Ryan Bygrave winner of the final round (week 8) of the Ford Cycling Club Circuit Race Series on August 1st
Result: Ford CC Go Race 8
1st August (eight and final race of the 2019 series)
Win for Ryan Bygrave
The last race of the series saw the largest field (40 riders) turn out in good condition for racing again. The largest field also drew the largest set of spectators for the series. Right from the start Trevor Phillips and Stuart Clark made a break and built up a lead of 20 seconds over the field but this was gradually pulled back in time for the first prime where Nick Gillmore stayed ahead of a chase to win his first of the season.
The field stayed intact until the next prime being called where Benjamin Geall won the dash for the line. Quickly a group of three broke away and with the countdown started, they increased their gap to a size that the field were not able to pull them back. Going into the final it was a battle with the three with Ryan Bygrave winning and Andrew Davanzo pipping Scott Beard on the line for second place. Ryan becomes the seventh different winner of the 8 races we held.
Ford Cycling Club Circuit Race Series
Round 8 1sh Aug 2019 Dunton Test Track – Results
1 Ryan Bygrave Senior Hornchurch 80
2 Andrew Davanzo Veteran Chelmer 79
3 Scott Beard Veteran Shaftsbury 78
4 Rob Mason Senior 0 77
4 Adrian Mollison Veteran Hornchurch 77
6 Benjamin Geall Senior Chelmer 75
7 Greg Jaworski Senior Harlow CC 74
8 Stuart Nash Senior Ford CC 73
9 Doug Rushworth Veteran Hornchurch 72
10 Simon Constable Veteran Basildon CC 71
11 Jomo Hunte-St.Rose Veteran Hornchurch 70
12 Michael Bird Senior Havering Tri 69
13 Nick Gillmore Senior Havering Tri 68
14 David Gibbon Senior Schils Interbike 67
15 Emad El-Shatie Senior Havering Tri 66
16 Trevor Phillips Veteran ERCC 65
17 Bradley Hurr Senior Hadleigh 64
18 Barry O’Hare Veteran 0 63
19 Scott Bently Veteran WV 62
207 David Triggs Veteran Colchester racers 61
21 Anthony Little Senior 0 60
22 Andrew Walden Senior Ford CC 59
23 Liam Tyler Veteran 0 58
24 Helen Popple Veteran Hornchurch 57
25 Kate Dance Veteran Hadleigh MTB Club 56
26 Vincent Taylor Senior Estrella Bikes 55
27 Leah Brook Veteran Hornchurch 54
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique