Cumbria’s James Knox part of Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s team for the Vuelta a España starting in August 24
Team News: Deceuninck – Quick-Step to Vuelta a España
20-Aug-2019: Vuelta a España kicks off on Saturday in Salinas de Torrevieja, with a team time trial, and once again concludes in Madrid, after three gruelling and energy-sapping weeks that put on the table a mountainous route covering almost 3300 kilometers. The race – which this year will see the leader’s red jersey celebrate a decade – will include eight uphill finishes, five of which are new, six days for the sprinters and a 36km-long individual time trial in Pau, host of a stage against the clock also at the Tour de France.
Hands up who wants to ride the Vuelta! – James Knox
At the previous 16 participations, Deceuninck – Quick-Step have won a total of 26 stages and two secondary classifications with no less than 16 different riders. Now, our outfit comes at the start as firm leader of the UCI World Team Classification, which we top since March 2018, keen on being again one of the main protagonists and leaving an indelible mark over the three-week event.
Eros Capecchi, Rémi Cavagna, Tim Declercq, Paris-Roubaix winner Philippe Gilbert, Dutch Champion and Grand Tour debutant Fabio Jakobsen, James Knox, Argentinean Champion Maximiliano Richeze and Zdenek Stybar, one of the season’s performers in the Spring Classics, will make up Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s roster for the 74th edition of La Vuelta (24 August – 15 September).
“We have a nice mix of young and experienced riders, and our goal will be to go for stage victories. Fabio is making his first Grand Tour appearance and with the help of Max we hope he’ll be there in the bunch sprints, while James will take it day by day and see what he can do in the mountains. Rémi is also capable of some nice things, as he has shown earlier this year in California, while Tim will do what he does best and work hard at the head of the peloton to bring back the break”, said sports director Wilfried Peeters. “Another experienced rider is Eros, who can help in the mountains and guide our young guys. Last but not least, Phil and Styby have what it takes to win a stage and will look for opportunities over the next three weeks.”
Eros Capecchi (ITA)
Rémi Cavagna (FRA)
Tim Declercq (BEL)
Philippe Gilbert (BEL)
Fabio Jakobsen (NED)
James Knox (GBR)
Maximiliano Richeze (ARG)
Zdenek Stybar (CZE)
Sports Director Klaas Lodewyck (BEL)
Wilfried Peeters (BEL)
Rik van Slycke (BEL)
Website lavuelta.com
Stages
24.08.19 Stage 1 Salinas de Torrevieja – Torrevieja 13.4 km (TTT)
25.08.19 Stage 2 Benidorm – Calpe 199.6 km
26.08.19 Stage 3 Ibi – Alicante 188.0 km
27.08.19 Stage 4 Cullera – El Puig 175.5 km
28.08.19 Stage 5 L’Eliana – Observatorium Javalambre 170.7 km
29.08.19 Stage 6 Mora de Rubielos – Ares del Maestrat 198.9 km
30.08.19 Stage 7 Onda – Mas de la Costa 183.2 km
31.08.19 Stage 8 Valls – Igualada 166.9 km
01.09.19 Stage 9 Andorra la Vella – Cortals d’Encamp 94.4 km
02.09.19 Rest Day
03.09.19 Stage 10 Jurançon – Pau 36.2 km (ITT)
04.09.19 Stage 11 Saint-Palais – Urdax-Dantxarinea 180.0 km
05.09.19 Stage 12 Circuito de Navarra – Bilbao 171.4 km
06.09.19 Stage 13 Bilbao – Los Machucos 166.4 km
07.09.19 Stage 14 San Vincent de la Barquera – Oviedo 188.0 km
08.09.19 Stage 15 Tineo – Santuario del Acebo 154.4 km
09.09.19 Stage 16 Pravia – Alto de la Cubilla, Lena 144.4 km
10.09.19 Rest Day
11.09.19 Stage 17 Aranda de Duero – Guadalajara 219.6 km
12.09.19 Stage 18 Colmenar Viejo – Becerril de la Sierra 177.5 km
13.09.19 Stage 19 Ávila – Toledo 165.2 km
14.09.19 Stage 20 Arenas de San Pedro – Plataforma de Gredos 190.4 km
15.09.19 Stage 21 Fuenlabrada – Madrid 106.6 km
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch