Josh Charlton, Zoe Backstedt (national record too), Abi Smith, Ellie Stone and Daniel Cooper winners on day 2 of the Junior and Youth Track Championships (Newport, Wales)
Results: Junior/Youth Track Champs D2
UNDER 16 GIRLS PURSUIT (2000m)
Qualification
1. Zoe Backstedt Storey Racing 2.23.214 NEW NATIONAL RECORD
2. Millie Couzens PH-MAS-Paul Milnes 2.27.298
3. Madelaine Leech RFDA 2.30.560
4. Isabel Sharp Estrella Bikes 2.31.333
5. Isabella Escalera VC Londres 2.32.414
6. Eva Young Pedal Power RT 2.32.540
7. Imani Pereira-James East Kilbride RD 2.32.848
8. Kinga Ingram Halesowen A & CC 2.34.614
9. Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT 2.35.250
10. Flora Perkins VC Londres 2.35.360
11. Grace Lister RST Cycle Division 2.35.950
12. Eva Callinan Liv Awol 2.36.102
13. Eilidh Shaw Edinburgh RC 2.39.749
14. Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC 2.42.536
15. Emma Jeffers Sportcity Velo 2.47.010
16. Amber Junker VC Londres 2.47.433
17. Ellen Bennett Welwyn Whlrs CC 2.47.895
18. Grace Rudkin Sportcity Velo 2.48.014
19. Lucy Buckley Cycle Derby CC 2.48.727
20. Charlotte Sheridan Sportcity Velo 2.49.913
Gold and Silver Medal
1 Zoe Backstedt Storey Racing 2.21.963 NEW NATIONAL RECORD
2 Millie Couzens PH-MAS-Paul Milnes 2.27.939
Bronze Medal
1 Madelaine Leech RFDA 2.31.273
2 Isabel Sharp Estrella Bikes 2.32.286
5th – 8th Places
5 Kinga Ingram Halesowen A & CC 2.31.451
6 Isabella Escalera VC Londres 2.32.833
7 Imani Pereira-James East Kilbride RD 2.35.106
8 Eva Young Pedal Power RT 2.35.379
UNDER 16 MENS SCRATCH RACE
Heat 1
1. Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese
2. Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers Y CC
3. Joe Kiely Welwyn Whlrs CC
4. Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling
5. Aidan Lawrence Green Jersey RT
6. Finlay Pickering Vive Le Velo
7. Thomas Lord Giant Halifax RT
8. Lucas Towers RST/Cycle Division RT
9. Jamie Kennerson MI Racing Academy
10. Jed Smithson WORX Factory Racing
11. Edward Hopkins MI Racing Academy
12. Mattie Dodd VC Londres
13. Thomas Bullock Newport Shropshire CC
14. Josh Marsden Lyme RC
15. Cameron Brown Discovery Junior CC
16. Thomas Buckley VC Londres
17. Joshua Golliker Preston Park Y CC
18. Carrick Hewing Derby Mercury RC
Race time 6mins 18secs
Heat 2
1. Josh Charlton MTS Cycle Sport
2. Joshua Giddings MI Racing Academy
3. Lukas Nerurkar Preston Park Y CC
4. Benjamin Peatfield Green Jersey RT
5. Alexander Gibb Edinburgh RC
6. Anthony Morris VC Londres
7. Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Y CC
8. Rory Knowles MI Racing Academy
9. Fred Shenton-McQueen Beeston CC
10. Ben Askey RST/Cycle Division RT
11. Edward Bowley VC Londres
12. Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Whlrs CC
13. Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC
14. Daniel Cutler East Kilbride RD
15. Matthew Black Team RL360 IoM
16. Noah Hobbs Lee Valley Y CC
17. Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing
18. Billy Gilbey VC Londres
Race time 6mins 13secs
Heat 3
1. Keiran Riley ROTOR RT
2. Innes Harvey VC Londres
3. Max Poole Bike Box Alan
4. Olivier Mangham VC Londres
5. Frederick Newman Preston Park Y CC
6. Jack Brough MI Racing Academy
7. James Satoor Mid Shropshire Whlrs
8. Owen Lightfoot Bourne Whls CC
9. Joshua Clough Team SB Hub
10. Sam Clarfield Lee Valley Y CC
11. Lewis Dolan Manilla Presca Cycling
12. Harry Jordan Element CT
13. Daniel Vincent Green Jersey RT
14. Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC
15. Matthew Cooil Team RL360 IoM
16. Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle RT
17. Callum Twelves MI Racing Academy
Race time 6mins 22secs
FINAL
1. Josh Charlton MTS Cycle Sport
2. Max Poole Bike Box Alan
3. Joshua Giddings MI Racing Academy
4. Aidan Lawrence Green Jersey RT
5. Innes Harvey VC Londres
6. Joe Kiely Welwyn Whlrs CC
7. Jack Brough MI Racing Academy
8. Frederick Newman Preston Park Y CC
9. Lukas Nerurkar Preston Park Y CC
10. Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling
11. Finlay Pickering Vive Le Velo
12. Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers Y CC
13. Lucas Towers RST/Cycle Division RT
14. Keiran Riley ROTOR RT
15. Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Y CC
16. Olivier Mangham VC Londres
17. Rory Knowles MI Racing Academy
18. Thomas Lord Giant Halifax RT
19. Owen Lightfoot Bourne Whls CC
20. Anthony Morris VC Londres
21. Alexander Gibb Edinburgh RC
22. Benjamin Peatfield Green Jersey RT
23. James Satoor Mid Shropshire Whlrs
24. Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese
Race time 12mins 08secs
JUNIOR WOMEN POINTS RACE
1st Abi Smith RFDA 45
2nd Eluned King Liv CC-Halo Cycles 36
3rd Anna Shackley Team 22 30
4th Ella Barnwell Liv CC-Halo Cycles 24
5th Alice Towers RST/Cycle Division RT 20
6th Elynor Backstedt Storey Racing 16
7th Sophie Lewis Cycle Team OnForm 11
8th Kate Wootton Cycle Team OnForm 9
9th Amelia Sharpe Liv CC-Halo Cycles 8
10th Josie Griffin Cycle Team OnForm
11th Maddie Wadsworth Cycle Team OnForm
12th Amy Monkhouse Storey Racing
… continued after advert
JUNIOR WOMEN SPRINT
Qualification Result
1st Ellie Stone Black Line 11.679
2nd Elizabeth Winton Stirling BC 11.929
3rd Rhianna Parris-Smith Team Terminator 12.012
4th Elodie Gage Wolverhampton Whls 12.18
5th Rhian Edmunds Newport Velo Y CC 12.222
6th Serena Natt DIMASCIO 12.319
7th Lucy Naylor Team 22 12.375
8th Amy Cole Liv CC-Halo Cycles 12.391
9th Jade Hopkins DIMASCIO 12.439
10th Izzy Brickell Fareham Whlrs CC 12.542
11th Natalie Bloomer VC Londres 12.862
12th Hannah Davis Lyme RC 12.906
13th Elizabeth Broughton Sportcity Velo 13.081
14th Lauren Booth PDQ Cycle Coaching 13.276
15th Brooke Coldwell DIMASCIO 13.343
16th Rhianna Levy SES Racing 13.482
17th Hannah Paton-Harris Team JRC 13.658
8th Final
Heat 1
1 Ellie Stone Black Line
2 Rhianna Levy SES Racing
12.447
Heat 2
1 Elizabeth Winton Stirling BC
2 Brooke Coldwell DIMASCIO
12.674
Heat 3
1 Rhianna Parris-Smith Team Terminator
2 Lauren Booth PDQ Cycle Coaching
2.563
Heat 4
1 Elodie Gage Wolverhampton Whls
2 Elizabeth Broughton Sportcity Velo
12.703
Heat 5
1 Rhian Edmunds Newport Velo Y CC
2 Hannah Davis Lyme RC
12.907
Heat 6
1 Serena Natt DIMASCIO
2 Natalie Bloomer VC Londres
12.238
Heat 7
1 Izzy Brickell Fareham Whlrs CC
2 Lucy Naylor Team 22
12.961
Heat 8
1 Amy Cole Liv CC-Halo Cycles
2 Jade Hopkins DIMASCIO
12.529
Quarter Final
QF 1 Match A Match B
1 Ellie Stone Black Line 12.320 12.720
2 Amy Cole Liv CC-Halo Cycles
QF 2 Match A Match B
1 Elizabeth Winton Stirling BC 12.552 12.504
2 Izzy Brickell Fareham Whlrs CC
QF 3 Match A Match B
1 Serena Natt DIMASCIO 12.464 12.716
2 Rhianna Parris-Smith Team Terminator
QF 4 Match A Match B Match C
1 Rhian Edmunds Newport Velo Y CC 2.943 13.003
2 Elodie Gage Wolverhampton Whls 12.651
SEMI FINAL
Semi Final 1 Match A Match B
1 Ellie Stone Black Line 11.920 11.979
2 Rhian Edmunds Newport Velo Y CC
Semi Final 2 Match A Match B
1 Serena Natt DIMASCIO 12.316 12.617
2 Elizabeth Winton Stirling BC
In Match A No 193 Relegated C8 For entering the Sprinters Lane when occupied
FINAL
1st – 2nd Place Match A Match B
1 Ellie Stone Black Line 12.112 11.834
2 Serena Natt DIMASCIO
3rd – 4th Place Match A Match B Match C
1 Rhian Edmunds Newport Velo Y CC 12.342 12.188
2 Elizabeth Winton Stirling BC 12.164
Classification 5th – 17th
5th Rhianna Parris-Smith Team Terminator
6th Elodie Gage Wolverhampton Whls
7th Amy Cole Liv CC-Halo Cycles
8th Izzy Brickell Fareham Whlrs CC
9th Lucy Naylor Team 22
10th Jade Hopkins DIMASCIO
11th Natalie Bloomer VC Londres
12th Hannah Davis Lyme RC
13th Elizabeth Broughton Sportcity Velo
14th Lauren Booth PDQ Cycle Coaching
15th Brooke Coldwell DIMASCIO
16th Rhianna Levy SES Racing
… continued after advert
JUNIOR MENS SPRINT
Qualification Result
1st Callum Evans JRC 12.018
2nd Daniel Cooper Team Terminator 10.646
3rd Tom Sharples Welwyn Whlrs CC 10.689
4th Hayden Norris RST/Cycle Division RT 10.727
5th Edward Lowe Black Line 10.788
6th Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC 10.806
7th John Culpan Black Line 10.821
8th Jake Comery Team Terminator 10.96
9th Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team 10.966
10th Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team 11.165
11th Dan Byrne Black Line 11.301
12th Ewan Davies Black Line 11.413
13th Ryan Phillips DIMASCIO 11.464
14th Marcus Hiley Giant Halifax RT 11.495
15th Conor Dash CC Hackney 11.649
16th Jack Wybrow Black Line 11.724
17th Philip Lomas Sportcity Velo 11.759
18th Thomas Sharpe VC Londres 12.571
19th Jordan Hall-Wallace Solihull CC 13.255
8th Final Result
Heat 1
1 Daniel Cooper Team Terminator
24 Philip Lomas Sportcity Velo
11.27
Heat 2
1 Tom Sharples Welwyn Whlrs CC
2 Jack Wybrow Black Line
11.541
Heat 3
1 Hayden Norris RST/Cycle Division RT
2 Conor Dash CC Hackney
11.352
Heat 4
1 Edward Lowe Black Line
2 Marcus Hiley Giant Halifax RT
11.501
Heat 5
1 Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC
2 Ryan Phillips DIMASCIO
11.62
Heat 6
1 John Culpan Black Line
2 Ewan Davies Black Line
11.636
Heat 7
1 Jake Comery Team Terminator
2 Dan Byrne Black Line
11.531
Heat 8
1 Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team
2 Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team
11.371
Quarter Final
QF 1 Match A Match B
1 Daniel Cooper Team Terminator 10.878 11.032
2 Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team
QF 2 Match A Match B
1 Tom Sharples Welwyn Whlrs CC 11.031 11.09
2 Jake Comery Team Terminator
QF 3 Match A Match B
1 John Culpan Black Line 11.139 11.001
2 Hayden Norris RST/Cycle Division RT
QF 4 Match A Match B Match C
1 Edward Lowe Black Line 11.181 11.312
2 Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC 11.038
Match C Rider No 107 Relegated Infringement C4 – Failing to hold his line in last 200m
SEMI FINAL
Semi Final 1 Match A Match B
1 Daniel Cooper Team Terminator 11.280 11.456
2 Edward Lowe Black Line
Semi Final 2 Match A Match B
1 Tom Sharples Welwyn Whlrs CC 10.896 11.930
2 John Culpan Black Line
In Match B Rider No 166 Issued a WARNING for failing to hold his line
FINALS
1st – 2nd Place Match A Match B
1 Daniel Cooper Team Terminator 11.038 11.432
2 Tom Sharples Welwyn Whlrs CC
3rd – 4th Place Match A Match B
3 John Culpan Black Line 11.100 11.408
4 Edward Lowe Black Line
5th – 19th
5th Hayden Norris RST/Cycle Division RT
6th Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC
7th Jake Comery Team Terminator
8th Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team
9th Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team
10th Dan Byrne Black Line
11th Ewan Davies Black Line
12th Ryan Phillips DIMASCIO
13th Marcus Hiley Giant Halifax RT
14th Conor Dash CC Hackney
15th Jack Wybrow Black Line
16th Philip Lomas Sportcity Velo
17th Callum Evans JRC
18th Thomas Sharpe VC Londres
19th Jordan Hall-Wallace Solihull CC
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)