Justin Hoy, Callum McQueen, Thomas Dawtrey and Gina Rigardo winners at week 6 of the Southdown Velo Goodwood Series on Tuesday, June 11
Result: Southdown Velo Goodwood Series 6
E/1/2/3
1 Justin Hoy Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT
2 Andy Shackel Team Wiggle
3 Jack Freeman Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
4 Kevin Chant Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT.
5 Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC
6 Matthew Allsopp Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT.
7 Benjamin Marks
8 George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs
9 Kevin Nelson Crawley Wheelers
10 Jim Hamilton MB Cyclery
11 Gary Brind Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET
12 Vaughan Marris Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
13 Jason Edwards Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET
14 Mark Herbert Team ASL
15 Ken Prince Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
16 Stanley Kennett TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi
3rd Cat men
1 Callum McQueen Team HUUB
2 Gareth Smith Southdown Velo
3 James Veal Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT.
4 Matthew James Chichester City Riders (CCR)
5 Sam Murphy DHCyclesport Cycling Club
6 Sam Fox
7 Robert Ford Portsmouth North End CC
8 Nick Fenmor Collins Southdown Velo
9 Andrew Stewart N+1 – Lindfield Coffee Works
10 John Correa Crawley Wheelers
11 Paul Atkinson VC St Raphael
13 Robbie Collison VCGH
14 Joshua Denton VC Meudon
15 Clinton Moore
16 Philip Phillips
… continued after advert
4th Cat Men
1 Thomas Dawtrey Southdown Velo
2 Darren Rawlings Chichester City Riders (CCR)
3 Stacey Manwill Crawley Wheelers
4 Sam Storer Crawley Wheelers
5 Ben Lednor BTNRT
6 James Allen Alton CC/Owens Cycles
7 Mark Wall BTNRT
8 Perry Lee Southdown Velo
9 Andrew Jenner Team ODZ
10 Miles Thomas Hart Evolution Racing Team
11 Ernesto Battinelli BTNRT
12 James Ovens Southdown Velo
13 James Davenport Nieuw Bos
14 Michael Attfield FATCREATIONS
15 Thomas Prestridge
16 Brian Burgess GS Vecchi
17 Darren Faulkner Chichester City Riders (CCR)
18 Gavin Mitchell Southdown Velo
Women (E/1/2/3)
1 Gina Rigardo
2 Kirsty McSeveney a3crg
3 Katie Love URDT
4 Chrissie Slot IRIS Race Team
5 Kelly Stokes Southdown Velo
6 Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team
7 Michelle Arthurs-Brennan 1904 RT
8 Alice Gilmore Brighton Mitre CC
9 Chloe Barr
10 Laura Senior VCGH
11 Kim Brown trainSharp Club
12 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo
13 Hannah Kitchen VC Meudon
14 Claire Hammond TW1 Racing
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch