The world’s best professional cycling teams will be returning to RideLondon on August 3 and 4.
News: World’s Best Teams for Men’s & Women’s RideLondon
• World’s No1 ranked teams in men’s and women’s cycling confirmed
• 15 UCI WorldTour teams in Classic, eight of top 10 teams in the world enter Classique
The world’s best professional cycling teams will be returning to RideLondon – the world’s greatest festival of cycling – on August 3 and 4. Eight of the top 10 teams in the current UCI world rankings in both the men’s and women’s categories have confirmed they will be sending teams to London for the richest one-day races in the world.
The women’s teams will race in the RideLondon Classique on Saturday 3 August. The Classique is part of the UCI Women’s WorldTour and is a 3.4km circuit race in central London which starts and finishes on The Mall.
The number one-ranked women’s team in the world Boels-Dolmans will be riding along with other leading teams such as Trek-Segafredo, Team Sunweb, CCC-Liv, Canyon/SRAM Racing, Team Virtu Cycling, WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling Team – the home of 2018 RideLondon Classique winner Kirsten Wild – and Parkhotel Valkenburg.
The men’s RideLondon-Surrey Classic on Sunday 4 August is also part of the UCI WorldTour – world cycling’s highest level of competition. The race traces much of the same route as the London 2012 Olympic Games road race, heading out of London to the Surrey Hills and back again for a finish on The Mall.
… continued after advert
The top-ranked men’s team Deceuninck – Quick-Step lead the entrants with Bora-Hansgrohe, Team Jumbo-Visma and the UK’s top squad Team INEOS – making their debut in the event under their new name – all also confirmed. Other UCI WorldTour teams competing include UAE Team Emirates, Mitchelton-Scott, Team Sunweb, Groupama – FDJ, AG2R La Mondiale, Bahrain-Merida, CCC Team, Lotto Soudal, Dimension Data, EF Education First and Katusha-Alpecin.
For the first time since 2016, there will also be a Great Britain team competing in the RideLondon-Surrey Classic as they prepare for the UCI World Championships in Yorkshire in September.
Teams entered for the RideLondon Classique on Saturday 3 August:
• Ale Cipollini (ITA)
• Boels Dolmans Cycling Team (NED)
• Canyon / SRAM Racing (GER)
• CCC-Liv (NED)
• Drops (GBR)
• FDJ Nouvelle – Aquitaine Futuroscope (FRA)
• Hitec Products – Birk Sport (NOR)
• Lotto Soudal Ladies (BEL)
• Parkhotel Valkenburg (NED)
• Rally UHC Cycling (USA)
• Team Sunweb (GER)
• Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank (USA)
• Team Virtu Cycling (DEN)
• Trek-Segafredo (USA)
• Valcar Cylance Cycling (ITA)
• WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling Team (GER)
Teams entered for the RideLondon-Surrey Classic on Sunday 4 August:
• AG2R La Mondiale (FRA)
• Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec (ITA)
• Bahrain-Merida (BRN)
• Bora-Hansgrohe (GER)
• CCC Team (POL)
• Deceuninck – Quick-Step (BEL)
• Delko Marseille Provence (FRA)
• Groupama FDJ (FRA)
• Israel Cycling Academy (ISR)
• Lotto Soudal (BEL)
• Mitchelton-Scott (AUS)
• Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise (BEL)
• Team Dimension Data (RSA)
• Team EF Education First (USA)
• Team Jumbo-Visma (NED)
• Team Katusha Alpecin (SUI)
• Team INEOS (GBR)
• Team Sunweb (GER)
• Total Direct Energie (FRA)
• Trek-Segafredo (USA)
• UAE Team Emirates (UAE)
• Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team (BEL)
• Great Britain (GBR)
Full start lists will be announced next month.
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch