Joscelin Lowden and Jacob Scott are the winners of the inaugral South Coast Classic at Eastbourne on July 28
Result: The South Coast Classic
Women’s Race
Lowden struck in the final kilometres of the race, using the main climb of the day, Beachy Head, to launch her attack. Lowden was part of an initial quintet including Claire Steels, Jennifer Hudson (Brother UK – Fusion RT), Leah Dixon and Jessica Finney (Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm) who climbed away to an advantage on the third lap of the circuit.
Finney and Hudson were the first riders to feel the effects of the brutal climb, being dropped on lap seven. It looked like Lowden was going to be dropped on the same ascent of Beachy Head before clawing back to Dixon and Steels. However it would be one lap from the finish that Lowden broke free of her fellow riders in the lead group, fighting all the way to finish and won by over a minute to Steels in second and Dixon third.
Men’s Race
Jacob Scott had obviously done his homework for the men’s race, as his winning attack was a mirror image of fellow victor Lowden. It wasn’t made simple for the Yorkshire-man, the race was split to pieces early on with a relentless pace being set from kilometre zero after leaving the town of Eastbourne. The race pace calmed down four laps into the 13 laps of the Beachy Head circuit.
After establishing a main group of 30 plus riders at the front of the race, lap seven was the catalyst for Scott’s emphatic win. Two riders, Jordan Peacock and Sam Culverwell made the move, using the Beachy Head climb to break clear of the peloton and establish a good time gap. It would be on the next lap that a group of ten including the likes of Ryan Christensen (Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes), Isaac Mundy, Rob Scott, Steve Lampier (Saint Piran) and winner Scott would bridge to the two riders.
Another group of 12 chasers tried their upmost to bring back the leaders, holding a time gap of around 25 seconds for the remaining few laps but unable to bridge to the leading riders. It was on the final climb that Scott launched his attack, showing incredible strength, before utilising the steep descent from the circuit into Eastbourne to finish off his lone attack and get his hands in the air for the win.
Of the remaining riders, Rob Scott and Ryan Christensen would be the next to finish 12 seconds behind Jacob Scott. The pair sprinted it out for the podium spots, Scott second and Kiwi Christensen third.
Men
1 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 3:47:39
2 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Le Col +12.464
3 Ryan Christensen Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes st
4 Steve Lampier Saint Piran +14.028
5 Daniel Pearson Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes st
6 Sam Culverwell Team Estera st
7 James Shaw SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling +32.007
8 Max Stedman Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes +39.363
9 Edward Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling +56.972
10 Damien Clayton Ribble Pro Cycling +2:33.080
11 James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek RT +3:51.478
12 Peter Kibble Wales Racing Academy +3:52.817
13 Isaac Mundy Richardsons-Trek RT st
14 Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins Le Col st
15 Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi Racing Team +4:01.479
16 Callum Macleod Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes +4:04.343
17 Joey Walker Madison Genesis +4:15.243
18 Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffie +6:41.518
19 Jim Bradford ActiveEdge Race Team st
20 Mark Christian Team Wiggins Le Col +7:19.809
21 Scott Thwaites Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother st
King Of The Mountain
1 Steve Lampier Saint Piran 21
2 James Shaw SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 17
3 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 9
4 Mark Christian Team Wiggins Le Col 6
5 Daniel Pearson Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes 4
6 Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins Le Col 4
7 Ryan Christensen Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes 1
8 Edward Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 1
9 Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffie 1
…. continued after advert
Women
1. Joscelin Lowden Drops 3:01:46
2. Claire Steels Brother.uk Fusion RT +1:43.461
3. Leah Dixon Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm +1:51.259
4. Jessica Finney Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm +6:32.344
5. Dame Sarah Storey Storey Racing +6:42.893
6. Jennifer Powell Bianchi Dama +7:12.991
7. Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama +7:32.675
8. Jennifer George Torelli-Assure-Madison +7:41.887
9. Laura Massey Torelli-Assure-Madison +7:44.615
10. Illi Gardner Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm st
11. Chanel Mason Storey Racing st
12. Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama st
13. Ruth Shier Brother.uk Fusion RT +7:49.416
14. Holly MacMahon Bianchi Dama +7:51.045
15. Rebecca Richardson Brother.uk Fusion RT +7:58.031
16. Manon Lloyd Drops +8:23.886
17. Gabriella Shaw Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm st
18. Sophie Enever Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Vel +8:38.973
19. Nicole Coates Performance Cycles +9:15.562
20. Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama +10:31.251
21. Jennifer Hudson Brother.uk Fusion RT +13:34.572
Queen Of The Mountain
1. Joscelin Lowden Drops 19
2. Claire Steels Brother.uk Fusion RT 12
3. Leah Dixon Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 8
4. Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama 3
5. Jennifer Powell Bianchi Dama 2
6. Dame Sarah Storey Storey Racing 1
7. Rebecca Richardson Brother.uk Fusion RT 1
Team classification
1. Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 62
2. Bianchi Dama 47
3. Brother UK/Fusion RT 42
4. Storey Racing 32
5. Torelli-Assure-Madison 30
6. Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Vel 3
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)