British Road Racing: Hall of Fame 2019

A look at the winners from 2019 during the road season’s major events (National Series etc) as well as the riders in the top 10 of these races (Men & Women)

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

British Road Racing: Hall of Fame 2019

MEN

British RR Championships: Winner – Ben Swift

1. Ben Swif
2. Ian Stannard
3. John Archibald
4. Alex Dowsett
5. Ethan Hayter
6. Alexandar Richardson
7. Erick Rowsell
8. Mark Christian
9. Matthew Bostock
10. Scott Thwaites


British Circuit Race Championships: Winner – Joey Walker

1. Joey Walker
2. Isaac Mundy
3. Matthew Bostock
4. Gabriel Cullaigh
5. Jonathan Mould
6. Ian Bibby
7. James Jenkins
8. Alec Briggs
9. Adam Kenway
10. Steve Lampier


UCI – CiCLE Classic: Winner – Colin Joyce
1. Colin Joyce
2. Gabriel Cullaigh
3. Rory Townsend
4. Jacob Scott
5. Thomas Pidcock
6. Alex Luhrs
7. Bas Van Der
8. Piotr Havik
9. Steve Lampier
10. Scott Thwaites


Tour de Yorkshire

Stage 1
1. Jesper Asselman

5. Gabriel Cullaigh
6. Ethan Hayter
8. Mark Cavendish
9. Chris Lawless

Stage 2
1. Rick Zabel

3. Christopher Lawless
4. Andrew Tennant
5. Daniel McLay
10. Connor Swift

Stage 3
1. Alexander Kamp
2. Christopher Lawless
5. Scott Thwaites
6. Owain Doull
7. Matthew Holmes

Stage 4
1. Greg Van Avermaet

2. Christopher Lawless
5. James Shaw
6. Matthew Holmes
8. Gabriel Cullaigh
10. Scott Thwaites

Overall
1. Christopher Lawless

5. James Shaw
6. Matthew Holmes
8. Scott Thwaites
9. Connor Swift


Road Race Series (Prems)

1. Klondike GP – Winner Rory Townsend

1. Rory Townsend
2. Scott Thwaites
3. Connor Swift
4. Gabriel Cullaigh
5. Matthew Holmes
6. Alex Luhrs
7. Ian Bibby
8. Steve Lampier
9. James Shaw
10. Mark Christian


2. Lincoln GP – Winner Tom Stewart

1 Thomas Stewart
2 Thomas Pidcock
3 Andrew Tennant
4 Matthew Holmes
5 Steve Lampier
6 Ethan Hayter
7 Alistair Slater
8 Jacob Scott
9 Isaac Mundy
10 Kieran Savage


3. Lancaster GP – Winner Ian Bibby

1. Ian Bibby
2. James Shaw
3. Daniel Tulett
4. Max Stedman
5. Steve Lampier
6. Daniel Pearson
7. Alistair Slater
8. John Archibald
9. Alexandar Richardson
10. James Jenkins


4. Circuit of the Mendips – Winner Rory Townsend

1. Rory Townsend
2. Scott Thwaites
3. Ian Bibby
4. James Shaw
5. Matthew Holmes
6. Daniel Pearson
7. Mark Christian
8. Max Stedman
9. Alistair Slater
10. Thomas Stewart


5. Tour of the Reservoir – Winner James Shaw

Stage 1
1. Oliver Wood
2. Jacob Scott
3. Thomas Moses
4. Matthew Holmes
5. James Shaw
6. Alistair Slater
7. Scott Auld
8. Adam Kenway
9. Mark Christian
10. Max Stedman

Stage 2
1. James Shaw
2. Matthew Holmes
3. Steve Lampier
4. William Harper
5. Mark Christian
6. Max Stedman
7. Edward Laverack
8. Alistair Slater
9. Ben Healy
10. Daniel Pearson

Overall
1. James Shaw
2. Matthew Holmes
3. Mark Christian
4. Max Stedman
5. Alistair Slater
6. Edward Laverack
7. Daniel Pearson
8. Ben Healy
9. Jacob Scott
10. Scott Auld


6. Beaumont Trophy – Winner Rory Townsend

1. Rory Townsend
2. Peter Williams
3. Damien Clayton
4. Daniel Bigham
5. Callum Macleod
6. John Archibald
7. Mark Christian
8. Tom Pidcock
9. Joseph Nally
10. Jim Brown


7. Stockton GP – Winner John Archibald

1. John Archibald
2. Matthew Bostock
3. Thomas Pidcock
4. Jacob Scott
5. Scott Thwaites
6. Joseph Sutton
7. Daniel Bigham
8. Tom Mazzone
9. Jonathan McEvoy
10. Andrew Tennant


8. South Coast Classic – Winner Jacob Scott

1. Jacob Scott
2. Robert Scott
3. Ryan Christensen
4. Steve Lampier
5. Daniel Pearson
6. Sam Culverwell
7. James Shaw
8. Max Stedman
9. Edward Laverack
10. Damien Clayton


9. Cycle 360 Manx International: Winner Matthew Holmes

Stage 1
1. Edward Clancy
2. Matthew Bostock
3. Jacob Scott
4. Oliver Wood
5. Max Stedman
6. Jonathan McEvoy
7. Isaac Mundy
8. Leon Mazzone
9. Jacques Sauvagnargues
10. Matthew Holmes

Stage 2
1. Matthew Holmes
2. Mark Christian
3. Edward Laverack
4. Paul Wright
5. Daniel Pearson
6. Steve Lampier
7. Max Stedman
8. Michael Cuming
9. Ben Healy
10. Jacob Scott

Stage 3
1. Edward Clancy
2. Tom Mazzone
3. Harry Hardcastle
4. Reece Wood
5. Joseph Sutton
6. Justus Erler
7. Robert Scott
8. Matthew Bostock
9. Ross Lamb
10. Marcus Burnett

Stage 4
1. Matthew Holmes
2. Edward Laverack
3. Paul Wright
4. Darnell Moore
5. Jacob Scott
6. Jacques Sauvagnargues
7. Max Stedman
8. Mark Christian
9. Robert Scott
10. Daniel Pearson

General Classification
1. Matthew Holmes
2. Edward Laverack
3. Paul Wright
4. Mark Christian
5. Daniel Pearson
6. Max Stedman
7. Jacob Scott
8. Jacques Sauvagnargues
9. Isaac Mundy
10. Steve Lampier


10. Ryedale Grand Prix: Winner – James Shaw/Jacob Scott

1 James Shaw
2 Jacob Scott
3 Steve Lampier
4 Ryan Christensen
5 Tristan Robbins
6 Zeb Kyffin
7 James Jenkins
8 Matthew Holmes
9 Sam Culverwell
10 Damien Clayton


Tour Series

1. Redditch: Winner – Connor Swift

1. Connor Swift
2. Tom Moses
3. Tom Nancarrow
4. Will Brown
5. Andrew Tennant
6. Stephen Bradbury
7. Josh Price
8. Matthew Bostock
9. Jon Mould
10. Mark Stewart


2. Motherwell: Winner – Jacob Hennessy

1. Jacob Hennessy
2. Joey Walker
3. Alex Paton
4. Matt Nowell
5. John Archibald
6. Matthew Bostock
7. Mark Stewart
8. Tom Moses
9. Charlie Tanfield
10. Ed Clancy


3. Aberdeen: Winner – Alex Paton

1. Alex Paton
2. Freddie Scheske
3. Charlie Tanfield
4. Tom Moses
5. Chris Latham
6. John Archibald
7. Joey Walker
8. Rory Townsend
9. Jon Mould
10. Ed Clancy


4. Durham: Winner – Joey Walker

1. Joey Walker
2. Cameron Jeffers
3. Jon Mould
4. Steve Lampier
5. John Archibald
6. Richard Handley
7. Joe Evans
8. Tom Moses
9. Matt Nowell
10. Alex Luhrs


5. Birkenhead: Winner – Matt Bostock

1. Matthew Bostock
2. Robert McCarthy
3. Ollie Wood
4. Sam Watson
5. Charles Page
6. Ed Clancy
7. Matt Nowell
8. Gruff Lewis
9. Charlie Tanfield
10. Scott Auld


6. Salisbury: Winner – Freddie Scheske

1. Freddie Scheske
2. Ed Clancy
3. Jacob Hennessy
4. Jon Mould
5. Richard Handley
6. Rory Townsend
7. Dan Bigham
8. Robert McCarthy
9. Joey Walker
10. Charles Page


7. Brooklands: Winner – Rory Townsend

1. Rory Townsend
2. Chris Latham
3. Jacob Hennessy
4. Freddie Scheske
5. Alex Paton
6. Scott Auld
7. Charles Page
8. Alec Briggs
9. Tom Moses
10. Theo Modell


Elite Circuit Series

1. Otley GP: Winner – Matt Bostock

1. Matthew Bostock
2. Thomas Pidcock
3. Reece Wood
4. Christopher Latham
5. Matthew Gibson
6. Joseph Nally
7. Ben Turner
8. Jim Brown
9. George Wood
10. Oliver Wood


2. Abergavenny: Winner – Matt Bostock

1. Matthew Bostock
2. Jonathan Mould
3. Christopher Latham
4. George Wood
5. Joshua Price
6. Stephen Bradbury
7. Callum Macleod
8. Maximilian Stedman
9. Thomas Moses
10. William Roberts


3. Newcastle: Winner – Matt Bostock

1. Matthew Bostock
2. Thomas Mein
3. Jacob Scott
4. Alistair Slater
5. Ryan Christensen
6. Oliver Wood
7. Dylan Kerfoot-Robson
8. Thomas Moses
9. Frederik Scheske
10. Jonathan Mould


4. Colne GP: Winner – Matt Bostock

1. Matthew Bostock
2. Jonathan Mould
3. Oliver Wood
4. George Wood
5. Thomas Moses
6. Edward Clancy
7. Mark Stewart
8. Tom Mazzone
9. Scott Auld
10. Charles Page


5. Barnsley: Winner – Matt Bostock

1. Matthew Bostock
2. Connor Swift
3. Ali Slater
4. Robert Scott
5. Jonathan Mould
6. Dylan Kerfoot-Robson
7. Callum Macleod
8. Joseph Sutton
9. Oliver Wood
10. Max Rushby


6. Sheffield GP: Winner – Oliver Wood

1. Oliver Wood
2. Robert Scott
3. Charlie Tanfield
4. Matthew Bostock
5. Gabriel Cullaigh
6. Isaac Mundy
7. Mark Stewart
8. George Wood
9. Ali Slater
10. Bob Donaldson
… continued after advert

WOMEN

British Road Race Championship: Winner – Alice Barnes

1. Alice Barnes
2. Anna Henderson
3. Elizabeth Holden
4. Abby-Mae Parkinson
5. Lucy Garner
6. Hannah Barnes
7. Elizabeth Banks
8. Anna Kay
9. Eleanor Dickinson
10. Elinor Barker


British Circuit Race Championship: Winner – Rebecca Durrell

1. Rebecca Durrell Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 01:04:35
2. Anna Henderson Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm st
3. Gabriella Shaw Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm at 00:58
4. Charmaine Porter Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm st
5. Eluned King Liv Cycling Club – Halo Cycles st
6. Jo Tindley Campinense – Velo Performance at 01:32
7. Francesca Cutts Team LDN at 01:35
8. Elizabeth Bennett Campinense – Velo Performance st
9. Katie Scott Cycle Team OnForm at 01:37
10. Jessica Finney Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm at 02:46


UCI RACES

Tour de Yorkshire

Stage 1
1. Lorena Wiebes Parkhotel Valkenburg
8. Anna Henderson Brother UK/Tifosi

Stage 2
1. Marianne Vos

8. Hannah Barnes Canyon SRAM Racing
9. Elizabeth Banks Bigla

Overall
1. Marianne Vos

8. Hannah Barnes
9. Elizabeth Banks


Women’s Tour of Scotland

Stage 1: No Result

Stage 2
1. Alison Jackson
7. Jessica Roberts 1999 Great Britain + 00
8. Abby-Mae Parkinson 1997 Drops + 00

Stage 3
No Brits in top 10

Overall
No Brits in top 10


Road Race Series

1. Klondike GP – Winner Anna Henderson

1. Anna Henderson
2. Joscelin Lowden
3. Leah Dixon
4. Rebecca Durrell
5. Jessica Finney
6. Lauren Dolan
7. Elinor Barker
8. Niamh Fisher
9. Fiona Hunter
10. Molly Patch


2. Lincoln GP – Rebecca Durrell

1. Rebecca Durrell
2. Jessica Roberts
3. Joscelin Lowden
4. Pfeiffer Georgi
5. Alicia Speake
6. Elizabeth Holden
7. Josie Knight
8. Anna Henderson
9. Emma Lewis
10. Eluned King


3. CiCLE Classic: Winner Emily

1. Emily Nelson
2. Rebecca Durrell
3. Elizabeth Bennett
4. Jo Tindley
5. Sophie Lewis
6. Eluned King
7. Annabel Simpson
8. Emily Wadsworth
9. Jessica Finney
10. Emma Cockcroft


4. Tour of Reservoir – winner Leah Dixon

Stage 1
1. Rebecca Durrell
2. Pfeiffer Georgi
3. Anna Kay
4. Emily Wadsworth
5. Niamh Fisher
6. Jessica Finney
7. Eluned King
8. Anna Shackley
9. Jennifer
10. Claire Steels

Stage 2
1. Leah Dixon
2. Jennifer Powell
3. Claire Steels
4. Christina Wiejak
5. Niamh Fisher
6. Pfeiffer Georgi
7. Dame Sarah Storey
8. Rebecca Durrell
9. Anna Kay
10. Elynor Backstedt

Overall
1. Leah Dixon
2. Jennifer Powell
3. Claire Steels
4. Christina Wiejak
5. Pfeiffer Georgi
6. Niamh Fisher
7. Dame Sarah
8. Rebecca Durrell
9. Anna Kay
10. Emily Wadsworth


5. Curlew Cup – winner Elizabeth Bennett

1. Elizabeth Bennett
2. April Tacey
3. Charlotte Berry
4. Abby-Mae
5. Rebecca Durrell
6. Sophie Thackray
7. Leah Dixon
8. Fiona Turnbull
9. Charlotte Colclough
10. Emma Cockcroft


6. Stockton GP: winner Rebecca Durrell

1. Rebecca Durrell
2. Elizabeth Bennett
3. Fiona Turnbull
4. Beth Harley-Jepson
5. Abi Smith
6. Charlotte Berry
7. Monica Dew
8. Dannielle Khan
9. Kate Wootton
10. Anna Henderson


7. South Coast Classic: Winner – Joscelin Lowden

1. Joscelin Lowden
2. Claire Steels
3. Leah Dixon
4. Jessica Finney
5. Dame Sarah
6. Jennifer Powell
7. Georgina Panchaud
8. Jennifer George
9. Laura Massey
10. Illi Gardner


8. Ryedale GP: Winner Claire Steels

1 Claire Steels
2 Anna Christian
3 Jennifer Powell
4 Josie Knight
5 Jessica Finney
6 Anna Kay
7 Emma Cockcroft
8 Jo Tindley
9 Illi Gardner
10 Abi Smith

… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

Tour Series

1. Redditch: Winner – Jess Roberts

1. Jess Roberts
2. Anna Henderson
3. Rebecca Durrell
4. Jo Tindley
5. Becky Raybould
6. Elizabeth Bennett
7. Victoria Lovett
8. Alicia Speake
9. Anna Docherty
10. Caitlin Peters


2. Motherwell: Winner – Jess Roberts

1. Jess Roberts
2. Neah Evans
3. Elizabeth Bennett
4. Katie Archibald
5. Josie Knight
6. Becky Raybould
7. Charmaine Porter
8. Rhona Callander
9. Sophie Lankford
10. Gabriella Shaw


3. Aberdeen: Winner – Jess Roberts

1. Jess Roberts
2. Katie Archibald
3. Rebecca Durrell
4. Jo Tindley
5. Gabriella Shaw
6. Ellen McDermott
7. Elizabeth Bennett
8. Charmaine Porter
9. Becky Raybould
10. Rhona Callander


4. Durham: Winner Anna Henderson

1. Anna Henderson
2. Jess Roberts
3. Becky Raybould
4. Rebecca Durrell
5. Elizabeth Bennett
6. Jo Tindley
7. Anna Shackley
8. Gabriella Shaw
9. Alicia Speake
10. Chanel Mason


5. Birkenhead: Winner – Rebecca Durrell

1. Rebecca Durrell
2. Jo Tindley
3. Anna Henderson
4. Jess Roberts
5. Elizabeth Bennett
6. Alicia Speake
7. Rhona Callander
8. Annie Simpson
9. Charmaine Porter
10. Ellen McDermott


6. Salisbury: Winner – Rebecca Durrell

1. Rebecca Durrell
2. Rhona Callander
3. Jess Roberts
4. Gabriella Shaw
5. Charmaine Porter
6. Elizabeth Bennett
7. Sophie Lankford
8. Becky Raybould
9. Jo Tindley
10. Maddie Wadsworth


7. Brooklands: Winner – Anna Henderson

1. Anna Henderson
2. Elizabeth Bennett
3. Rhona Callander
4. Jess Roberts
5. Charmaine Porter
6. Jo Tindley
7. Emily Wadsworth
8. Sophie Lankford
9. Monica Dew
10. Anna Docherty


Elite Circuit Series

1. Bristol – Winner Sophie Lankford

1. Sophie Lankford
2. Elizabeth Bennett
3. Jo Tindley
4. Ella Barnwell
5. Charlotte Berry
6. Jennifer Powell
7. Charlotte
8. Emily Ashwood
9. Amy King Team
10. Emma Cockcroft


2. Otley GP: Winner – Jessica Roberts

1. Jessica Roberts
2. Rebecca Durrell
3. Elizabeth Bennett
4. Jayati Hine
5. Manon Lloyd
6. Abby-Mae
7. Jo Tindley
8. Anna Shackley
9. Abi Smith
10. Jennifer Powell


3. Barnsley: Winner – Rebecca Durrell

1. Rebecca Durrell
2. Jo Tindley
3. Gabriella Shaw
4. Abi Smith RFDA at 00:53
5. Jennifer Powell
6. Amy Gornall
7. Olivia Bent
8. Christina Wiejak
9. Isabel Darvill
10. Alice Towers

AlpsCyclesMidstory


Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK