Result: Manx Int. Stage 1

Mixed fortunes for Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK as Ed Clancy wins stage 1 of the Cycle 360 Manx International Stage Race and Dylan Kerfoot Robson crashes out with broken collarbone

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result: Manx Int. Stage 1

Stage 1 Result
1 Edward Clancy OBE Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 10
2 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st 6
3 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st 3
4 Oliver Wood Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
5 Max Stedman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
6 Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis st
7 Isaac Mundy Richardsons-Trek RT st
8 Leon Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team st
9 Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins Le Col st
10 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis st
11 James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek RT st
12 Alistair Slater Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK st
13 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK st
14 Daniel Pearson Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
15 Steve Lampier Saint Piran st
16 Fraser Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
17 Mark Christian Team Wiggins Le Col st
18 Reece Wood Zappi Racing Team st
19 Christopher McGlinchey Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK st
20 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis st
21 Callum Macleod Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
22 Ryan Christensen Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
23 Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran st
24 Marcus Burnett Zappi Racing Team st
25 Joe Laverick Madison Genesis at 00:07
26 Alex Colman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
27 Ross Lamb SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
28 David Lines Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
29 Peter Williams SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
30 Lindsay Watson Cycling Ulster st
31 Joe Evans Saint Piran st
32 Michael Cuming Madison Genesis st
33 Tom Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team st
34 Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
35 Justus Erler RV Komet Delia 09 Koln st
36 Richard Handley Madison Genesis st
37 David Montgomery Cycling Ulster st
38 Joseph Sutton Richardsons-Trek RT st
39 Jordan Reed SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
40 Paul Wright Zappi Racing Team st
41 Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield st
42 Tom Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
43 Damien Clayton Ribble Pro Cycling at 00:13
44 Thomas Moses Madison Genesis st
45 Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT st
46 Harry Hardcastle Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
47 Cameron Richardson Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
48 Julian Varley SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
49 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Le Col st
50 Nathan Draper Zappi Racing Team st
51 William Harper Saint Piran st
52 Edward Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
53 Darnell Moore Cycling Ulster st
54 Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran st
55 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
56 Ben Barlow Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
57 Elliot Barratt Zappi Racing Team st
58 Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield st
59 Nic McKibbin Zappi Racing Team st
60 Matthew Clements Richardsons-Trek RT st
61 Angus Fyffe Cycling Ulster at 00:19
62 Thomas Bostock Team Isle of Man at 00:20
63 William Orrell-Turner Wheelbase CabTech Castelli at 00:22
64 Timothy Torrie Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK st
65 Alexander Simmons Pro Vision Race Team at 00:24
66 Eugene Cross Team B38 / Cycles In Motion st
67 Jacob Hennessy Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes at 00:30
68 Conor Davies Team Isle of Man at 01:09
69 Joey Walker Madison Genesis at 01:44
70 George Wood SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling at 01:48
71 Frederik Scheske Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK at 01:54
72 Ben Healy Team Wiggins Le Col at 03:26
73 Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield at 03:40
74 Matthew Looker Team Isle of Man at 03:52
75 Jonathan Bourne Pro Vision Race Team at 04:03
76 Jamie Fletcher Team Isle of Man at 07:29
77 Donal Shearer Cycling Ulster at 09:06
78 Archie Cross Team B38 / Cycles In Motion at 14:15

Combative Rider: Freddie Scheske (Vitus Pro Cycling p/B Brother UK)

…. continued after advert

Stage 1 General Classification
1 Edward Clancy OBE Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
2 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes at 00:04
3 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling at 00:07
4 Oliver Wood Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes at 00:10
5 Max Stedman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
6 Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis st
7 Isaac Mundy Richardsons-Trek RT st
8 Leon Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team st
9 Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins Le Col st
10 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis st
11 James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek RT st
12 Alistair Slater Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK st
13 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK st
14 Daniel Pearson Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
15 Steve Lampier Saint Piran st
16 Fraser Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
17 Mark Christian Team Wiggins Le Col st
18 Reece Wood Zappi Racing Team st
19 Christopher McGlinchey Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK st
20 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis st
21 Callum Macleod Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
22 Ryan Christensen Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
23 Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran st
24 Marcus Burnett Zappi Racing Team st
25 Joe Laverick Madison Genesis at 00:17
26 Alex Colman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
27 Ross Lamb SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
28 David Lines Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
29 Peter Williams SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
30 Lindsay Watson Cycling Ulster st
31 Joe Evans Saint Piran st
32 Michael Cuming Madison Genesis st
33 Tom Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team st
34 Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
35 Justus Erler RV Komet Delia 09 Koln st
36 Richard Handley Madison Genesis st
37 David Montgomery Cycling Ulster st
38 Joseph Sutton Richardsons-Trek RT st
39 Jordan Reed SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
40 Paul Wright Zappi Racing Team st
41 Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield st
42 Tom Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
43 Damien Clayton Ribble Pro Cycling at 00:23
44 Thomas Moses Madison Genesis st
45 Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT st
46 Harry Hardcastle Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
47 Cameron Richardson Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
48 Julian Varley SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
49 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Le Col st
50 Nathan Draper Zappi Racing Team st
51 William Harper Saint Piran st
52 Edward Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
53 Darnell Moore Cycling Ulster st
54 Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran st
55 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
56 Ben Barlow Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
57 Elliot Barratt Zappi Racing Team st
58 Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield st
59 Nic McKibbin Zappi Racing Team st
60 Matthew Clements Richardsons-Trek RT st
61 Angus Fyffe Cycling Ulster at 00:29
62 Thomas Bostock Team Isle of Man at 00:30
63 William Orrell-Turner Wheelbase CabTech Castelli at 00:32
64 Timothy Torrie Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK st
65 Alexander Simmons Pro Vision Race Team at 00:34
66 Eugene Cross Team B38 / Cycles In Motion st
67 Jacob Hennessy Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes at 00:40
68 Conor Davies Team Isle of Man at 01:19
69 Joey Walker Madison Genesis at 01:54
70 George Wood SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling at 01:58
71 Frederik Scheske Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK at 02:04
72 Ben Healy Team Wiggins Le Col at 03:36
73 Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield at 03:50
74 Matthew Looker Team Isle of Man at 04:02
75 Jonathan Bourne Pro Vision Race Team at 04:13
76 Jamie Fletcher Team Isle of Man at 07:39
77 Donal Shearer Cycling Ulster at 09:16
78 Archie Cross Team B38 / Cycles In Motion at 14:25

Stage 1 Points Classification
1 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 3
2 Tom Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 2
3 Max Stedman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 1

1 Tom Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 3
2 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Le Col 2
3 Edward Clancy OBE Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 1

1 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 3
2 Tom Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 2
3 Max Stedman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 1

1 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 3
2 Tom Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 2
3 Alex Colman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 1

1 Edward Clancy OBE Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 3
2 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 2
3 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 1

Overall
1 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
2 Tom Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
3 Edward Clancy OBE Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
4 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
5 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Le Col
6 Max Stedman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
7 Alex Colman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes

… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

Manx Rider Competition
1 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
2 Leon Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team at 00:06
3 Mark Christian Team Wiggins Le Col st
4 Tom Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team at 00:13
5 Nathan Draper Zappi Racing Team at 00:19
6 Thomas Bostock Team Isle of Man at 00:26
7 Conor Davies Team Isle of Man at 01:15
8 Matthew Looker Team Isle of Man at 03:58
9 Jamie Fletcher Team Isle of Man at 07:35

Under 23 Rider Competition
1 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
2 Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins Le Col at 00:06
3 James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek RT st
4 Reece Wood Zappi Racing Team st
5 Callum Macleod Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
6 Marcus Burnett Zappi Racing Team st
7 Joe Laverick Madison Genesis at 00:13
8 Alex Colman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
9 Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
10 Joseph Sutton Richardsons-Trek RT st
11 Jordan Reed SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
12 Paul Wright Zappi Racing Team st
13 Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield st
14 Tom Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
15 Harry Hardcastle Wheelbase CabTech Castelli at 00:19
16 Cameron Richardson Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
17 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Le Col st
18 Nathan Draper Zappi Racing Team st
19 Ben Barlow Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
20 Elliot Barratt Zappi Racing Team st
21 Nic McKibbin Zappi Racing Team st
22 Matthew Clements Richardsons-Trek RT st
23 Thomas Bostock Team Isle of Man at 00:26
24 William Orrell-Turner Wheelbase CabTech Castelli at 00:28
25 Timothy Torrie Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK st
26 Eugene Cross Team B38 / Cycles In Motion at 00:30
27 Conor Davies Team Isle of Man at 01:15
28 Joey Walker Madison Genesis at 01:50
29 Ben Healy Team Wiggins Le Col at 03:32
30 Donal Shearer Cycling Ulster at 09:12

Under 23 Manx Rider Competition
1 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
2 Nathan Draper Zappi Racing Team at 00:19
3 Thomas Bostock Team Isle of Man at 00:26
4 Conor Davies Team Isle of Man at 01:15

AlpsCyclesMidstory


Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK