Simon Beldon fastest in the VTTA Yorkshire 10 mile time trial on August 31st at Howden in East Yorkshire; Fiona Sharp fastest woman by a second
Result: VTTA Yorkshire 10m TT
1 Simon Beldon Team Bottrill 20:15 Male Vet
2 Ian Guilor Mapperley CC 20:35 Male Vet
3 Richard Dean Rockingham CC 20:48 Male Vet
4 Mark Wolstenholme Team Swift 21:06 Male Vet
5 Andy Thomas Lindsey Roads Cycling Club 21:11 Male Vet
6 Neal Parkin Team Bottrill 21:12 Male Vet
7 Ciaran Pickering Team Sportslab 21:42 Male Vet
8 Rob Hill Team Sportslab 21:54 Male Vet
9 Adam Hardy Team Sportslab 21:57 Male Vet
10 Matthew Asquith Team Sportslab 22:05 Male Vet
11 Anthony Nash Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC 22:20 Male Vet
12 Jymmy Trevor Hull Thursday RC 22:24 Male Vet
13 Melvin Blackford Vive Le Velo 22:47 Male Vet
14 Simon Ward Scarborough Paragon CC 22:52 Male Vet
15 Paul Mapletoft Kiveton Park Cycling Club 22:53 Male Vet
16 Ian Richardson Selby CC 23:06 Male Vet
17 Fiona Sharp Team Swift 23:19 Female Vet
18 Sarah Lewthwaite Team Sportslab 23:20 Female Vet
19 Mark Morris Harrogate Nova CC 23:28 Male Vet
19 Simon Inman OVB 23:28 Male Vet
21 Stephen I’anson Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 23:39 Male Vet
22 Chris Harris Holmfirth C C 23:49 Male Vet
23 Andrew Carroll Hull Thursday RC 23:52 Male Vet
24 David Young Albarosa CC 23:53 Male Vet
25 Michael Lamb Kiveton Park Cycling Club 23:56 Male Vet
26 Simon Geraci Team Swift 23:58 Male Vet
27 Mike Beckett Team Sportslab 23:59 Male Vet
28 Guy Lewis Holmfirth C C 24:07:00 Male Vet
29 Alasdair Bruce Yorkshire Road Club 24:38:00 Male Vet
30 David Percival Team Swift 24:44:00 Male Vet
31 Paul Brierley Huddersfield RC 24:52:00 Male Vet
32 Christopher Mawer Harrogate Nova CC 25:09:00 Male Vet
33 Paul Ruta Barnsley Road Club 25:18:00 Male Vet
34 John Savage Hull Thursday RC 25:33:00 Male Vet
35 Andy Clark Rutland Cycling Club 25:46:00 Male Vet
36 Alan Gay Team Swift 25:50:00 Male Vet
37 Anthony Keyworth Kiveton Park Cycling Club 25:55:00 Male Vet
38 Chris Jones Calderdale Tri Club 26:08:00 Male Vet
39 Andrew Brown Audax UK 26:12:00 Male Vet
40 Ben Hamilton Rutland Cycling Club 26:27:00 Male Vet
41 Michelle Morley Team Swift 26:39:00 Female Vet
42 Ian West Selby CC 27:04:00 Male Vet
43 Richard Walkner Team Swift 27:22:00 Male Vet
44 Mel Bentley West Yorks Police CC 27:23:00 Male Vet
45 David Wright Cheshire Roads Club 27:28:00 Male Vet
46 Peter Macklam Yorkshire Road Club 27:46:00 Male Vet
47 Gary Brearley City RC (Hull) 27:52:00 Male Vet
48 Simon Richardson VTTA (Yorkshire) 27:55:00 Male Vet
49 Ron Hallam South Pennine RC 28:03:00 Male Vet
50 Jennifer Lynn Selby CC 28:08:00 Female Vet
51 Paul Eveleigh Lincoln Wheelers CC 28:28:00 Male Vet
52 Mike Cole Huddersfield RC 28:32:00 Male Vet
53 Kenneth Stevens South Pennine RC 32:00:00 Male Vet
54 Geoff Hornby Southport CC 32:14:00 Male Vet
Tandem
1 Andy Whitehead Male Vet Rockingham CC 24:47 +00:01:59 24.21 Mph
1 Ala Whitehead Female Vet Rockingham CC 24:47 +00:01:59
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch