Result: Sheffield Grand Prix

Ollie Wood (Canyon DHB) sprint clear to win the Sheffield Grand Prix from a four up break, whilst Youth rider Lucas Towers won the Bioracer 2/3/4 support race

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result: Sheffield Grand Prix

Ollie Wood was victorious at the Sheffield Grand Prix, the final round of the 2019 Elite Circuit Series on Wednesday evening.

Ollie Wood (Canyon DHB) wins the Sheffield GP

The Yorkshire-born rider sealed the team standings for Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes as his teammate Matt Bostock could sit back and relax after winning the individual standings in Barnsley the previous Friday. With the overall standings out of reach, the racing was left wide open. A group of four including Frederik Scheske (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK), Ollie Wood, Charlie Tanfield (Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes) and Rob Scott (WIGGINS Le Col), made the first move of the evening, 10 minutes into the 50-minute race.

Birthday boy Rob Scott was second with Charlie Tanfield of canyon DHB third. Freddie Scheske crashed on the last lap and taken to hospital after the race for a check up

The quartet made the most of an inactive peloton showing little intention to chase down the break who extended their lead to over one minute by the time they reached 10 minutes left to race. By the time the four riders reached the five laps to go board, it was Tanfield who was on the attack, forcing Scheske to chase, however the Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK rider jumped straight onto his wheel, making sure it stayed all together going into the final lap.

Three corners from the line saw Scheske make his move, divebombing into the corner taking a narrow line before crashing out hard, losing control of his bike and suddenly out the race. It was Wood who reacted quickly, launching his attack for the line holding off his competitors to take the win. His Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes teammate Tanfield rolled in third place after sprinting for the podium spots with Wiggins Le Col rider Scott who finished second.

Lucas Towers of RST/Cycle Division won the Bioracer 2/3/4 Support race (result below)

Josh Giddings won the Youth race – sill awaiting the result

Race Interviews

Post Race

Pre-Race

… continued after advert

Cycle Division’s Shop

Elite Men

1 Oliver Wood Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
2 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Le Col at 00:03
3 Charlie Tanfield Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
4 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes at 01:07
5 Gabriel Cullaigh Team Wiggins Le Col st
6 Isaac Mundy Richardsons-Trek RT at 01:09
7 Mark Stewart Ribble Pro Cycling st
8 George Wood SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
9 Ali Slater Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK st
10 Bob Donaldson Fensham Howes – MAS Design st
11 William Roberts Wales Racing Academy st
12 Joey Walker Madison Genesis st
13 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
14 Callum Macleod Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
15 Russell Downing Giordana Racing st
16 Joe Evans Saint Piran st
17 William Bjergfelt SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
18 Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team st
19 Ryan Christensen Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
20 Harry Hardcastle Wheelbase CabTech Castelli at 01:14
21 Graham Briggs Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK st
22 Daniel Pearson Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
23 Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran st
24 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK st
25 Charles Page Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
26 Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield st
27 Charlie Renshaw Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield st
28 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK st
29 Ross Lamb SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
30 Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
31 Toby Barnes RST Cycle Division Racing Team st
32 Damien Clayton Andy Moore Autocentres Racing st
33 Andrew Nichols Team B38 / Cycles In Motion st
34 Matthew Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
35 Josh Housley Team PB Performance at 01:17
36 Fraser Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
37 Benjamin Baugh Wold Top The Edge RT st
38 Kieran Hotson TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi st
39 Dillon Corkery Bioracer – DHL st
40 William Orrell-Turner Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
41 Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis st
42 Dean Watson Andy Moore Autocentres Racing st
43 Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield at 01:20
44 Matthew Taylor Prologue Racing Team st
45 Joseph Beckingsale Wales Racing Academy st
46 Chris Sherrifs Ribble Pro Cycling st
47 Alex Platt Saint Piran at 01:27
48 Julian Varley SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling at 01:28
49 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis st
50 George Pym Madison Genesis st
51 William Brown Ribble Pro Cycling at 01:35
52 Jonathan Mould Madison Genesis at 01:44
53 Sam WatsonFensham Howes – MAS Design at 01:50
54 Matthew Webster TAAP Cervelo at 02:02

… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

Bioracer 2/3/4
1 Lucas Towers RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Yth A
2 William Foster Cyclesense 2nd J
3 Max Poole Bike Box Yth A
4 Daniel Barnes RST/Cycle Division Racing Team 2nd
5 Aidan Lawrence Green Jersey RT Yth A
6 Michael Chadwick Doncaster Whls CC 2nd
7 Thomas Bates Team Wheelguru 2nd J
8 George Wood Team JRC 3rd J
9 Jack Brough The MI Racing Academy Yth A
10 William Abbott Innovation Racing 2nd J
11 Alexander Hutchinson Prologue Racing Team 2nd
12 Joshua Ravn Wold Top The Edge RT 2nd
13 Chris Humphries Onimpex Bio Racer RT 2nd
14 James Wordsworth Fensham Howes – MAS Design 2nd J
15 Harry Lee Wold Top The Edge RT 2nd
16 Joshua Van Den Bos Wold Top The Edge RT 2nd
17 George Edwards Cowley Road Condors 3rd
18 Robert Telford Team B38 / Cycles In Motion 2nd
19 Jonathon Oxley Bryan Steel academy 2nd
20 Thomas Ramsay Wold Top The Edge RT 2nd
21 Matthew Wilkins High Peak Cycles RT 3rd
22 David Norris Wold Top The Edge RT 2nd
23 Andrew Cutts Team Bottrill 2nd
24 Oliver Humphreys Geared Up & CN Cycles RT 3rd
25 Jack Delaney 3RT 3rd
26 Michael Bray Geared Up & CN Cycles RT 2nd
27 Samuel Wadsworth 3RT 2nd
28 Jake Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing 2nd
29 Sam Storer 8point8 Group 3rd
30 Tom Andrews Team B38 / Cycles In Motion 2nd
31 Giulio Cervi Wolverhampton Whls 2nd
32 Mark Jagger Team B38 / Cycles In Motion 2nd
33 Jonathan Hornblow Leisure Lakes Bikes.com 2nd
34 Abi Smith RFDA 2nd LJ
35 Kieran Riley ROTOR Race Team Yth A
36 Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy Yth A
37 Jack Ford Bryan Steel Academy 2nd
38 Robbie Pollard Otley CC 2nd
39 Ben Samuels BC Private Member 2nd
40 Ben Metcalfe Trek Innovation Racing 3rd
41 Matt Wright MASD 2nd
42 Sarah Briggs RFDA 3rd LJ

AlpsCyclesMidstory



Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK