Result: Manx Int. Stage 4

Day 3 of the Manx International and ona grim day for racing with fog and rain on the mountain, Matt Holmes of Madison Genesis won his second stage and the overall as well for a career highlight

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result: Manx Int. Stage 4

RESULTS DAY 1 Criterium | DAY 2 Hill Climb & Kermesse

Race leader after a win in the Hill Climb, Matthew Holmes of Madison Genesis slipped away to win his second stage of the Cycle 360 Manx International Stage Race and with it, the overall classification.

L-R: Ed Laverack (2nd); Matt Holmes (Madison Genesis) winner; Paul Wright (3rd & first under 23)

Holmes, who’s father Roy is a winner of a race during the Manx Week in the 80s, was leading this morning by just one second heading into Sunday’s final stage. His teammates at Madison Genesis supported him by controlling the race after two separate breaks went up the road. When the attacks came though on the final climb of the mist covered mountain, with Ed Laverack putting in repeated efforts, the front of the race was reduced to a handful of riders and on a tight ride hander, Holmes looked behind and saw he had a gap from where he put his head down and solo’d to the finish.

“I was mostly glad for the team, they pushed themselves all day and when I realised we were riding off it was a great feeling,” he said. You couldn’t see much at the top, you couldn’t see the groups ahead or behind but it wasn’t too bad.” Tough conditions made the going difficult but the peloton was far from inactive, with cat and mouse riding setting the early tone with potential breaks aplenty. A group of eight riders eventually took a grip of the race to hold a lead of close to three minutes to the peloton as the first two King of the Mountain stages were safely navigated.

The break that was never given a lot of freedom – the Zappi riders even dropped back to help Madison Genesis bring it back

Madison Genesis had to control the race for most of the 118 miles with two breakaways going off the front

Among them was Spirit Tifosi Racing’s Tom Mazzone, victor of the first sprint, but when he was dropped, the leaders found the gap falling away as the peloton worked hard to claw themselves back. As soon as the gap started to fall, the leaders were quickly brought back.

Then Rob Scott (Team Wiggins) got bored and put the hammer down with Matt Bostock (Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes) and the two escaped and soon had a lead of two minutes. By the time they were caught at the foot of the mountain, the time for the GC riders to go into battle began with the Zappi team helping bring Scott/Bostock back along with Madison Genesis. The peloton split into bits and the lead group got ever smaller as they made their way to the finish where Holmes won alone.

Final time on the Mountain and the attacks start and the peloton explodes

Matt Holmes of Madison Genesis winning solo

Stage winners
St 1. Ed Clancy, Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
St 2. Matt Holmes, Madison Genesis
St 3. Ed Clancy, Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
St 4: Matt Holmes, Madison Genesis

Interviews

Stage 4 Result
1 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis 10
2 Edward Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling at 00:23 6
3 Paul Wright Zappi Racing Team st 3
4 Darnell Moore Cycling Ulster at 00:55
5 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
6 Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins Le Col st
7 Max Stedman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
8 Mark Christian Team Wiggins Le Col st
9 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Le Col st
10 Daniel Pearson Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
11 Isaac Mundy Richardsons-Trek RT st
12 William Harper Saint Piran at 01:47
13 Christopher McGlinchey Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK st
14 Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
15 Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield st
16 Steve Lampier Saint Piran st
17 Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield st
18 Leon Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team at 02:30
19 Joseph Sutton Richardsons-Trek RT st
20 Lindsay Watson Cycling Ulster at 02:32
21 Donal Shearer Cycling Ulster at 02:36
22 David Montgomery Cycling Ulster at 02:58
23 Alex Colman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes at 03:30
24 Nic McKibbin Zappi Racing Team st
25 Ryan Christensen Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
26 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
27 James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek RT st
28 Jordan Reed SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling at 03:34
29 Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT st
30 Archie Cross Team B38 / Cycles In Motion at 04:05
31 Tom Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli at 06:22
32 Matthew Clements Richardsons-Trek RT at 06:30
33 Justus Erler RV Komet Delia 09 Koln st
34 Ben Healy Team Wiggins Le Col at 06:48
35 Callum Macleod Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
36 Peter Williams SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
37 Michael Cuming Madison Genesis st
38 Oliver Wood Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
39 Reece Wood Zappi Racing Team at 08:42
40 Eugene Cross Team B38 / Cycles In Motion st
41 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
42 Cameron Richardson Wheelbase CabTech Castelli at 12:24

… continued after advert

Stage 4 General Classification
1 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis
2 Edward Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling at 00:45
3 Paul Wright Zappi Racing Team st
4 Mark Christian Team Wiggins Le Col at 01:06
5 Daniel Pearson Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes at 01:23
6 Max Stedman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes at 01:27
7 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling at 01:47
8 Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins Le Col at 01:52
9 Isaac Mundy Richardsons-Trek RT at 02:17
10 Steve Lampier Saint Piran st
11 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Le Col at 02:28
12 Darnell Moore Cycling Ulster at 02:35
13 Christopher McGlinchey Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK at 03:00
14 Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield at 03:06
15 Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield at 03:16
16 William Harper Saint Piran at 03:25
17 Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli at 03:48
18 Lindsay Watson Cycling Ulster at 04:03
19 Leon Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team at 04:15
20 Joseph Sutton Richardsons-Trek RT at 04:21
21 David Montgomery Cycling Ulster at 04:39
22 Nic McKibbin Zappi Racing Team at 04:40
23 James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek RT at 04:49
24 Ryan Christensen Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes at 04:56
25 Jordan Reed SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling at 05:26
26 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling at 05:45
27 Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT at 05:46
28 Michael Cuming Madison Genesis at 07:45
29 Tom Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli at 07:58
30 Callum Macleod Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes at 08:11
31 Oliver Wood Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes at 08:13
32 Matthew Clements Richardsons-Trek RT at 08:26
33 Peter Williams SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling at 08:53
34 Justus Erler RV Komet Delia 09 Koln at 09:27
35 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes at 10:00
36 Alex Colman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes at 10:28
37 Eugene Cross Team B38 / Cycles In Motion at 10:45
38 Reece Wood Zappi Racing Team at 10:46
39 Ben Healy Team Wiggins Le Col at 11:08
40 Donal Shearer Cycling Ulster at 13:24
41 Cameron Richardson Wheelbase CabTech Castelli at 14:38
42 Archie Cross Team B38 / Cycles In Motion at 22:29
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

Stage 4 Points Classification
Sprint 1
1 81 Tom Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 3
2 3 Ryan Christensen Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 2
3 24 Peter Williams SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 1

Sprint 2
1 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 3
2 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Le Col 2
3 Joey Walker Madison Genesis 1

Sprint 3
1 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis 3
2 Edward Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 2
3 Paul Wright Zappi Racing Team 1

Overall
1 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
2 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
3 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Le Col
4 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis
5 Edward Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
6 Ryan Christensen Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
7 Max Stedman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
8 Alex Colman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
9 Paul Wright Zappi Racing Team
10 Peter Williams SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling

Mountains Classification

KoM 1
1 Ryan Christensen Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 3
2 Peter Williams SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 2
3 Ben Healy Team Wiggins Le Col 1

KoM 2
1 Peter Williams SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 3
2 Ryan Christensen Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 2
3 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 1

KoM 3
1 Ryan Christensen Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 3
2 Peter Williams SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 2
3 Ben Healy Team Wiggins Le Col 1

KoM 4
1 Ryan Christensen Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 3
2 Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins Le Col 2
3 Nic McKibbin Zappi Racing Team 1

KoM 5
1 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Le Col 3
2 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 2
3 Joe Laverick Madison Genesis 1

KoM 6
1 Edward Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 3
2 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis 2
3 Paul Wright Zappi Racing Team 1

Overall
1 Ryan Christensen Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
2 Peter Williams SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
3 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis
4 Edward Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
5 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Le Col
6 Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins Le Col
7 Mark Christian Team Wiggins Le Col
8 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
9 Ben Healy Team Wiggins Le Col
10 Paul Wright Zappi Racing Team
11 Nic McKibbin Zappi Racing Team

Isle of Man
1 Mark Christian Team Wiggins Le Col
2 Leon Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team at 03:09
3 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes at 08:54

Under 23

1 Paul Wright Zappi Racing Team
2 Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins Le Col at 01:07
3 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Le Col at 01:43
4 Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield at 02:31
5 Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli at 03:03
6 Joseph Sutton Richardsons-Trek RT at 03:36
7 Nic McKibbin Zappi Racing Team at 03:55
8 James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek RT at 04:04
9 Jordan Reed SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling at 04:41
10 Tom Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli at 07:13
11 Callum Macleod Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes at 07:26
12 Matthew Clements Richardsons-Trek RT at 07:41
13 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes at 09:15
14 Alex Colman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes at 09:43
15 Eugene Cross Team B38 / Cycles In Motion at 10:00
16 Reece Wood Zappi Racing Team at 10:01
17 Ben Healy Team Wiggins Le Col at 10:23
18 Donal Shearer Cycling Ulster at 12:39
19 Cameron Richardson Wheelbase CabTech Castelli at 13:53

Manx Rider Under 23
1 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes

Team
1 Team Wiggins Le Col
2 Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes at 02:20
3 SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling at 02:32
4 Cycling Ulster at 05:51
5 Richardsons-Trek RT at 06:01
6 Zappi Racing Team at 10:45
7 Wheelbase CabTech Castelli at 20:58

National Road Series points for stage 4
1 13 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis
2 18 Edward Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
3 76 Paul Wright Zappi Racing Team
4 43 Darnell Moore Cycling Ulster
5 21 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
6 36 Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins Le Col
7 4 Max Stedman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
8 33 Mark Christian Team Wiggins Le Col
9 37 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Le Col
10 2 Daniel Pearson Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes

Overall
1 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis
2 Edward Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
3 Paul Wright Zappi Racing Team
4 Mark Christian Team Wiggins Le Col
5 Daniel Pearson Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
6 Max Stedman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
7 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
8 Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins Le Col
9 Isaac Mundy Richardsons-Trek RT
10 Steve Lampier Saint Piran
11 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Le Col
12 Darnell Moore Cycling Ulster
13 Christopher McGlinchey Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
14 Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
15 Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
16 William Harper Saint Piran
17 Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
18 Lindsay Watson Cycling Ulster
19 Leon Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
20 Joseph Sutton Richardsons-Trek RT

… continued after advert

AlpsCyclesMidstory


Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: