Result: CiCLE Men’s Bourne Classic

Damien Clayton of Ribble Pro Cycling solo’s to victory after an explosive attacking finale of the Bourne Classic in Lincolnshire

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result: CiCLE Men’s Bourne Classic

1 Damien Clayton Ribble Pro Cycling 4:03:59
2 Sam Culverwell* Team Estera 4:04:28 0:29
3 Alistair Slater Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 4:04:46 0:47
4 William Scott Flamme Rouge Cycling Team 4:05:16 1:17
5 Andrew Turner SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 4:05:35 1:36
6 Jacob Tipper Ribble Pro Cycling 4:05:43 1:44
7 Scott Thwaites Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 4:05:43
8 Peter Williams SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 4:05:43
9 Joseph Laverick* Madison Genesis 4:05:46 1:47
10 Alex Dalton Ribble Pro Cycling 4:07:37 3:38
11 William Bjergfelt SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 4:07:37
12 Matthew Clarke Wheelbase Cabtech Castelli 4:07:37
13 Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT 4:07:37
14 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 4:07:37
15 William Harper Saint Piran 4:07:37
16 Billy Robinson* PMRR 4:07:37
17 Ben Granger* Kendal Cycle Club 4:07:37
18 Kieran Savage* Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield 4:07:37
19 Isaac Mundy Richardsons-Trek RT 4:07:37
20 Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield 4:07:39 3:40
21 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis 4:09:56 5:57
22 Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran 4:11:37 7:38
23 Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT 4:11:37
24 Finn Crockett* Wheelbase Cabtech Castelli 4:11:39 7:40
25 Joe Evans* Saint Piran 4:11:40 7:41
26 Sion Harlow Team PB Performance 4:11:43 7:44
27 Scott Auld Ribble Pro Cycling 4:14:57 10:58
28 Joseph Clark* Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield 4:14:59 11:00
29 Jonathan Fowles Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 4:14:59
30 James Hill Team PB Performance 4:14:59
31 Nicholas Cooper* ActiveEdge Race Team 4:15:04 11:05
32 Tom Martin* Wheelbase Cabtech Castelli 4:15:21 11:22
33 Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Pro Cycling 4:15:41 11:42
34 Jonathan Bridge Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 4:15:42 11:43
35 Clay Davies Flamme Rouge Cycling Team 4:15:44 11:45
36 Matthew Exley Flamme Rouge Cycling Team 4:15:46 11:47
37 James Bevan Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 4:15:46
38 David Brearley Squadra RT 4:15:46
39 Tarn Fynn Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 4:15:47 11:48
40 Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT 4:15:47
41 Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling 4:15:47
42 Alexander Pritchard OVB 4:15:49 11:50
44 Christopher Walkinshaw* University of Manchester CC 4:17:49 13:50
45 James Alexander* Bryan Steel Academy 4:19:03 15:04
46 Joe Howcroft* Otley CC 4:19:41 15:42
47 Oliver Hucks* Bryan Steel Academy 4:19:58 15:59
48 Callum McQueen* Team HUUB 4:20:35 16:36

* Under 23 rider

… continued after advert

KoM 1, Grimsthorpe 1 @ 22km
1 Scott Thwaites Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 3
2 Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Pro Cycling 2
3 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis 1

KoM 2, Grimsthorpe 2 @ 123km
1 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis 5
2 Jacob Tipper Ribble Pro Cycling 3
3 Alistair Slater Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 2
4 Sam Culverwell* Team Estera 2

KoM 3, Grimsthorpe 3 @ 166km
1 Damien Clayton Ribble Pro Cycling 5
2 Alistair Slater Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 3
3 Sam Culverwell* Team Estera 2
4 William Scott Flamme Rouge Cycling Team 1

Sprint 1, Finish Line 1 @ 29km
1 Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Pro Cycling 75

Sprint 3, Corby Glen @ 90km
1 William Scott Flamme Rouge Cycling Team 75

Sprint 4, Finsh Line 2 @ 130km
1 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis 75

King of the Castle
1 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis 6 6
2 Damien Clayton Ribble Pro Cycling 5 5
3 Alistair Slater Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 5 5
4 Sam Culverwell* Team Estera 4 4
5 Jacob Tipper Ribble Pro Cycling 3 3
6 Scott Thwaites Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 3 3
7 Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Pro Cycling 2 2
8 William Scott Flamme Rouge Cycling Team 1 1

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

AlpsCyclesMidstory


Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK