Startlist and course for the 2019 edition of the Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir on June 22/23 in Northumberland
Startlist: Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir
Race Headquarters
Saturday: Edmundbyers YHA, Low House, Edmundbyers, Consett, DH8 9NL
Sunday: Consett Rugby Club, Amethyst Park, Medomsley Rd, Consett DH8 6LU
Schedule
Saturday 22rd June 2019
Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir – Stage 1
7.30 Event registration open
7.30 Signing On open
7.45 Officials/Drivers and Police Briefing
8.15 Signing On closes
8.20 Team Managers Meeting.
8.50 Race Convoy assembly outside HQ
9.00 Race convoy rolls out of HQ
11.30 Finish (Approx)
Sunday 23rd June 2019
Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir – Stage 2
7.30 Event registration open
7.30 Signing On open
8.15 Signing On closes
8.50 Race Convoy assembly outside HQ
9.00 Race convoy rolls out of HQ
12.00 Finish (Approx)
Race Presentation (at Finish line) 10 mins after Stage Finish
… continued after advert
COURSE
2019 Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir – Stage 1
Convoy leaves Edmundbyers on B6278 heading NE towards Derwent Reservoir. Left into Reservoir grounds (1.2) to cross finish line and exit of Reservoir grounds (2.0). End of neutralized zone (2.1). Turn left (0.6) miles onto Prime Hill. Left onto A68 (1.0). Slip left off A68 onto Healy Lane (2.1) Left at T junction onto Barley Hill Lane (3.4) Left onto School Lane (3.6) towards B6306. Left at Carrick Corner (7.7) onto B6306 towards Edmundbyers past Feedzone (10.7). Left in Edmundbyers (10.9) Repeat lap twice.
On entering Edmundbyers for the third time (36.8), turn right. Pass prime point (42.2). Turn right onto Meadows Edge (43.2). Descend Bale Hill (45.2) Turn right onto unclassified road (46.2) and turn right at Blanchland (47.0) onto B6306. Left in Edmundbyers (51.4) onto B6278 and left into Reservoir grounds (51.9) Cross finish line (52.3). Turn left to exit Reservoir grounds (53.1). Turn left onto Prime Hill (53.6) Turn left onto A68 (54.2).
Slip left off A68 onto Healy Lane (55.2). Turn left at T junction onto Barley Hill Lane (56.5). Left turn onto School Lane (56.7). Left turn at Carrick Corner onto B6306 (60.1). Left turn in Edmundbyers onto B6278 (63.8). Do not turn into Reservoir grounds but continue NE on B6278 over bridge to enter Reservoir grounds from the East entrance (63.9 to finish at the top of the climb (64.8)
2019 Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir – Stage 2
Convoy leaves Consett Rugby Club. Left turn and right onto Front Street (0.5) and cross finish line. Cross A68 (3.0) End of Neutralised zone (3.8) Right turn onto B6278 (5.2). Continue though Edmundbyers (9.0) Turn left into Reservoir grounds (9.6). Exit Reservoir grounds and turn left onto Prime Hill (11.7) Turn left onto A68 (12.1)
Slip left onto Healy Lane (12.8) Turn left onto Barley Hill Lane (14.1) Turn left onto School Lane (14.3). Turn right at Carrick Corner onto B6306 (18.4) Turn left at Blanchland onto unclassified road (19.6) Turn left onto Bale Hill at T junction (20.6) Prime point (22.0) Turn left onto B6278 (25.4) Turn left in Edmundbyers onto B6306 (30.0). Repeat lap.
Straight on in Edmundbyers (44.8) Left turn into Reservoir grounds (45.4) Turn left to exit Reservoir Grounds (46.8). Turn left onto Prime Hill (47.5). Turn left onto A68 (48.0). Slip left off A68 onto Healy Lane (48.6). Turn left onto Barley Hill Lane (50.0). Turn left onto School Lane (50.1). Turn left at Carrick Corner (54.2). Turn right at Edmundbyers T Junction onto B6278 (57.4). Turn left off B6278 onto Waskerly Way (61.2). Cross A68 (67.3). Straight on at roundabout (69.3) to finish on Front Street (69.7)
… continued after advert
Riders
1 Natasha Reddy – U23 Bianchi Dama
2 Holly MacMahon – U23 Bianchi Dama
3 Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama
4 Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama
5 Jennifer Powell Bianchi Dama
6 Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama
7 Emily Wadsworth – U23 Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm
8
9 Jessica Finney – U23 Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm
10 Charmaine Porter Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm
11 Illi Gardner – U23 Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm
12 Leah Dixon Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm
13 Annabel Simpson Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm
14 Rebecca Durrell Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm
15
16 April Tacey – U23 Brother UK Fusion RT
17 Rebecca Johnson Brother UK Fusion RT
18 Jennifer Hudson Brother UK Fusion RT
19 Ruth Shier Brother UK Fusion RT
20 Fiona Russell Brother UK Fusion RT
21 Claire Steels Brother UK Fusion RT
22
23 Katie Scott – J Cycle Team OnForm
24 Corinne Side – U23 Cycle Team OnForm
25 Georgia Hilleard – U23 Cycle Team OnForm
26 Lauren Higham – J Liv Awol
27 Elizabeth Marvelly – J Liv Awol
28 Connie Hayes – U23 Liv Awol
29 Rosie Wallace – U23 Liv Awol
30 Hannah Graveney – U23 Liv Awol
31 Hannah Bayes – U23 Liv Awol
32 Elynor Backstedt – J Storey Racing
33 Caitlin Peters – J Storey Racing
34 Lucy Gadd – J Storey Racing
35 Amy Monkhouse – J Storey Racing
36 Jayati Hine – U23 Storey Racing
37 Chanel Mason Storey Racing
38 Dame Sarah Storey Storey Racing
39 Hannah Larbalestier Team Boompods
40 Amy Graham Team Boompods
41 Jennifer Batey Team Boompods
42 Ellen McDermott Team Boompods
43 Olivia Bent – J Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo
44 Charlotte Mitchell – U23 Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo
45 Marie Lynn – U23 Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo
46 Sophie Enever – U23 Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo
47 Poppy Thompson Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo
48 Mary Wilkinson Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo
49 Gemma Sargent Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo
50 Niamh Fisher Black – U23 Torelli-Assure-Madison
51 Ellen Barker – U23 Torelli-Assure-Madison
52 Sophie Thackray – U23 Torelli-Assure-Madison
53 Autumn Collins – U23 Torelli-Assure-Madison
54 Jennifer George Torelli-Assure-Madison
55 Francesca Cutts Team LDN
56 Kerry Middleton Team LDN
57 Helen Ralston Team LDN
58 Melissa Greaves TW1 Racing
59 Gabriella Nordin TW1 Racing
60 Leah Ball TW1 Racing
61 Anna Christian Drops
62 Joscelin Lowden Drops
63 Beth Morrow – J Edinburgh RC
64 Beth Harley-Jepson Edinburgh RC
65 Flora Knight – J Team 22
66 Anna Shackley – J Team 22
67 Amelia Sharpe – J Liv Cycling Club – Halo Cycles
68 Eluned King – J Liv Cycling Club – Halo Cycles
69 Victoria Smith AeroCoach
70 Kate Wootton – J Cycle Team OnForm
71 Amelie Wayte – J Cycling Performance Squad
72 Sophie Holmes – U23 Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling
73 Anna Kay – U23 Experza-Footlogix
74 Abbie Manley – J Hargroves-Montezuma’s
75 Crystal Lane-Wright Isorex NoAqua Ladies Cycling Team
76 Alex Clay Loughborough Students CC
77 Molly Weaver Orbea Racing Team
78 Lily Greenhalgh – U23 PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
79 Abi Smith – J RFDA
80 Isabel Ellis – U23 SaF Z_isseng
81 Fiona Turnbull – U23 Slingshot
82 Bethany Crumpton Tarteletto – Isorex
83 Becky Storrie – U23 Team IOM Ladies
84 Pfeiffer Georgi – U23 Team Sunweb
85 Olivia Bentley Team Vision Innovative Leisure
86 Connie Hudson – U23 BC Private Member
87 Gina Ricardo Sydney University Staminade
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch