Douglas Watson (18.55) fastest in the GTR Return To Life 10 mile time trial at Irvine in Scotland; Patricia Baird fastest woman
Result: GTR Return To Life 10m TT
1 Douglas Watson GTR – Return To Life 18:55 Male Vet
2 Alan Thomson RT 23 19:58 Male Senior
3 Jamie Kennedy GTR – Return To Life 20:17 Male Vet
4 Hans Forhaug Glasgow United CC 20:26 Male Vet
5 Matt Hennon GTR – Return To Life 20:29 Male Vet
6 Marc Anderson Loudoun Road Club 20:37 Male Vet
7 Graham Smith Law Wheelers 20:45 Male Vet
8 William Bonar GTR – Return To Life 20:47 Male Senior
9 Sandy Taylor Glasgow Green Cycle Club 20:50 Male Vet
10 Luke Maguire Glasgow Green Cycle Club 20:55 Male Senior
11 Carlos Riise Shetland Wheelers 20:56 Male Vet
12 Ian Dobbie West Lothian Clarion 20:58 Male Vet
13 Neil Griffiths Glasgow Wheelers 21:04 Male Senior
14 Tam Gordon Glasgow Nightingale CC 21:06 Male Vet
14 Scott Glasgow Glasgow Nightingale CC 21:06 Male Vet
16 Ross Thomson Dunfermline CC 21:08 Male Espoir
17 Mark Warters Ayr Roads CC 21:13 Male Vet
17 Ian Archibald Johnstone Wheelers 21:13 Male Vet
19 Nik Charlton Glasgow Wheelers 21:15 Male Senior
20 Michael Curran Ayr Roads CC 21:27 Male Vet
21 William Hannay Fullarton Wheelers 21:33 Male Vet
22 Gavin Church Dumfries CC 21:34 Male Senior
23 Gordon Graham Fullarton Wheelers 21:40 Male Vet
24 Grant Walker Ayr Roads CC 21:48 Male Senior
25 Liam White Glasgow Green Cycle Club 21:54 Male Senior
26 Calum Doyle VC Glasgow South 21:57 Male Espoir
26 Martin Smith St Christopher’s CC 21:57 Male Vet
28 Graham Jones Edinburgh Road Club 22:03 Male Vet
29 David Blockley RT 23 22:04 Male Vet
30 Gordon Murdoch GTR – Return To Life 22:15 Male Vet
31 Scott Knox Ayr Roads CC 22:16 Male Vet
31 Gordon Dick Lomond Roads CC 22:16 Male Vet
33 Joe Hands GTR – Return To Life 22:20 Male Senior
34 Jim Petrie Dundee Wheelers CC 22:22 Male Vet
34 John Mccrory Glasgow United CC 22:22 Male Vet
36 Stephen Makin Falkirk B C 22:23 Male Vet
37 Simon Porter Fullarton Wheelers 22:25 Male Vet
38 Ross Milvenan Ayr Roads CC 22:26 Male Vet
39 Craig Gibson Dumfries CC 22:35 Male Vet
39 Derek Skinner Fullarton Wheelers 22:35 Male Vet
41 Murray Doyle Bute Wheelers 22:36 Male Vet
42 Jim Barr VC Glasgow South 22:37 Male Vet
43 Stephen Spellacy Dumfries CC 22:39 Male Vet
44 Harry Brawley Ayr Roads CC 22:40 Male Vet
45 Michael Allen Fullarton Wheelers 22:41 Male Vet
45 Alex Mcallister Ayr Roads CC 22:41 Male Vet
47 Brian Mcghee Road Club Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 22:42 Male Vet
48 William Macdonald Ecosse Performance Cycling Coaching 22:44 Male Vet
49 Brian Nicol Velo Club Vitesse 22:48 Male Vet
49 Gavin Laffoley Fife Century Road Club 22:48 Male Espoir
51 Andrew Smith VC Glasgow South 22:51 Male Vet
52 Jamie Mcqueen VC Glasgow South 22:54 Male Senior
53 Darren Carruthers Glasgow Green Cycle Club 23:01 Male Senior
54 David Pritchard Kennoway Road Club 23:06 Male Vet
55 James Snodgrass Johnstone Wheelers 23:07 Male Vet
56 Drew Donaldson Glasgow United CC 23:13 Male Vet
57 James Muir Glasgow Nightingale CC 23:17 Male Vet
58 Alasdair Mcalpine Glasgow United CC 23:22 Male Senior
59 Freddie Connor VC Glasgow South 23:23 Male Vet
60 John Mckie Ayr Roads CC 23:26 Male Vet
61 Patricia Baird Ecosse Performance Cycling Coaching 23:33 Female Vet
61 Scott Mcintosh Johnstone Wheelers 23:33 Male Vet
63 Iain Cowden Glasgow Ivy CC 23:34 Male Vet
64 William Munro Glasgow Wheelers 23:36 Male Vet
65 Brian Morrell Dumfries CC 23:42 Male Vet
66 Allan Duncan Fullarton Wheelers 23:45 Male Vet
67 Raymond Sibbald St Christopher’s CC 23:53 Male Vet
68 Steven Horne Airdrie cycle club 23:55 Male Vet
69 James Brown Carrick CC 23:55 Male Vet
70 Alistair Macdonald Sporting Club Gothic 23:57 Male Vet
71 Alex Mcphee Dooleys RT 24:05:00 Male Vet
72 Martin Shields Fullarton Wheelers 24:11:00 Male Vet
72 Julie Fitzpatrick Glasgow Nightingale CC 24:11:00 Female Vet
74 Sandy Wallace Fife Century Road Club 24:12:00 Male Vet
75 Euan Walker Velopreda 24:15:00 Male Senior
76 Steve Wallace Dunfermline CC 24:16:00 Male Vet
77 Gerry Mcgrotty Lomond Roads CC 24:18:00 Male Vet
78 Charlotte Robb Ayr Roads CC 24:19:00 Female Senior
79 Andrew Conway Ayr Roads CC 24:32:00 Male Senior
80 John Gemmell Ayr Roads CC 24:33:00 Male Vet
81 Catherine Logan Fullarton Wheelers 24:36:00 Female Vet
82 Joseph Mcintosh Johnstone Wheelers 24:45:00 Male Juvenile
83 Esther Hamill Dumfries CC 25:14:00 Female Vet
84 Charles Adams VC Glasgow South 25:25:00 Male Vet
85 Steve Donaldson Fullarton Wheelers 25:41:00 Male Vet
86 Liam Farrell SVTTA 25:53:00 Male Vet
87 Andrew Wilson St Christopher’s CC 26:17:00 Male Vet
88 Isobel Fletcher VC Glasgow South 27:08:00 Female Vet
89 Jennifer Nicol Velo Club Vitesse 30:05:00 Female Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch