Emily Nelson of RST/Cycle Division, James Shaw, Jacob Scott, Ed Clancy, local Ali Slater of Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK and Men’s National Series winner Matt Holmes headline the line up for the inaugral Bourne CiCLE Classic 2019
Startlists: Bourne CiCLE Classic 2019
Women’s Event: August 31st | Distance 117 kms
Men’s Event: September 1st | Distance 173 kms approx
HQ & Rider sign-on
Event HQ. Bourne Academy, Edinburgh Crescent, Bourne. Lincolnshire PE10 9DT
PLEASE NOTE If using a satnav use postcode PE10 9DU
Rider changing/sign on: Bourne Leisure Centre, Queens road, Bourne, Lincs. PE10 9DX. (adjacent to the Academy)
Start/Finish point is West Street, Bourne.
KEY RIDERS
WOMEN
Emily Nelson (Cicle Classic winner) & Phoebe Martin both (both RST/Cycle Division Racing Team), Jessica Finney, Jenny Holl, Dannielle Khan, Josie Knight, Alice Lethbridge, Nicole Oh, Molly Patch, Alicia Speake
MEN
Matt Holmes (Madison-Genesis), Ed Laverack, Jacob Scott, and James Shaw
Ed Clancy, Adam Kenway, Ali Slater, Chris McGlinchey (all Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK), Ollie Maxwell, Will Harper, Steve Lampier, Cameron Jeffers (all Saint Piran)
Damien Clayton, Zeb Kyffin, Gruff Lewis, Scott Auld, William Brown, Jacob Tipper (all Ribble Pro Cycling), James Jobber, David Bolland, Kieran Savage, Toby Tanfield, William Tidball, Sam Culverwell, Isaac Mundy,
Women’s Schedule
11.45 – 13.15 Rider registration, licence check and number collection.
14.05. Riders leave HQ to Assemble before finish line
14.45. Procession Start, West Street, Bourne
15.00. De-neutralise, Thurlby
Men’s Schedule
10.00 – 11.30 Rider registration, licence check and number collection
12.20 Riders leave HQ to Assemble before finish line
12.25 Race convoy prepare leave HQ, behind the riders
13.00 Procession Start, West Street, Bourne
13.15 De-neutralise, Thurlby
Courses
The events are based around loops on different circuits around the town of Bourne
WOMEN
MEN
… continued after advert
WOMEN
1 Michelle Arthurs-Brennan 1904 RT 2nd
2 Sian Botteley Cycle Team OnForm 2nd
3 Rachael Brown Pro Vision Race Team 2nd
4 Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama 2nd
5 Francesca Cutts Team LDN 1st
6 Isabel Darvill Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling 2nd
7 Holly McMahon Bianchi Dama 2nd
8 Bexy Dew Army Cycling Union 2nd
9 Anna Docherty Team Breeze Elite
10 Jessica Finney
11 Madeleine Gammons Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling 2nd
12 Amy Gornall The Racing Chance Foundation 2nd
13 Claire Hammond TW1 Racing 1st
14 Connie Hayes Liv Awol 2nd
15 Charlotte Heywood-Mahé Les Filles Racing Team 3rd
16 Jenny Holl Team Breeze 1st
17 Sophie Holmes Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling 2nd
18 Elizabeth Hughes Team LDN 1st
19 Ione Johnson Cycle Team OnForm
20 Dannielle Khan 2nd
21 Sarah King Bianchi Dama 2nd
22 Josie Knight Team Breeze 2nd
23 Alice Lethbridge Kingston Wheelers CC 2nd
24 Polly Mason
25 Amy Marks Team LDN 2nd
26 Phoebe Martin RST/Cycle Division Racing Team 2nd
27 Kerry Middleton Team LDN 2nd
28 Louise Moriarty Les Filles Racing Team 2nd
29 Emily Nelson RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Elite
30 Stella Nightingale
31 Gabriella Nordin TW1 Racing 2nd
32 Nicole Oh Les Filles RT 2nd
33 Molly Patch Brother UK-Tifosi
34 Helen Ralston Team LDN 1st
35 Natasha Reddy Bianchi Dama 2nd
36 Emily Robinson Albarosa Cycling Club 3rd
37 Corinne Side Cycle Team OnForm 2nd
38 Danni Shrosbee
39 Maggie Skimmer Stamford Tri Club 2nd
40 Alicia Speake Team LDN
41 Jessica Woodworth
42 Louise Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey 2nd
43 Lydia Brookes Les Filles RT
… continued after advert
MEN (Provisional)
1 Jack Brown ActiveEdge Race Team 2nd
2 Nicholas Cooper ActiveEdge Race Team 1st
3 David Bolland Andy Moore Autocentres Racing 1st
4 Damien Clayton Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Elite
5 Jamie Francis ActiveEdge Race Team 1st
6 James Bevan Army Cycling Union 2nd
7 James Alexander Bryan Steel academy 2nd
8 sebastian Garry Bryan Steel academy 1st
9 Oliver Hucks Bryan Steel academy 2nd
10 Jonathon Oxley Bryan Steel academy 2nd
11 James Jobber 1st
12 Jonathan Bridge Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 2nd
13 Tarn Fynn Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 1st
14 Matt Hallam Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 1st
15 Elliot Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing RT Elite
16 Adam MacRae Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 2nd
17 Alistair Thomas Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 1st
18 Matthew Warhurst Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 1st
19 Jake Womersley Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 2nd
20 Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield Elite
21 Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield Elite
22 Daniel Pullen Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield 1st
23 Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield Elite
24 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lakeman 2nd
25 Kevin Nelson Crawley Wheelers 1st
26 Michael Chadwick Doncaster Whls CC 2nd
27 Matthew Exley Flamme Rouge Cycling Team 1st
28 Matthew Humpage Flamme Rouge Cycling Team 2nd
29 William Scott Flamme Rouge Cycling Team Elite
30 Sam Marshall Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bikes 2nd
31 David Kovacs Meudon Pedal Heaven 2nd
32 Alexander Pritchard OVB 2nd
33 James Bentley Team PB Performance 2nd
34 Scott Auld Ribble Pro Cycling 1st
35 William Brown Ribble Pro Cycling Elite
36 Damien Clayton Ribble Pro Cycling Elite
37 Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling Elite
38 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Pro Cycling Elite
39 Jack Rees Ribble Pro Cycling 1st
40 Jacob Tipper Ribble Pro Cycling Elite
41 Gruff Lewis Ribble Pro Cycling 1st
42 Jonathan Bourne Pro Vision Race Team 2nd
43 Graham Briggs Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK Elite
44 Ed Clancy Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK Elite
45 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 1st
46 Christopher Latham Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK Elite
47 Frederik Scheske Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK Elite
48 Ali Slater Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK Elite
49 Timothy Torrie Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 1st
50 Christopher McGlinchey Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 1st
51 Jim Brown Team Inspired Elite
52 William Orrell-Turner Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 2nd
53 Tom Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 2nd
54 Fraser Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 1st
55 Matthew Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 1st
56 Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 1st
57 Ben Barlow Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 1st
58 Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT 1st
59 Steven Parsonage Richardsons-Trek RT 1st
60 Isaac Mundy Richardsons-Trek RT Elite
61 Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Elite
62 Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT 1st
63 Joseph Sutton Richardsons-Trek RT Elite
64 Stephen Swindley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 1st
65 Darren Cole RPD Racing 2nd
66 Clay Davies Rockandroadbikes-Ellisix.co.uk RT 1st
67 Joe Evans Saint Piran 1st
68 Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran Elite
69 William Harper Saint Piran 1st
70 MATTHEW DOWNIE TAAP Cervelo Elite
71 Benjamin Irving TAAP Cervelo 2nd
72 Ben Mewes TAAP Cervelo 2nd
73 Matthew Webster TAAP Cervelo Elite
74 Jack Wyllie TAAP Cervelo 2nd
75 Cameron Foster TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi 1st
76 Matthew Hanford TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi 2nd
77 Stanley Kennett TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi 2nd
78 Kieran Hotson TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi 2nd
79 David Reece TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi 2nd
80 Sion Harlow Team PB Performance 1st
81 James Hill Team PB Performance 1st
82 Sam Culverwell Team Estera Elite
83 Elliot Barratt Zappi Racing Team 2nd
84 Michael Gill 1st
85 Ben Hardy SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 1st
86 Stephen Bradbury SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 1st
87 Ed Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Elite
88 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 1st
89 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Elite
90 James Shaw SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Elite
91 Andy Turner SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 1st
92 Peter Williams SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Elite
93 James Haydon Leisure Lakes 1st
94 William Perrett Leisure Lakes 1st
95 Joe Howcroft Otley CC 2nd
96 Julian Roche Otley CC 2nd
97 Joseph Laverick Madison Genesis 1st
98 Daniel McDermott 1st
99 Callum McQueen Team HUUB 2nd
100 Robert Mitchell Out Of The Saddle 2nd
101 Joseph Nally Team Inspired Elite
102 James Noonan Hoppers Rollers 1st
103 Samuel Parker Race Hub 2nd
104 Neil Phillips TEKKERZ CC 1st
105 Joshua Ravn Wold Top The Edge RT 2nd
106 Billy Robinson PMRR 1st
107 Jimmy Smith Team Chronomaster 1st
108 William Tidball Team Inspired Elite
109 Christopher Walkinshaw University Of Manchester CC 1st
110 Eliot Ward 1st
111 Jon Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey 2nd
112 David Brearley Squadra RT 1st
113 Ben Granger 1st
114 Charlie Renshaw Cycle Sheffield 1st
115 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis Elite
116 Steve Lampier St Piran RT Elite
117 Cameron Jeffers St Piran RT Elite
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch