Result: VTTA Yorkshire 50m TT

Andy Jackson fastest solo (1.45.09) in the VTTA Yorkshire 50 mile time trial on June 22; Karen Ledger fastest woman in 10th (80 finishers); fastest overall Adam Duggleby and Steve Bate (1.35.33, tandem)

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result: VTTA Yorkshire 50m TT

1 Andy Jackson AeroCoach 01:45:09 Male Vet
2 Stephen Ayres Bronte Whs 01:48:09 Male Vet
3 Mark Wolstenholme Team Swift 01:49:16 Male Vet
4 Richard Dean Rockingham CC 01:50:22 Male Vet
5 Adrian Hughes Seamons CC 01:52:12 Male Vet
6 Keith Ainsworth Sheffrec CC 01:53:02 Male Vet
7 Jonathan Robinson Army Cycling 01:53:36 Male Vet
8 Ben Wimpory Harrogate Nova CC 01:54:09 Male Senior
9 Simon Smith Shutt Ridley RT 01:54:15 Male Vet
10 Karen Ledger Ace Test Team 01:56:33 Female Vet
11 Sean Quinn Law Wheelers 01:56:45 Male Vet
12 Jim Moffatt CC Luton 01:57:20 Male Vet
13 David Leckenby Ilkley CC 01:58:06 Male Vet
14 Robert Cooke Rockingham CC 01:58:13 Male Vet
15 Darren Gough Barnsley Road Club 01:58:20 Male Vet
16 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC 01:58:22 Male Vet
17 Grant Whiteside Pontypool Road Cycling Club 01:59:36 Male Vet
18 Andrew Askwith Vive Le Velo 02:00:00 Male Vet
19 Simon Dighton Beacon Roads CC 02:00:30 Male Vet
20 Rob Vessey Didcot Phoenix CC 02:01:25 Male Vet
21 Adam Hardy Team Sportslab 02:01:27 Male Vet
22 Gareth Metcalfe Otley CC 02:01:45 Male Vet
23 Aidan Adams Harrogate Nova CC 02:01:50 Male Senior
24 Daniel Shaw Halifax Imperial Wheelers 02:02:55 Male Vet
25 Mark Brearton Wigan Whs CC 02:03:04 Male Vet
26 Andy Whitehead Rockingham CC 02:03:10 Male Vet
27 Jez Willows Sherwood CC 02:03:11 Male Vet
28 Jymmy Trevor Hull Thursday RC 02:03:18 Male Vet
29 Darren Caines Bronte Whs 02:03:19 Male Vet
30 David Hargreaves North Lancashire Road Club 02:03:31 Male Vet
31 Deborah Moss Team Merlin 02:04:20 Female Vet
32 Adam Jordan Team Sportslab 02:04:34 Male Vet
33 Randle Shenton Team Swift 02:04:54 Male Vet
34 Steven Loraine Team Swift 02:05:00 Male Vet
35 Steve Clarke TMG Horizon Cycling Team 02:05:38 Male Vet
36 Simon Ward Scarborough Paragon CC 02:05:57 Male Vet
37 David Taylor Ravensthorpe CC 02:06:00 Male Vet
38 Chris Last Rotherham Wheelers Cycling Club 02:06:19 Male Vet
39 Gary Thornton Barnsley Road Club 02:06:42 Male Vet
40 Gary Bates Team Swift 02:07:04 Male Vet
41 Martin Gargett Halifax Imperial Wheelers 02:07:37 Male Vet

42 Lee Foster Border City Whs CC 02:08:12 Male Vet
43 Mark Rowland Selby CC 02:08:29 Male Vet
44 Frank Healy Ravensthorpe CC 02:08:48 Male Vet
45 Andrew Simpkins Solihull CC 02:09:18 Male Vet
46 Gary Simpson Yorkshire Road Club 02:09:33 Male Vet
47 Stephen I’anson Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 02:09:41 Male Vet
48 Gemma Hutchins Blaydon CC 02:10:36 Female Vet
49 Mark Symons City RC (Hull) 02:11:00 Male Vet
50 Paul Brierley Huddersfield RC 02:11:19 Male Vet
51 Mike Mcleavy City RC (Hull) 02:13:30 Male Vet
52 Richard Durham VTTA (Yorkshire) 02:14:05 Male Vet
53 Vanessa Barker Hull Thursday RC 02:15:26 Female Vet
54 Jan Scotchford North Lancashire Road Club 02:15:51 Female Vet
55 Mike Potter Scarborough Paragon CC 02:16:40 Male Vet
56 Karen Taylor Team Sportslab 02:16:54 Female Vet
57 Louise Hamilton Mountain Goat Coaching 02:16:57 Female Vet
58 John Robertson VTTA (Merseyside) 02:17:28 Male Vet
59 Andy Whitehead Seamons CC 02:19:13 Male Vet
60 Liz Ball Valley Striders Cycling Club 02:19:24 Female Vet
61 John Savage Hull Thursday RC 02:19:26 Male Vet
62 Paul Heggie Birdwell Wheelers 02:19:46 Male Vet
63 Alan Gay Team Swift 02:21:33 Male Vet
64 David Percival Team Swift 02:21:42 Male Vet
65 Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers Cycling Club 02:21:51 Female Vet
66 John J Murphy Gloucester City Cycling Club 02:22:47 Male Vet
67 Jo Scott Team Swift 02:23:03 Female Vet
68 Angela Mcgurk Blaydon CC 02:23:33 Female Senior
69 Mike Cole Huddersfield RC 02:24:39 Male Vet
70 Paul Revell Barrow Central Wheelers 02:25:21 Male Vet
71 Philip Worbey Cyclesense CC 02:26:05 Male Vet
72 Paula Fisher Rotherham Wheelers Cycling Club 02:27:48 Female Vet
73 Alison Vessey Didcot Phoenix CC 02:31:32 Female Vet
74 Michael Weaver Rotherham Wheelers Cycling Club 02:32:50 Male Vet
75 Michael Cox North Lancashire Road Club 02:33:12 Male Vet
76 Russell Carter South Pennine RC 02:35:09 Male Vet
77 Derek Black Wigan Whs CC 02:44:15 Male Vet
78 Christopher Gargett Halifax Imperial Wheelers 02:45:36 Male Vet
79 Brian Ward Scarborough Paragon CC 02:46:31 Male Vet
80 Ala Whitehead Rockingham CC 02:47:24 Female Vet

Tandem
1 Adam Duggleby Vive Le Velo 01:35:33 Male Senior
1 Steve Bate Vive Le Velo 01:35:33 Male Vet

2 Murray Kirton A5 Rangers CC 02:19:48 Male Vet
2 David Stockley A5 Rangers CC 02:19:48 Male Vet

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

AlpsCyclesMidstory


Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK