Results: Ryedale GP

James Shaw and teammate Jacob Scott came up the finish straight arms aloft, together to celebrate a win for them both whilst earlier in the day Claire Steels of Brother UK Fusion RT the winner of the Women’s edition of the 2019 Ryedale Grasscrete Grand Prix

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Results: Ryedale GP

James Shaw and teammate Jacob Scott came up the finish straight arms aloft, together to celebrate a win for them both whilst earlier in the day Claire Steels of Brother UK Fusion RT the winner of the Women’s edition of the 2019 Ryedale Grasscrete Grand Prix

WOMENS RACE

Steels’ first win of the National Road Series moved her up to third in the overall standings, which were topped by Rebecca Durrell (Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm) who had a puncture which dented her hopes of the win.

On a beautiful morning in the picturesque north Yorkshire countryside, the tough nature of the course thinned the women’s race out considerably, with a lead group of around 35 staying together after the first two, longer laps while other pockets of riders struggled to keep the pace.

On the final stages of the first of three short laps, Steels attacked on the climb, a move which split the front of the field. She was joined on the front by Anna Christian (Drops), and when Jennifer Powell (Bianchi Dama) and Anna Kay (Experza-Footlogix) latched on, the four built a strong lead.

As they took the bell, the gap over the peloton was 40 seconds, and although Josie Knight (Team Breeze) and Jessica Finney (Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm) looked to bridge the gap, the lead group maintained their relentless pace off the front.

That pace eventually saw CX star Kay fall away, and as the race came back into the Abbey grounds, it was Steels again who showed her strength on the climb to come away with victory, meaning that Christian had to settle for second and Powell third.

Afterwards, Steels said: “The race stayed together as a big group for longer than I thought it would, which surprised me. As we were halfway round that (middle) lap, I thought that I might have gone a bit early, but then I was just determined to stick with it, because if you’re hurting anyway, you might as well keep going!

“The season didn’t start that well for me, but I had a turning point in the middle, so I’m really happy to finish well and finally get a win – I’m delighted.”

The top ten was completed by Knight, Finney, Kay, Emma Cockcroft (Bianchi Dama), Jo Tindley (Campinense – Velo Performance), Illi Gardner (Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm) and Abi Smith (Campinense – Velo Performance).

MENS RACE

The men started in blustery conditions, and Max Stedman (Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes) looked to use that to his advantage, immediately attacking and building a lead of 35 seconds in the opening stages. He was reeled back in, but that attack set the tone for a very active opening lap, by the end of which the peloton was strung out as they tackled the final climb in the Abbey grounds.

Stedman remained at the front of the race, however the lead group of which he was part swelled over the next few laps, with 26 riders forming the front group as they completed the three bigger laps.

Zeb Kyffin (Ribble Pro Cycling) tried his luck off the front, but when he was brought back, SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling duo Jacob Scott and James Shaw attacked and built a decent lead.

The team-mates worked superbly well together, increasing their lead to over two minutes over the peloton, however Saint Piran’s Steve Lampier was unwilling to let them have it all their own way, and was just about still in contention at the bell.

He was unable to bridge the remaining gap over the final lap though (although he came very close!), and the SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling duo battled it out for the top spot, with Shaw eventually triumphing over Scott on the final stages of the closing climb.

Afterwards, Shaw said: “We saw an opportunity, and you don’t get many opportunities to get the top two steps on the podium, so we tried to go for it. We both probably slightly regretted it with a lap to go, but we had a cracking ride and we’re over the moon.

“When we knew Lamps was breathing down our necks we knew we had to commit to getting one of us over the line first, and we managed to hold on for second as well.”

The rest of the top ten was: Ryan Christensen (Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes), Tristan Robbins (SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling), Kyffin, James Jenkins (Richardsons-Trek RT), Holmes, Sam Culverwell (Team Estera) and Damien Clayton (Ribble Pro Cycling).

REACTIONS






 

… continued after advert

MENS
1 James Shaw SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 3:54:25
2 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
3 Steve Lampier Saint Piran +23.423
4 Ryan Christensen Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes +1:57.872
5 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
6 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Pro Cycling +2:00.023
7 James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek RT st
8 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis st
9 Sam Culverwell Team Estera st
10 Damien Clayton Ribble Pro Cycling +2:02.934
11 Miles Burton Sixtysix RSN +2:05.665
12 Ben Granger Wheelbase CabTech Castelli +2:07.473
13 Edward Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling +2:18.942
14 Max Stedman Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes +2:25.884
15 Joey Walker Madison Genesis +3:22.463
16 Thomas Stewart Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes +4:00.773
17 Daniel Pearson Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes +4:34.489
18 Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffie st
19 Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi Racing Team +4:39.146
20 Hayden Burton Sixtysix RSN +4:47.753
21 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother +7:58.094
22 Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi Racing Team +7:59.408
23 Sion Harlow Team PB Performance +8:00.521
24 Louis Rose-Davies Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes +11:05.574
25 Leon Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team st
26 Shaun Cook Nopinz Symec Race Team st
27 Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
28 James Jobber Brunei Continental Cycling Team st
29 Joseph Rees Wales Racing Academy +11:08.619
30 Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffie +11:15.494
31 Russell Downing Giordana Racing +11:19.651
32 Peter Williams SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
33 Benjamin Irving TAAP Cervelo +12:04.838
34 Cameron Biddle Morvelo Basso st
35 Josh Housley Team PB Performance +12:06.587
36 Ben Mewes TAAP Cervelo st
37 Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT st
38 Charlie Shields Sixtysix RSN st
39 Tom Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli +12:12.376
40 Ben Hardy SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
41 Jack Wyllie TAAP Cervelo +12:29.368
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

Women’s Race
1 Claire Steels Brother UK Fusion RT 2:48:02
2 Anna Christian Drops +8.070
3 Jennifer Powell Bianchi Dama +10.236
4 Josie Knight Team Breeze +1:12.971
5 Jessica Finney Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm +1:18.467
6 Anna Kay Experza-Footlogix +1:31.445
7 Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama +1:52.572
8 Jo Tindley Campinense – Velo Performance +1:54.980
9 Illi Gardner Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm st
10 Abi Smith Campinense – Velo Performance +1:57.598
11 Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama st
12 Olivia Bentley Team Vision Innovative Leisure st
13 Chanel Mason Storey Racing +1:59.769
14 Corinne Side Cycle Team OnForm +2:04.117
15 Francesca Cutts Team LDN +2:12.770
16 Rebecca Durrell Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm +3:24.562
17 Molly Patch Brother.uk Fusion RT st
18 Gabriella Shaw Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm st
19 Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama st
20 Kerry Middleton Team LDN st
21 Hannah Larbalestier Team Boompods +3:29.799
22 Katie Scott Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm +3:34.139
23 Rhona Callander Team Breeze +7:02.174
24 Rebecca Richardson Brother.uk Fusion RT +7:18.880
25 Beth Harley-Jepson Edinburgh RC st
26 Jasmine Jones Veloflow CC – Rowe & King +7:21.218
27 Nicole Coates Performance Cycles +7:22.515
28 Kate Wootton Cycle Team OnForm +8:13.760
29 April Tacey Brother.uk Fusion RT +9:13.679
30 Holly MacMahon Bianchi Dama st
31 Amy Gornall The Racing Chance Foundation +9:32.886
32 Georgia Bullard Brother.uk Fusion RT +12:24.659
33 Charlotte Berry Campinense – Velo Performance +12:27.915
34 Helen Jackson Kendal Cycle Club +12:31.374
35 Natasha Reddy Bianchi Dama +12:33.204
36 Melissa Greaves TW1 Racing +12:42.616
37 Connie Hayes Liv Awol +17:04.818
38 Hannah Bayes Liv Awol +17:10.157
39 Imogen Chastell Liv Awol +17:15.153

AlpsCyclesMidstory


Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: