Matthew Lock and Saymon Mussie winners at the Holmfirth CC Road Races held on the tough Upper Denby circuit in wet and windy conditions.
Result: Holmfirth CC Road Races
28th July 2019
The Holmfirth CC Road Races sponsored by Albion Cycling Co. were won by Matthew Lock (Cliff Pratt Racing) and Saymon Mussie (Wheelguru). The races were held on the tough Upper Denby circuit in wet and windy conditions. Matthew Lock won the elite race in a sprint from the remains of an early breakaway with James Hill (Team PB Performance) in second and Peter Cocker (Richaardsons Trek) third. The 3/4 support race had a solo victor with Saymon Mussie dropping his breakaway companions with 1 lap of the 8 mile circuit remaining to take a convincing win by 45 seconds. Junior Louis Evans (Innovation RT) was second and Josh Dickson (Chorlton Velo) third.
Photo: James Little
Photo: James Little
Albion Cycling Co. Elite Race – E/1/2/3
1 Matthew Lock Cliff Pratt Racing 2 3h 18m 0s
2 James Hill Team PB Performance 2 st
3 Peter Cocker Richardsons Trek 1 st
4 Elliot Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing RT E st
5 James Noonan Hoppers Rollers 1 st
6 Julian Varley SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 1 45s
7 Ethan Vernon Team Inspired E st
8 Billy Robinson PMRR 985959 1 1m6s
9 Harry Hardcastle Wheelbase Cabtech Castelli 2 1m16s
10 Benjamin Baugh Wold Top The Edge RT 2 1m19s
11 Matt Taylor Prologue Racing Team 2 1m24s
12 Jordan Reed SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 2 2m30s
13 Jude Taylor Team B38 / Cycles in Motion 1 2m53s
14 Hayden Allen THRE Datawolves RT 1 3m25s
15 Rhys Britton Team Inspired E 4m10s
16 Jim Brown Team Inspired E st
17 Daniel McDermott PM 1 st
18 Dean Watson Andy Moore Autocentres Racing 1 st
19 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers JRT 2 st
20 Michael Chadwick Doncaster Wheelers CC 2 st
21 Thomas Davison J’s Cycleshack 2 4m30s
22 Joe Howcroft Otley CC 2 5m0s
23 Jack Moore PM 1243440 2 5m20s
24 Christopher Walkinshaw University of Manchester CC 2 6m0s
25 Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC E st
26 Joe Spivey Cliff Pratt Racing 2 st
27 Oliver Hayward Holohan Coaching RT 1 st
28 Tarn Fynn Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 1 st
… continued after advert
Support Race – 3/4
1 Saymon Mussie Wheelguru 4 2h23m10s
2 Louis Evans Innovation RT 3J 45s
3 Josh Dickson Chorlton Velo 4 st
4 Matthew Cleave Hopey Bicycle Repairs 3 st
5 Frank Befesford Alba Rosa CC 3 st
6 Ben McDonell PM 3 1m35s
7 Oliver Humphreys Geared Up & CN Cycles RT 3 1m40s
8 Matthew Wilkins High Peak Cycles RT 3 st
9 Paul Young VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles 3 st
10 Matthew Sutton Durham University CC 3 st
11 Mark Ramage Cliff Pratt Racing 3 st
12 Henry Hollyman Otley CC 3J st
13 Hugh English Manchester Bicycle Club 3 st
14 Ben Stead Zone 6 3 st
15 Nigel Modlinsky Element Cycling Team 3 1m54s
16 Joseph Tivey Holmfirth CC 3 4m55s
17 Slawomir Chrzanowski PHC Sport Team 4 7m30s
18 Lloyd Beaumont Hopey Bicycle Repairs 3 9m50s
19 Ben Warner Hull Thursday CC 3 st
20 Matthew Johnson PMRR 3 st
21 Philip Mitchell Cheshire Mavericks CC 3 10m01s
22 James Little Holmfirth CC 3 10m12s
23 Adam Harris Abergavenny RC 3J 11m05s
24 Fionn Kerry Holme Valley Wheelers 4J 15m00s
25 Gregory Carr Macclesfield Wheelers 3 20m00s
26 Sam Howcroft Otley CC 3 st
27 Peter Bracken Liverpool Braveheart BC 3 22m00s
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands