Mark Ward, Xander Brandon-Higgs, Carys Blowers and Alex Barker some of the winners at round 8 of the Severn Valley Circuit Series at Shrewsbury
Result: Severn Valley Circuit Series Rd 8
Cat 3/4 Race
1 Mark Ward Army Cycling Union
2 Sam Molony
3 James Akerman Breakfast Club Velo (BC Velo)
4 Nick Louis Cheshire Maverick CC
5 Jack Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers
6 Darren Winterburn Breakfast Club Velo (BC Velo)
7 Alex Barker Backstedt Cycling
8 Mike Walker
9 Ben Holland Breakfast Club Velo (BC Velo)
10 Mark Revanao
11 Adam Riley
U10 Boys Race
1 Xander Brandon-Higgs Hafren CC
2 Elliot Turner Hafren CC
3 Victor Meredith Hafren CC
4 Noah Dearing Hafren CC
5 Ben Bramford-Hale Newport Shropshire CC
6 Alffi Francis Hafren CC
7 Ty Sims Newport Shropshire CC
8 Leo Griffith Hafren CC
U10 Girls Race
1 Eva Trippier Newport Shropshire CC
2 Evie May Stones Mid Shropshire Wheelers
U12 Boys Race
1 Max Hinds Wyre Forest CRC
2 Alex Hart Mid Shropshire Wheelers
3 George Joyce Hafren CC
4 Ray Lovell Wolverhampton Whls
5 Tom Jackson Newport Shropshire CC
6 Teddy Taylor Newport Shropshire CC
7 Ashley Watton Newport Shropshire CC
… continued after advert
U12 Girls Race
1 Carys Blowers Mid Shropshire Wheelers
2 Sofia Brandon-Higgs Hafren CC
3 Briony Roberts Hafren CC
4 Sophie Jackson Newport Shropshire CC
5 Jessica Bufton Hafren CC
6 Eva Griffith Hafren CC
U8 Boys Race
1 Isaac Vickery Mid Shropshire Wheelers
2 Lucas McCann Newport Shropshire CC
3 Freddie Roberts Hafren CC
4 James Trippier Newport Shropshire CC
5 Ben Turner Hafren CC
6 Finn McCann Newport Shropshire CC
7 Charlie Parkes Newport Shropshire CC
8 William Thomas Hafren CC
U8 Girls Race
1 Philippa Godfrey Newport Shropshire CC
2 Isobel Park Hafren CC
3 Faith Sims Newport Shropshire CC
4 Seren Morgan Hafren CC
U14 Boys Race
1 Joshua Jackson The MI Racing Academy
2 Max Bufton Hafren CC
3 Samuel Stoker Hafren CC
4 Ethan Campbell Newport Shropshire CC
U14 Girls Race
1 Cerys Greaves Lichfield City CC
2 Harriette Taylor Newport Shropshire CC
3 Thea Lee Newport Shropshire CC
U16 Boys Race
1 Alex Barker Backstedt Cycling
2 Ryan Greaves Lichfield City CC
3 James Satoor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
4 Thomas Charles Halesowen A & CC
5 Oliver Baker Wolverhampton Whls
6 Fred Meredith Hafren CC
U16 Girls Race
1 Daphne Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch