Alan Chorley fastest solo in the Frodsham Wheelers Charity 10 mile time trial near Liverpool on August 31st; Karen Bailey fastest woman; Toby & David Williams fastest in the two up
Result: Frodsham Wheelers Charity 10
1 Alan Chorley Seamons CC 21:06 Male Vet
2 Michael Lewis Rhyl CC 21:08 Male Senior
3 David Turner Cleveleys Road Club 22:07 Male Vet
4 Kevin Larmer Port Sunlight Wheelers 22:10 Male Vet
5 Robin Green Runcorn CC 22:20 Male Vet
6 Alistair Stanway Weaver Valley CC 22:29 Male Vet
7 James Duffy Bury Clarion CC 22:32 Male Senior
8 Stephen Dooley Seamons CC 22:38 Male Senior
9 Paul Basson ABC Centreville 22:52 Male Vet
10 Roy Nield Lancashire RC 23:02 Male Vet
10 Tim Marshall Seamons CC 23:02 Male Vet
12 Graham Noble Pirate juice cc 23:07 Male Vet
13 Martin Engstrom Garstang CC 23:43 Male Vet
14 Christopher Bailey Lyme Racing Club 23:50 Male Vet
15 Arthur Winstanley Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 23:54 Male Vet
16 Paul Birkin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 23:58 Male Vet
17 Dean Smith Frodsham Wheelers 24:05:00 Male Vet
18 Rhys Thomas Cardiff Triathletes 24:24:00 Male Senior
19 David Owens Liverpool Century RC 24:43:00 Male Vet
20 Kevin Sales Frodsham Wheelers 24:48:00 Male Vet
21 Carl King VTTA (Manchester & NW Group) 25:05:00 Male Vet
22 Paul Cubbins Mersey Tri 25:13:00 Male Vet
23 David Arundale Frodsham Wheelers 25:18:00 Male Vet
24 Karen Bailey East Lancashire RC 25:23:00 Female Vet
25 Barrie Whittaker Lyme Racing Club 25:24:00 Male Vet
26 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley C&RC 25:26:00 Male Senior
27 Jim Haddock Warrington Road Club/Horton Light Engineering/RS Cyclesport 25:43:00 Male Vet
28 Chris Hall Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 25:52:00 Male Vet
29 Stephen Wright Frodsham Wheelers 26:05:00 Male Vet
30 Tracy Rowlinson Lyme Racing Club 26:10:00 Female Vet
31 Bill Sedgwick Southport CC 26:34:00 Male Vet
32 Paul Stupples St Helens Tri 26:55:00 Male Vet
33 Caroline Leighton Lancashire RC 26:56:00 Female Vet
34 Dianne Turner Frodsham Wheelers 27:02:00 Female Vet
35 Graeme Evans Mersey Roads Club 27:14:00 Male Vet
36 James Muscart Mersey Tri 27:40:00 Male Senior
37 Kieran Reilly Frodsham Wheelers 28:42:00 Male Vet
38 Andy Baiker Runcorn CC 29:37:00 Male Vet
39 Stephen Longdon Stretford Wheelers CC 30:13:00 Male Vet
40 Trevor Bracegirdle Stretford Wheelers CC 32:27:00 Male Vet
… continued after advert
Two Up
1 Toby Williams Velotik Racing Team 20:38 Male Senior
1 David James Williams Velotik Racing Team 20:38 Male Vet
2 Sean Owens Croston Velo 21:39 Male Vet
2 Matt Stell Springfield Financial Racing Team 21:39 Male Vet
3 John Bunting Bury Clarion CC 23:59 Male Vet
3 Dave Isherwood Team Swift 23:59 Male Vet
4 Richard Tyson Rock to Roll CC 24:06:00 Male Vet
4 Bill Maxwell Border City Whs CC 24:06:00 Male Vet
5 Gary Brooks Port Sunlight Wheelers 24:58:00 Male Vet
5 Neil Buckley Port Sunlight Wheelers 24:58:00 Male Senior
6 Benjamin Sears Harry Middleton CC 25:25:00 Male Senior
6 Martin Sears Harry Middleton CC 25:25:00 Male Vet
7 Michael Clinton Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle Club 34:14:00 Male Vet
7 James Clinton Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle Club 34:14:00 Male Juvenile
Tandem
1 Phil Barnes SheHair Racing Team 25:25:00 Male Vet
1 Sharon Clifford SheHair Racing Team 25:25:00 Female Vet
2 Martin Sackfield Leigh Premier Road Club 30:53:00 Male Vet
2 Fran Sackfield Leigh Premier Road Club 30:53:00 Female Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch