopher Humphries Onimpex Bio Racer RT
14 Christopher Quin Onimpex Bio Racer RT
15 Will Corden Velo Runner
16 Jamie Fletcher Ellan Vannin Cycling Club
17 Alexander Simmons Pro Vision Race Team
18 Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles
19 Grant Bigham Velo Runner
20 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC
21 Adam MacRae Crimson Orientation Marketing …
22 Ross Clark dooleys cycles
23 Daniel McDermott
24 Hayden Allen THRE Datawolves RT
25 Steven Fidler 3C Payment sports
26 Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster
27 Joseph Bowers Team Chronomaster
28 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion
29 Ronan Kileen
30 Ryan Pike Onimpex Bio Racer RT
31 Tom Bracegirdle Team Chronomaster
32 Nigel Modlinsky Element Cycling Team
33 Ben Norris dooleys cycles
34 Alistair Thomas Crimson Orientation Marketing …
35 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT
36 Raymond Bell Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C…
37 Arminas Meskauskas
38 Charlie Critchley Tactic Sport
39 Alex Dobrowolski Team Chronomaster
40 Ben Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing …
41 Anthony Greenhalgh Team Chronomaster
42 Michael Ashurst
43 Jack Rees Ribble Pro Cycling
44 Joseph Dobson Manchester Bicycle Club
45 Marc Flavin
46 David Parrington Hoppers Rollers
47 Cathal Purcell
48 Simon Jones
49 Darren Rider Team PB Performance
50 Andrew Turner Element Cycling Team
51 Martin Ford BRUNEI CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEA…
52 Colin Sturgess Kuota – GSG
53 Andrew Brookfield Liverpool Century RC
54 Chris Finnan Liverpool Century RC
… continued after advert
Stage 2: TT Pimbo
1 Simon Wilson Ribble Pro Cycling
2 Matthew King Team PB Performance
3 Ed Hopper Ribble Pro Cycling
4 Adam MacRae Crimson Orientation Marketing …
5 Colin Sturgess Kuota – GSG
6 Christopher Quin Onimpex Bio Racer RT
7 Ben Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing …
8 Jordan Hill Velo Runner
9 Ben Lloyd Pro Vision Race Team
10 Oliver Huszar Crimson Orientation Marketing …
11 Daniel McDermott
12 Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling
13 Jonathan Bourne Pro Vision Race Team
14 Grant Bigham Velo Runner
15 Hayden Allen THRE Datawolves RT
16 James Bentley Team PB Performance
17 Jimmy Smith Team Chronomaster
18 Steven Fidler 3C Payment sports
19 Will Corden Velo Runner
20 Ross Clark dooleys cycles
22 Jamie Fletcher Ellan Vannin Cycling Club
23 Tom Lowe Crimson Orientation Marketing …
24 Jack Rees Ribble Pro Cycling
25 Raymond Bell Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C…
26 Arminas Meskauskas
27 Ben Norris dooleys cycles
28 Alistair Thomas Crimson Orientation Marketing …
29 Ryan Pike Onimpex Bio Racer RT
30 Anthony Greenhalgh Team Chronomaster
31 Joseph Bowers Team Chronomaster
32 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC
33 Cathal Purcell
34 William Brown Ribble Pro Cycling
35 Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles
36 Alexander Simmons Pro Vision Race Team
37 Christopher Humphries Onimpex Bio Racer RT
38 Joseph Dobson Manchester Bicycle Club
39 Tom Bracegirdle Team Chronomaster
40 Nigel Modlinsky Element Cycling Team
41 Ronan Kileen
42 Marc Flavin
43 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion
44 Alexander Dobrowolski
45 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT
46 Andrew Turner Element Cycling Team
47 Charlie Critchley Tactic Sport
48 Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster
49 David Parrington Hoppers Rollers
50 Darren Rider Team PB Performance
51 Martin Ford BRUNEI CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEA…
52 Chris Finnan Liverpool Century RC
53 Simon Jones
54 Andrew Brookfield Liverpool Century RC
Stage 3: Cobbs Brow RR
1 Simon Wilson Ribble Pro Cycling
2 Matthew King Team PB Performance
3 Alistair Thomas Crimson Orientation Marketing …
4 Jordan Hill Velo Runner
5 William Brown Ribble Pro Cycling
6 Jimmy Smith Team Chronomaster
7 James Bentley Team PB Performance
8 Raymond Bell Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C…
9 Grant Bigham Velo Runner
10 Ross Clark dooleys cycles
11 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT
12 Charlie Critchley Tactic Sport
13 Michael Ashurst
14 Jonathan Bourne Pro Vision Race Team
15 Ed Hopper Ribble Pro Cycling
16 Tom Lowe Crimson Orientation Marketing …
17 Oliver Huszar Crimson Orientation Marketing …
18 Christopher Quin Onimpex Bio Racer RT
19 Jamie Fletcher Ellan Vannin Cycling Club
20 Will Corden Velo Runner
21 Ben Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing …
22 Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling
23 Anthony Greenhalgh Team Chronomaster
24 Jack Rees Ribble Pro Cycling
25 Cathal Purcell
26 Arminas Meskauskas
27 Marc Flavin
28 Christopher Humphries Onimpex Bio Racer RT
29 Alexander Simmons Pro Vision Race Team
30 Ryan Pike Onimpex Bio Racer RT
31 Tom Bracegirdle Team Chronomaster
32 Martin Ford BRUNEI CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEA…
33 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion
34 Hayden Allen THRE Datawolves RT
35 Simon Jones
36 Steven Fidler 3C Payment sports
37 David Parrington Hoppers Rollers
38 Colin Sturgess Kuota – GSG
39 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC
40 Alex Dobrowolski Team Chronomaster
41 Ronan Kileen
42 Chris Finnan Liverpool Century RC
43 Ben Norris dooleys cycles
44 Ben Lloyd Pro Vision Race Team
45 Andrew Brookfield Liverpool Century RC
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch