There was another night of warm sunshine to greet the riders at the latest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League at the Lyme Valley Velodrome , Newcastle Under Lyme (July 4).
Report: Brooks Cycles Track League (July 4)
After last weeks super hot league event it was another night of warm sunshine to greet the riders at the latest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League at the Lyme Valley Velodrome , Newcastle Under Lyme .
In the Freewheelers races the top points scorers were brother and sister Minnie and Max McKenzie as follows;
Group 1 Minnie McKenzie Lyme RC 10 Points
Group 2 Max McKenzie Lyme RC 8 Points
In the A Class endurance events league there was a mix of winners with Iain Davidson ( BC PM) taking two wins in the 10 laps scratch and the unknown distance showing he is holding his form from the recent National Masters Track Championships. Thomas Bullock ( Newport CC) won the elimination before Joel parting ton ( Sportcity Velo took the final 20 laps scratch after 4 riders lapped the field.
The sprinters league opened with wins in the 1/2 lap standing start heats to Harry Ledingham-Horn ( Lyme RC) Callum Evans ( Sportcity Velo) and Thomas Alcock (Lyme RC) . The Team Sprint was a close affair with the win going to Josh Spendelow ( Brooks Cycles) Harry Ledingham-Horn and Pete Humphries ( Brooks Cycles) . In the Keiren final there was very close finish with only the camera showing Harry Ledingham-Horn had taken the victory from Josh Spendelow .
In the B Class events first time rider Rob Taylor ( Crewe Clarion) took the opening 8 laps scratch before Andrew Bonnett ( Uttoxeter CC) won the unknown distance. Ross Hooley took the elimination race and then Neil Batten ( Velo Runner) won the B and C 15 laps scratch race. The C League races saw another first time rider Gareth Croft ( Lyme RC) take the 6 laps scratch before Darren Hughes ( Lyme RC ) won the Keiren and Phil Powell ( BC PM ) taking the elimination..
The youth races saw a great 13 riders compete with Thomas Wheaver ( Lyme RC) winning the 400m TT, Elimination and Unknown Distance. There were strong performances from max Bufton ( Hafren CC) and Thomas Hyde ( Newport CC) as all riders deserve credit for how well they rode.
… continued after advert
Freewheelers Results
Group 1
Race 1
1st Minnie McKenzie Lyme RC
2nd George Morton Lyme RC
3rd Eddie Townsend Lyme RC
Race 2
1st Minnie McKenzie
2nd George Morton
3rd Sophie Griffiths Lyme RC
Race 3
1st Eddie Townsend
2nd Tom Ford
3rd George Morton
Race 4
1st Minnie McKenzie
2nd Tom Ford
3rd George Morton
Group 2
Race 1
1st Max McKenzie Lyme RC
2nd Charlie Croft Lyme RC
Race 2
1st Charlie Croft
2nd Max McKenzie
Race 3
1st Max McKenzie
2nd Charlie Croft
Race 4
1st Max McKenzie
2nd Charlie Croft
… continued after advert
MAIN LEAGUE
Sprinters League 200m Standing Starts Heat Winners
Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC
Callum Evans Sportcity Velo
Thomas Alcock Lyme RC
Youth 400m TT
1st Thomas Wheaver Lyme RC
2nd Thomas Hyde Newport CC
3rd Max Bufton Hafren CC
A Class Endurance 10 lap scratch
1st Iain Davidson BC PM
2nd Josh Marsden Lyme RC
3rd Fred Meredith Hafren CC
B Class 10 Lap Scratch
1st Rob Taylor Crewe Clarion
2nd Andrew Bonnett Uttoxeter CC
3rd Thomas Alcock
C Class 10 lap Scratch
1st Gareth Croft Lyme RC
2nd Darren Hughes Lyme RC
3rd Phil Powell BC PM
Sprinters League Team Sprint
1st Harry Ledingham-Horn
Josh Spendelow Brooks Cycles
Peter Humphries Brooks Cycles
Youth Team Sprint
1st Thomas Hyde
Sophie Jackson Newport CC
Harriette Taylor Newport CC
Max Bufton
Oscar Peel Lyme RC
Seth Ireland Lyme RC
A Class Unknown Distance
1st Iain Davidson
2nd Joel Ackers Innovation RT
3rd Thomas Bullock Newport CC
B Class Unknown Distance
1st Andrew Bonnett
2nd Rob Taylor
3rd Ross Hooley Innovation RT
C Class Keiren
1st Darren Hughes
2nd Phil Powell
3rd Gareth Croft
Keirin Final
1st Harry Ledingham-Horn
2nd Josh Spendelow Brooks Cycles
3rd Joel Partington Sportcity Velo
4th Chris Pyatt Brooks Cycles
5th Pete Humphries Brooks Cycles
6th Thomas Bullock
Youth Elimination
1st Thomas Wheaver
2nd Max Bufton
3rd Thomas Hyde
A Class Elimination
1st Thomas Bullock
2nd Joel Ackers
3rd Josh Marsden
B Class Elimination
1st Ross Hooley
2nd Andrew Bonnett
3rd Phil Braybrooke
C Class Elimination
1st Phil Powell
2nd Ken Warrilow
3rd Duncan Mould Lyme RC
Youth Unknown Distance
1st Thomas Wheaver
2nd Max Bufton
3rd Thomas Hyde
20 lap Scratch
1st Joel Partington
2nd Joel Ackers
3rd Josh Marsden
B and C Class
1st Neil Batten Velo Runner
2nd Steve Brindle Lyme RC
3rd Gareth Croft
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands