Charlie Heffernan, James Bullen and Grace Dent winners at the first round of the Hove Park Crits in Brighton on June 7
Result: Hove Park Crits 1
2nd/3rd Cat Men
1 Charlie Heffernan Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET
2 Tony Boness Blazing Saddles Cycles
3 Mark Day URDT
4 Lawrence Coyle Brighton Mitre CC
5 Patrick Brown Velo Club Venta
6 Ben Huttly Brighton Mitre CC
7 Thomas Fairley CC London
8 Llewellyn Thomas N+1 – Lindfield Coffee Works
9 Christian Faires Blazing Saddles Cycles
10 Will Ranoe MB Cyclery
11 Adam Gent ProgressiveCycleCoaching.co.uk
12 Stuart Harvey Team ASL
13 Thomas Treagus Team ASL
14 Nick Sturman URDT
15 Gary Milton Blazing Saddles Cycles
16 Marek Shafer Brighton Mitre CC
17 Stanimir Bolyarov Generation Press CC
18 Ashley Harvey Stayer Racing
19 Mark Herbert Team ASL
20 Tom Hilder trainSharp Club
… continued after advert
3rd/4th Cat Men
1 James Bullen URDT
2 Andrew Larking Sussex Revolution Velo Club
3 Matthew Butt Team ASL
4 John Powell Team ASL
5 Tom Hilder trainSharp Club
6 John Aston Generation Press CC
7 Francis Schofield Brighton Mitre CC
8 James Gilmore Brighton Mitre CC
9 Jallani Qureshi Crawley Wheelers
10 Giles Ruffer Brighton Mitre CC
11 Henry Bond Generation Press CC
12 Dan Clark HuntBikeWheels.com
13 Kev Witton URDT
14 Ben Griffin Velusso CC
15 Robbie Macintyre
16 Stanimir Bolyarov Generation Press CC
17 Jeremy Whittaker Brighton Mitre CC
18 Rory Knapp Brighton Mitre CC
19 James Cairns Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
20 Mark Gibbins Brighton Mitre CC
21 Luke Carter Team ASL
22 Tobias Bunyan Eastbourne Rovers CC
23 Paul Hewitt Generation Press CC
24 Thomas Sanders Saddleworth Clarion
25 Alexander Dobiecki Crawley Wheelers
26 Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC
… continued after advert
3rd/4th Women
1 Grace Dent Project 51
2 Amy Smith Project 51
3 Laura Senior VCGH
4 Sarah Hunter Johnston
5 Charlotte Jackson URDT
6 Maria Victoria Vazquez-Tojeiro Crawley Wheelers
7 Alex Jacka URDT
8 Aga Nelson-Lyszkiewicz Crawley Wheelers
9 Lucy Williams Crawley Wheelers
10 Wendy Harman Brighton Mitre CC
11 Isobel Beattie Brighton Mitre CC
12 Alison Lewis Brighton Mitre CC
13 Andrina Kelly Brighton Mitre CC
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch