The entries for the 2019 British Circuit Race Championships on July 21st (Sunday) in Rochester have been released with 60 (plus reserves for the men) and 39 for the Women’s race
Startlists: British Circuit Race Championships
The British Circuit Championships in Rochester will see one of the riders of the season, Anna Henderson (Brother UK Tifosi – p/b OnForm) all set to defend her title in the women’s race. The men’s champion Matt Gibson is competing abroad for his ProConti team.
Nick Bull from Sweetspot (organisers of the Tour Series) has kindly sent us this description – “Hill climb from turn one around castle, slight drop from final corner onto Esplanade (same finish as Rochester Classic in 1997, albeit in reverse)”.
The men and women will both race in the historic town centre next Sunday, July 21, with the iconic red, white and blue national champion’s jerseys on offer. Joining Henderson on the start line will be her team-mate and current National Road Series leader Rebecca Durrell, while current National Circuit Series leader Elizabeth Bennett (Campinense – Velo Performance) will also be in the hunt for the national title.
Sophie Lankford (Team Jadan Weldtite – Vive Le Velo) won the first round of the circuit series in Bristol last month, while Jo Tindley (Campinense – Velo Performance) will come into the race looking to upgrade the silver medal she won behind Henderson in Stockton last year.
On the men’s side, with reigning champion Matt Gibson absent, a number of riders will fancy their chances of inheriting his national jersey. Matt Bostock (Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes) has been in majestic form this year, claiming victory in all three rounds of the Elite Circuit Series to date, while Chris Latham (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK) – who currently sits second in the standings – will also have the national stripes in his sights in Rochester.
Jon Mould (Madison Genesis) has finished third in each of the last three editions, while Graham Briggs, Scott Thwaites and Ed Clancy (all Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK) and Johnny McEvoy and Ian Bibby (both Madison Genesis) are all also former medallists.
The Schedule:
· Medway Mile closed-road family ride: 14:30 – 15:30
· Women’s race: 17:00
· Men’s race: 18:30
… continued after advert
STARTLISTS
Men’s Circuit Race Rider List
1 Richmond Rogers Arctic Aircon RT
2 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT
3 Dan Gardner Baguet-MIBA-Indulek-Derito CT
4 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
5 Jacob Hennessy Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
6 Callum Macleod Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
7 Charles Page Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
8 Alexandar Richardson Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
9 Charlie Tanfield Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
10 Andrew Tennant Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
11 Oliver Wood Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
12 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis
13 Jonathan Dibben Madison Genesis
14 Richard Handley Madison Genesis
15 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis
16 Joseph Laverick Madison Genesis
17 Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis
18 Thomas Moses Madison Genesis
19 Jonathan Mould Madison Genesis
20 George Pym Madison Genesis
21 Joey Walker Madison Genesis
22 William Brown Ribble Pro Cycling
23 Chris Sherriffs Ribble Pro Cycling
24 Jacob Tipper Ribble Pro Cycling
25 Lewis Bulley Richardsons-Trek RT
26 James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek RT
27 Isaac Mundy Richardsons-Trek RT
28 Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT
29 Joseph Sutton Richardsons-Trek RT
30 William Harper Saint Piran
31 Steve Lampier Saint Piran
32 Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran
33 Matthew Nowell Saint Piran
34 Thomas Heal Strada-Sport
35 Stephen Bradbury SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
36 George Wood SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
37 Matthew Webster TAAP Cervelo
38 Gabriel Cullaigh Team Wiggins Le Col
39 Callum Riley Team Wiggins Le Col
40 Oliver Robinson Team Wiggins Le Col
41 Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins Le Col
42 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Le Col
43 Andy Shackel Team Wiggle
44 Alec Briggs TEKKERZ CC
45 Neil Phillips TEKKERZ CC
46 Oliver Richardson Twickenham CC
47 Oliver Moors VDM Van Durme-Michiels-Trawobo CT
48 Graham Briggs Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
49 Edward Clancy OBE Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
50 Joe Holt Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
51 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
52 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
53 Christopher Latham Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
54 Michael Mottram Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
55 Alistair Slater Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
56 Scott Thwaites Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
57 Timothy Torrie Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
58 Red Walters Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
59 Matthew Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
60 Roman Piotrowski Wolfe RT
Reserves
61 Peter Kibble Wales Racing Academy
62 Christopher Walkinshaw University Of Manchester CC
63 Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team OnForm
64 Joshua Price Wales Racing Academy
65 William Roberts Wales Racing Academy
66 Elliot Barratt BIKESTRONG-KTM
67 Alan Newman Full Gas Racing Team
68 Luke Alexandre Abellio – SFA Racing Team
… continued after advert
WOMEN
1 Anna Henderson Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm
2 Rebecca Durrell Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm
3 Jessica Finney Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm
4 Charmaine Porter Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm
5 Gabriella Shaw Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm
6 Emily Wadsworth Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm
7 Michelle Arthurs-Brennan 1904 RT
8 Elizabeth Bennett Campinense – Velo Performance
9 Charlotte Berry Campinense – Velo Performance
10 Jo Tindley Campinense – Velo Performance
11 Josie Griffin Cycle Team OnForm
12 Holly Hoy Cycle Team OnForm
13 Katie Scott Cycle Team OnForm
14 Maddie Wadsworth Cycle Team OnForm
15 Haddi Conant Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling
16 Isabel Darvill Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling
17 Madeleine Gammons Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling
18 Sophie Holmes Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling
19 Sandra Mackay Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling
20 Nicola Soden Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling
21 Laura Cheesman Evans Cycles Race Team
22 Louise Heywood-Mahe Les Filles Racing Team
23 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team
24 Emily Bridson Liv Awol
25 Charlotte Broughton Liv Awol
26 Connie Hayes Liv Awol
27 Victoria Lovett Liv Awol
28 Rosie Wallace Liv Awol
29 Eluned King Liv Cycling Club – Halo Cycles
30 Phoebe Martin RST/Cycle Division Racing Team
31 Amy King Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo
32 Sophie Lankford Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo
33 Marie Lynn Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo
34 Charlotte Mitchell Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo
35 Francesca Cutts Team LDN
36 Helen Ralston Team LDN
37 Alicia Speake Team LDN
38 Victoria Strila TW1 Racing
39 Dannielle Khan Unnattached
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch