Olympic Games gold medallist Ed Clancy and Commonwealth Games silver medallist Jon Mould head a star-studded line-up for this Friday’s Wales Open Criterium around Abergavenny town centre.
News: Crit stars heading for Abergavenny
Event Press Release
Olympic Games gold medallist Ed Clancy and Commonwealth Games silver medallist Jon Mould head a star-studded line-up for this Friday’s Wales Open Criterium around Abergavenny town centre.
Winner in 2018, Connor Swift of Madison Genesis
They will be joined by multiple World Cup track golden man Andy Tennant and a host of other leading UK riders all seeking points in this year’s British Elite Circuit Series. The Abergavenny town centre race, which starts at 8pm and is preceded by Youth and Carnival races around the circuit, is round two of the national series.
Clancy, who is riding for the Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK team this year, has won three Olympic Golds and is aiming to race for his fourth in Tokyo in 2020. Meanwhile, Mould, from Newport, won the Elite Circuit Series in 2015 and went on to take silver in the Commonwealth Games road race on the Gold Coast, Australia, last year. The Madison Genesis team 28-year-old will be supported by a formidable seven other team-mates all pushing the Welshman towards victory on a circuit where he has done well in the past.
… continued after advert
That included finishing second in last year’s Abergavenny race behind former national road race champion Connor Swift, who is abroad this year and will miss Friday’s return against the Welshman. Crits favourite Graham Briggs, who is always up among the pack in the Wales Open Criterium each year, is making another return to Abergavenny. The 35-year-old from Doncaster enjoys cycling in Wales that much that he has won the Abergavenny race three times and also added the Chepstow Grand Prix title to his roll of honour in 2015.
Abergavenny Festival of Cycling organiser Bill Owen MBE said this year’s Wales Open Criterium has all the potential to be another cracking race. He said: “Having Ed Clancy and Jon Mould going head-to-head will be one thing but you cannot rule out people like Graham Briggs and many more of the domestic team riders who will make Friday night a real cracker. As usual, the youngsters will warm-up the crowd from early evening before the Traders Cardiac Race will see the town’s businesses dressing up for a bit of fun”.
“The Wales Open Criteriums are always a fantastic evening and, after the Iron Mountain Sportif last Saturday and a superb Cwmtillery Glass Junior Grand Prix of Wales last Sunday at Grosmont, this is going to be a tremendous way to round-off this year’s Festival of Cycling.”
For more information about the Abergavenny Festival of Cycling and this Friday’s Wales Open Criterium extravaganza, go to www.abergavennyfestivalofcycling.co.uk
Startsheet (provisional)
1 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
2 Jacob Hennessy Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
3 Charles Page Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
4 Maximilian Stedman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
5 Charlie Tanfield Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
6 Andrew Tennant Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
7 Rory Townsend Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
8 Jonathan Dibben Madison Genesis
9 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis
10 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis
11 Joseph Laverick Madison Genesis
12 Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis
13 Thomas Moses Madison Genesis
14 Jonathan Mould Madison Genesis
15 George Pym Madison Genesis
16 William Brown Ribble Pro Cycling
17 Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Pro Cycling
18 Chris Sherriffs Ribble Pro Cycling
19 William Bjergfelt SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
20 Stephen Bradbury SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
21 Edward Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
22 Andrew Turner SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
23 George Wood SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
24 Mark Donovan Team Wiggins Le Col
25 Ben Healy Team Wiggins Le Col
26 Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins Le Col
27 Daniel Tulett Team Wiggins Le Col
28 Graham Briggs Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
29 Edward Clancy OBE Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
30 Joe Holt Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
31 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
32 Christopher Latham Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
33 Michael Mottram Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
34 Frederik Scheske Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
35 Alistair Slater Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
36 Elliot Barratt Bikestrong KTM
37 Anthony Roberts Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
38 Christopher Owram PDQ Cycle Coaching
39 Frazer White Pontypool RCC
40 William Harper Saint Piran
41 Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran
42 Steve Lampier Saint Piran
43 Andrew Williams Steele Davis Via Roma RT
44 Aled Jones VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
45 Kinsey McIlquham Veloflow CC – Rowe & King
46 Joseph Beckingsale Wales Racing Academy
47 Matthew Burke Wales Racing Academy
48 Peter Kibble Wales Racing Academy
49 Joshua Price Wales Racing Academy
50 William Roberts Wales Racing Academy
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch