Report: Beaumont Trophy/Curlew Cup

Elizabeth Bennett (Campinense – Velo Performance) and Rory Townsend (Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes) claimed victories as the National Road Series continued with the Curlew Cup and Beaumont Trophy

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Report: Beaumont Trophy/Curlew Cup

Elizabeth Bennett (Campinense – Velo Performance) and Rory Townsend (Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes) claimed victories as the National Road Series continued with the Curlew Cup and Beaumont Trophy today. Bennett won a thrilling sprint to take the Curlew Cup – round 5 of the women’s series, while Townsend continued his impressive campaign by taking his third win of the men’s series, in what was the sixth round.

The 187km Beaumont Trophy was an eventful affair, with a group of four leaders – Isaac Mundy (Richardsons-Trek RT), Jordan Peacock (Spirit Tifosi), Thomas Mein (Tarteletto – Isorex) and Rob Scott (Team Wiggins Le Col) – at one point establishing a lead of over two-and-a-half minutes on the peloton.

After a brief stoppage in the race (view Jon Dibben’s  (Madison Genesis) view on the stoppage, ) Peacock was the first to be dropped from the leading group, and series leader Matt Holmes (Madison Genesis) ensured that the peloton rapidly closed the gap as the race’s final stages approached. Once the leaders had been caught, with just under 30km to race, a formidable-looking group of seven – John Archibald and Dan Bigham (both Ribble Pro Cycling), Pete Williams (SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling), Callum MacLeod and Townsend (both Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes), Damien Clayton (Andy Moore Autocentres Racing) and Mark Christian (Team Wiggins Le Col) – formed and swiftly established a lead of their own.

They stayed together, setting up a grandstand finish which Townsend took from Williams and Clayton.

Townsend said: “The sprint was really hard – Pete is a fantastic competitor and he’s won this race before, so I was concerned about him coming into the finish. There’s a small bit of downhill coming into the line, so I wanted to be first to be there as I thought the likelihood was whoever got there first would take it. That’s my third win now, so I’m absolutely loving the series! The team is so strong that it makes it a lot easier for me, but I’m really happy with how things are going.”

Bigham, MacLeod, Archibald, Christian, Tom Pidcock (Team Wiggins Le Col) and Team Inspired duo Joe Nally and Jim Brown all recorded top ten finishes.

Women’s Race
Bennett – the current National Circuit Series leader – took her first win of the road series by a matter of centimetres as the women’s race finished with a bunch sprint. After a photo finish was needed to decide the outcome, Bennett was crowned the winner ahead of Brother.UK Fusion RT’s April Tacey and Charlotte Berry (Campinense – Velo Performance).

Despite several attacks off the front of the 106km race – notably by Rebecca Richardson and Ruth Shier (Brother.UK Fusion RT), Abby-Mae Parkinson (Drops) and Emma Cockcroft (Bianchi Dama) – the peloton was back together as they entered the final straight, setting up the thrilling finale.

Afterwards, Bennett said: “It’s great – last year I didn’t finish this race, so to get the win here this year is really special.” The top ten was completed by Parkinson, series leader Rebecca Durrell (Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm), Sophie Thackray (Torrelli-Assure-Madison), Leah Dixon (Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm), Fiona Turnbull (Slingshot), Charlotte Colclough (Bianchi Dama) and Cockcroft.

Both the men’s and women’s series now move on to the Stockton Grand Prix, which takes place next Sunday (July 14).

… continued after advert

RESULTS

Beaumont Trophy
1 Rory Townsend Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes 4:19:09
2 Peter Williams SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
3 Damien Clayton Andy Moore Autocentres Racing +2
4 Daniel Bigham Ribble Pro Cycling st
5 Callum Macleod Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes +4
6 John Archibald Ribble Pro Cycling st
7 Mark Christian Team Wiggins Le Col +6
8 Tom Pidcock Team Wiggins Le Col +24
9 Joseph Nally Team Inspired st
10 Jim Brown Team Inspired st
11 Scott Thwaites Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother st
12 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
13 Ross Lamb SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
14 Tom Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team st
15 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes st
16 Joseph Sutton Richardsons-Trek RT st
17 Leon Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team st
18 Isaac Mundy Richardsons-Trek RT st
19 Daniel Tulett Team Wiggins Le Col st
20 Joshua Price Wales Racing Academy st
21 Toby Jarvis Team PB Performance st
22 Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team st
23 Alex Peters BC Private Member st
24 Russell Downing Giordana Racing st
25 George Clark Spirit Tifosi Racing Team st
26 Alexandar Richardson Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes st
27 Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT st
28 Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffie st
29 Jonathan Fowles Crimson Orientation Marketing R st
30 William Roberts Wales Racing Academy st
31 Ben Turner Corendon-Circus st
32 Joseph Beckingsale Wales Racing Academy st
33 Daniel Pearson Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes st
34 Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT st
35 William Orrell-Turner Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
36 David Duggan Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
37 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Pro Cycling st
38 Joe Evans Saint Piran st
39 George Wood SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
40 James Hill Team PB Performance st
41 Andrew Nichols Team B38 / Cycles In Motion st
42 Steve Lampier Saint Piran st
43 Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran st
44 Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
45 James Noonan Hopper Rollers st
46 Thomas Mein Tarteletto – Isorex st
47 Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran st
48 Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling st
49 Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins Le Col st
50 Matt Hallam Crimson Orientation Marketing R st
51 Jacob Vaughan Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes st
52 Jacob Tipper Ribble Pro Cycling st
53 Richard McDonald Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes st
54 James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek RT st
55 Alex Dalton Ribble Pro Cycling st
56 Jude Taylor Team B38 / Cycles In Motion st
57 Eugene Cross Team B38 / Cycles In Motion +31
58 James Chapman Team PB Performance st
59 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
60 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis st
61 Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC st
62 James Coates Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
63 Daniel Pullen Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffie st
64 Joe Laverick Madison Genesis st
65 Samuel Tillett Wales Racing Academy st
66 Joey Walker Madison Genesis st
67 James Fouche Team Wiggins Le Col st
68 James Shaw SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
69 7 James Jobber Brunei Continental Cycling Team st
70 Joseph Rees Wales Racing Academy st
71 Dean Watson Andy Moore Autocentres Racing st
72 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother st
73 Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffie st
74 Ben Healy Team Wiggins Le Col +36
75 John Dibben Madison Genesis st
76 Maximilian Stedman Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes st
77 Edward Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
78 Michael Cuming Madison Genesis st
79 Alistair Slater Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother st
80 Corentin Navarro Team Wiggins Le Col +39
81 2 Harry Hardcastle Wheelbase CabTech Castelli +56
82 Stephen Bradbury SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling +1:04
83 James Tillett Wales Racing Academy +2:54
84 1 Daniel McDermott BC Private Member +5:36
85 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Le Col +6:25
86 Christopher Latham Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother st
87 Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffie +8:42
88 Elliot Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing R st
89 Tom Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli +9:06
90 Thomas Heal Strada-Sport st
91 Oliver Huszar Crimson Orientation Marketing R +9:18
92 Jake Womersley Crimson Orientation Marketing R +9:20
93 Brecon Burnett VC Toucy st
94 Matthew Burke Wales Racing Academy st
95 Frazier Carr Spirit Tifosi Racing Team +10:21
96 David Lines Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st

Under 23
1 Callum Macleod Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes

King of the Mountain
1 Isaac Mundy Richardsons-Trek RT 19
2 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Le Col 15
3 Thomas Mein Tarteletto – Isorex 14
4 Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 6
5 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis 2
6 James Shaw SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 1
7 Michael Cuming Madison Genesis 1
8 Tom Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 1

Overall Series
1 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis 122
2 James Shaw SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 114
3 Rory Townsend Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes 90
4 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis 84
5 Mark Christian Team Wiggins Le Col 82
6 Alistair Slater Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother 81
7 Max Stedman Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes 70
8 Steve Lampier Saint Piran 69
9 Scott Thwaites Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother 66
10 Daniel Pearson Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes 59

… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

WOMEN
1 Elizabeth Bennett Campinense – Velo Performance 2:47:48
2 April Tacey Brother.uk Fusion RT st
3 Charlotte Berry Campinense – Velo Performance st
4 Abby-Mae Parkinson Drops st
5 Rebecca Durrell Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm st
6 Sophie Thackray Torelli-Assure-Madison st
7 Leah Dixon Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm st
8 Fiona Turnbull Slingshot st
9 Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama st
10 Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama st
11 Emily Meakin The Independent Pedaler st
12 Jennifer George Torelli-Assure-Madison st
13 Claire Steels Brother.uk Fusion RT st
14 Illi Gardner Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm st
15 Beth Harley-Jepson Edinburgh RC st
16 Jennifer Powell Bianchi Dama st
17 Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama st
18 Amy Gornall The Racing Chance Foundation st
19 Joscelin Lowden Drops +6
20 Jo Tindley Campinense – Velo Performance +7
21 Jessica Finney Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm +1:42
22 Hannah Farran Team Boompods st
23 Rebecca Richardson Brother.uk Fusion RT st
24 Natasha Reddy Bianchi Dama st
25 Gabriella Shaw Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm st
26 Chanel Mason Storey Racing st
27 Holly MacMahon Bianchi Dama +1:47
28 Ruth Shier Brother.uk Fusion RT +3:59
29 Charlotte Mitchell Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Vel +8:48
30 Hannah Lancaster Halesowen A & CC st
31 Mary Wilkinson Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Vel st
32 Georgia Bullard Brother.uk Fusion RT st
33 Jennifer Batey Team Boompods +8:51
34 Crystal Lane-Wright Isorex No-Aqua +9:01

Under 23
1 Elizabeth Bennett Campinense – Velo Performance

Queen of the Mountain
1 Claire Steels Brother.uk Fusion RT 12
2 Joscelin Lowden Drops 8
3 Abby-Mae Parkinson Drops 5
4 Rebecca Richardson Brother.uk Fusion RT 5
5 Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama 4
6 Jennifer Powell Bianchi Dama 4
7 Rebecca Durrell Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 4
8 Leah Dixon Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 3

Team: Brother UK – Tifosi (Rebecca Durrell, Leah Dixon, Illi Gardner)

Overall Series
1 Rebecca Durrell Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 135
2 Leah Dixon Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 90
3 Elizabeth Bennett Campinense – Velo Performance 67
4 Pfeiffer Georgi Team Sunweb 61
5 Jennifer Powell Bianchi Dama 57
6 Joscelin Lowden Drops 56
7 Emily Wadsworth Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 50
8 Claire Steels Brother.uk Fusion RT 48
9 Niamh Fisher Black Torelli-Assure-Madison 48
10 Anna Henderson Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 46

AlpsCyclesMidstory


Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK