Thomas Hutchinson fastest in the South Shields Velo 50 mile time trial on August 4; Gemma Frost fastest woman
Result: South Shields Velo 50m TT
1 Thomas Hutchinson Team Kirkley Cycles 01:49:27 Male Senior
2 Graham Crammond Team Swift 01:51:21 Male Senior
3 David Nearney South Shields Velo Cycling Club 01:54:06 Male Senior
4 Jay Pitt Derwentside CC 01:55:44 Male Senior
5 Nicholas Stevenson Wearside Triathlon 01:56:21 Male Vet
6 Philip Kennell GS Metro 01:56:55 Male Vet
7 Ben Lane GS Metro 01:57:12 Male Vet
8 Phil Hall Breeze Bikes RT 01:58:04 Male Vet
9 Shaun Brannan Muckle Cycle Club 01:58:08 Male Senior
10 Greg Charlton Muckle Cycle Club 01:59:31 Male Vet
11 Peter Stokoe Sunderland Clarion 01:59:33 Male Senior
12 Michael Sloanes Blumilk.com 02:00:18 Male Senior
13 Nev Martin GS Metro 02:00:54 Male Vet
14 Lee Cuthbertson Muckle Cycle Club 02:01:28 Male Senior
15 Lewis Timmins Team Swift 02:01:50 Male Senior
16 Kris Whitelaw Muckle Cycle Club 02:02:09 Male Senior
17 Harry Walker Revolver Racing 02:03:02 Male Vet
18 Gemma Frost Team Swift 02:03:32 Female Senior
19 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds CC 02:04:44 Male Vet
20 Jonathan Bayley Reifen Racing 02:04:58 Male Senior
21 Joe Leiserach Blaydon CC 02:05:04 Male Senior
22 Paul Richardson Wearside Triathlon 02:05:08 Male Senior
23 Neil Wilkinson Blaydon CC 02:05:19 Male Vet
24 Christopher Wayman EMC Cycling 02:05:56 Male Senior
25 Ian Simon Breeze Bikes RT 02:06:51 Male Vet
26 Neil Parkin Derwentside CC 02:06:52 Male Vet
27 Christopher Beaty Allen Valley Velo 02:07:11 Male Senior
28 Mark Whaley Blaydon CC 02:07:40 Male Vet
29 Adam Harrison Barnesbury CC 02:07:58 Male Senior
30 Paul Bernardelli Physiohaus Health and Performance 02:08:05 Male Vet
31 Venda Louise Pollock Blaydon CC 02:08:08 Female Vet
32 Michael Lynch Derwentside CC 02:08:37 Male Vet
33 Clive Allan Allen Valley Velo 02:09:04 Male Senior
34 Michael Charlton Barnesbury CC 02:09:36 Male Senior
35 Mark Strang Breeze Bikes RT 02:09:41 Male Vet
36 Adam Wilson Cramlington CC 02:09:42 Male Vet
37 Christopher Isats Breeze Bikes RT 02:10:18 Male Vet
38 Joanne Rea Blaydon CC 02:11:03 Female Senior
39 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds CC 02:12:02 Male Vet
40 David Swainson Derwentside CC 02:12:03 Male Vet
41 James George Dunn South Shields Velo Cycling Club 02:12:35 Male Senior
41 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT 02:12:35 Male Vet
43 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds CC 02:12:49 Male Vet
44 Joseph Hunter Allen Valley Velo 02:14:13 Male Senior
45 Carrie Brookes Blaydon CC 02:15:41 Female Vet
46 William Sharman Barnesbury CC 02:16:31 Male Vet
47 David Donaldson Derwentside CC 02:17:37 Male Vet
48 Teri Bayliss Muckle Cycle Club 02:18:45 Female Vet
49 Stephen Magrath Blaydon CC 02:23:20 Male Senior
50 Richard Exley Gosforth RC 02:24:41 Male Vet
51 Ray Bell Derwentside CC 02:26:00 Male Vet
52 Andrew Thorp North Racing 02:26:44 Male Senior
53 Nicola Mccoy Muckle Cycle Club 02:27:20 Female Vet
54 Justine Norman Breeze Bikes RT 02:39:01 Female Vet
55 Tracey Sample Breeze Bikes RT 02:39:32 Female Vet
56 Mick Chappel North Tyneside Riders CC 02:41:20 Male Vet
57 Gareth Davies Barnesbury CC 03:03:43 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)