British titles for Zoe Backstedt, Oscar Nilsson-Julien, Ellie Stone and Josh Charlton who sets a new national record as well – final day of the Youth & Junior Track championships
Results: Youth/Junior Track Championships D5
(results this week courtesy of Willi Tarran)
RESULTS FROM OTHER DAYS
Day 4 Results | Day 3 Results | Day 2 Results | Day 1 Results
UNDER 16 WOMEN POINTS
1st Zoe Backstedt Storey Racing 35
2nd Imani Pereira-James East Kilbride RD 14
3rd Madelaine Leech RFDA 10
4th Millie Couzens PH-MAS-Paul Milnes 5
5th Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls 5
6th Flora Perkins VC Londres 3
7th Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT 3
8th Kinga Ingram Halesowen A & CC 1
9th Eva Young Pedal Power RT 1
10th Awen Roberts Towy Riders
11th Ellen Bennett Welwyn Whlrs CC
12th Morven Yeoman East Kilbride RD
13th Eva Callinan Liv Awol
14th Eilidh Shaw Edinburgh RC
15th Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC
16th Isabella Escalera VC Londres
JUNIOR MEN SCRATCH RACE
1 Oscar Nilsson-Julien VC Londres
2 Alfred George Discovery Junior CC
3 Max Rushby HMT Hospitals Giant CT
4 Samuel Watson Fensham Howes-MAS Design
5 Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC
6 Zach Bridges Team HUUB
7 Matti Dobbins RT 23
7 Thomas Day Giant CC-Halo Films
8 Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC
@ 1 lap
9 Robert Donaldson Fensham Howes-MAS Design
10 James Codd Backstedt Cycling
11 Liam James-Morris Backstedt Cycling
12 Thomas Harrington Abergavenny RC
13 Joe Pidcock Fensham Howes-MAS Design
14 Tomas Wylie VC Londres
15 Adam Mitchell Spokes RT
16 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC
Race time 23 mins 53secs
… continued after advert
JUNOR WOMEN KEIRIN
1st Round
Heat 1
1 Ellie Stone Black Line
2 Kate Wootton Cycle Team OnForm
3 Elizabeth Broughton Sportcity Velo
4 Hannah Davis Lyme RC
5 Elodie Gage Wolverhampton Whls
6 Brooke Coldwell DIMASCIO
12.460
Heat 2
1 Sophie Lewis Cycle Team OnForm
2 Serena Natt DIMASCIO
3 Rhianna Parris-Smith Team Terminator
4 Darcey Ellis Team JRC
5 Amy Cole Liv CC-Halo Cycles
6 Natalie Bloomer VC Londres
12.570
Heat 3
1 Elizabeth Winton Stirling BC
2 Rhian Edmunds Newport Velo Y CC
3 Izzy Brickell Fareham Whlrs CC
4 Hannah Johnson VC Londres
5 Jade Hopkins DIMASCIO
6 Hannah Paton-Harris Team JRC
12.470
Repechage 1
1 Amy Cole Liv CC-Halo Cycles
2 Elizabeth Broughton Sportcity Velo
3 Brooke Coldwell DIMASCIO
4 Hannah Johnson VC Londres
12.96
Repechage 2
1 Rhianna Parris-Smith Team Terminator
2 Hannah Davis Lyme RC
3 Natalie Bloomer VC Londres
4 Jade Hopkins DIMASCIO
13.35
Rider No 54 Warning for Infraction C12 Moving outwards with the intention of moving an opponent
Semi Final A
1 Elizabeth Winton Stirling BC
2 Serena Natt DIMASCIO
3 Ellie Stone Black Line
4 Rhianna Parris-Smith Team Terminator
5 Izzy Brickell Fareham Whlrs CC
6 Elizabeth Broughton Sportcity Velo
12.83
Semi Final B
1 Sophie Lewis Cycle Team OnForm
2 Elodie Gage Wolverhampton Whls
3 Kate Wootton Cycle Team OnForm
4 Rhian Edmunds Newport Velo Y CC
5 Hannah Davis (W) Lyme RC
6 Amy Cole Liv CC-Halo Cycles
12.25
Finals
1st – 6th Places
1 Ellie Stone Black Line
2 Elizabeth Winton Stirling BC
3 Sophie Lewis Cycle Team OnForm
4 Kate Wootton Cycle Team OnForm
5 Serena Natt DIMASCIO
6 Elodie Gage Wolverhampton Whls
11.49
7th – 12th Places
7 Rhian Edmunds Newport Velo Y CC
8 Amy Cole Liv CC-Halo Cycles
9 Hannah Davis Lyme RC
10 Elizabeth Broughton Sportcity Velo
11 Rhianna Parris-Smith Team Terminator
12 Izzy Brickell Fareham Whlrs CC
… continued after advert
UNDER 16 MEN PURSUIT (2000m)
Qualification
1. Josh Charlton MTS Cycle Sport 2.14.351 NEW NATIONAL RECORD
2. Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese 2.15.959
3. Joshua Giddings MI Racing Academy 2.16.611
4. Joe Kiely Welwyn Whlrs CC 2.16.821
5. Max Poole Bike Box Alan 2.17.227
6. Jack Brough MI Racing Academy 2.17.629
7. Keiran Riley ROTOR RT 2.17.936
8. Aidan Lawrence Green Jersey RT 2.18.538
9. Thomas Lord Giant Halifax RT 2.19.742
10. Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC 2.19.772
11. Benjamin Peatfield Green Jersey RT 2.19.773
12. Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCivil 2.20.421
13. Finlay Pickering Vive Le Velo 2.21.504
14. Innes Harvey VC Londres 2.21.514
15. Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling 2.21.547
16. Owen Lightfoot Bourne Whls CC 2.21.892
17. Sam Clarfield Lee Valley Y CC 2.22.836
18. Mattie Dodd VC Londres 2.23.885
19. Alexander Gibb Edinburgh RC 2.24.476
20. Callum Twelves MI Racing Academy 2.25.374
21. Olivier Mangham VC Londres 2.25.534
22. Jamie Kennerson MI Racing Academy 2.25.645
23. Lance Childs VC Londres 2.25.734
24. Edward Hopkins MI Racing Academy 2.25.997
25. Lukas Nerurkar Preston Park Y CC 2.26.017
26. Frederick Newman Preston Park Y CC 2.26.044
27. Matthew Cooil Team RL360 IoM 2.26.197
28. Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle RT 2.26.782
29. Lewis Dolan Manilla Presca Cycling 2.26.855
30. Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Whlrs CC 2.27.416
31. Noah Hobbs Lee Valley Y CC 2.27.446
32. Rory Knowles MI Racing Academy 2.27.466
33. Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers Y CC 2.27.548
34. Cameron Brown Discovery Junior CC 2.28.109
35. Anthony Morris VC Londres 2.28.344
36. Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Y CC 2.29.986
37. Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC 2.31.155
38. Ben Askey RST/Cycle Division RT 2.31.170
39. Michael Sumner VC Londres 2.33.396
40. Matthew Black Team RL360 IoM 2.34.489
41. Edward Bowley VC Londres 2.38.645
Gold & Silver Medal Ride
1 Josh Charlton MTS Cycle Sport 2.14.470
2 Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese 2.16.555
Bronze Medal Ride
3 Joe Kiely Welwyn Whlrs CC 2.17.126
4 Joshua Giddings MI Racing Academy 2.17.185
5th – 8th Places
5 Jack Brough MI Racing Academy 2.15.163
6 Max Poole Bike Box Alan 2.17.871
7 Aidan Lawrence Green Jersey RT 2.18.314
8 Keiran Riley ROTOR RT 2.21.250
OTHER DAYS
Day 4 Results | Day 3 Results | Day 2 Results | Day 1 Results
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT