The Great Britain cycling team has revealed the long list for the home Worlds in Yorkshire
News: GB announces World Long List
The Great Britain Cycling Team will contest each of the race categories which includes the debut team time trial mixed relay event, as well as the road races and individual time trials for junior men and women, under-23 men and elite men and women.
Elite Men’s Road Race (six to ride):
Adam Blythe
Hugh Carthy
Gabz Cullaigh
Owain Doull
Alex Dowsett
Tao Geoghegan Hart
Matthew Holmes
Chris Lawless
Luke Rowe
Ian Stannard
Ben Swift
Connor Swift
Geraint Thomas
Adam Yates
Simon Yates
Elite Men’s Time Trial (two to ride):
Alex Dowsett
Tao Geoghegan Hart
Geraint Thomas
Elite Women’s Road Race (six to ride):
Lizzy Banks
Alice Barnes
Hannah Barnes
Dani Christmas
Lizzie Deignan
Rebecca Durrell
Pfeiffer Georgi
Natalie Grinczer
Anna Henderson
Elizabeth Holden
Nikki Juniper
Hayley Simmonds
Sophie Wright
… continued after advert
Elite Women’s Time Trial (two to ride):
Alice Barnes
Hannah Barnes
Pfeiffer Georgi
Elizabeth Holden
Hayley Simmonds
U23 Men’s Road Race (five to ride):
Stuart Balfour
Matt Bostock
Ethan Hayter
Tom Pidcock
Rob Scott
Jake Stewart
Ethan Vernon
Joey Walker
Matthew Walls
Fred Wright
U23 Men’s Time Trial (two to ride):
Ethan Hayter
Tom Pidcock
Charlie Quarterman
Ethan Vernon
Junior Men’s Road Race (five to ride):
Lewis Askey
Tom Couzens
Alfie George
Leo Hayter
Oliver Rees
Oli Stockwell
Tosh Teare
Ben Tulett
Max Walker
Sam Watson
… continued after advert
Junior Men’s Time Trial (two to ride):
Leo Hayter
Oliver Knight
Oscar Nilsen Julien
Tom Portsmouth
Oliver Rees
Max Walker
Sam Watson
Junior Women’s Road Race (five to ride):
Elynor Backstedt
Ella Barnwell
Eluned King
Sophie Lewis
Amy Monkhouse
Anna Shackley
Amelia Sharpe
Abi Smith
Maddie Wadsworth
Junior Women’s Time Trial (two to ride):
Elynor Backstedt
Ella Barnwell
Sophie Lewis
Amy Monkhouse
Caitlin Peters
Amelia Sharpe
Abi Smith
Team Time Trial Mixed Relay (three male riders, three female riders to ride):
Alice Barnes
Hannah Barnes
Lauren Dolan
Pfeiffer Georgi
Anna Henderson
Elizabeth Holden
Joss Lowden
John Archibald
Dan Bigham
Scott Davies
Charlie Quarterman
Harry Tanfield
Ethan Vernon
In addition to the world championship races, the Great Britain Cycling Team will be strongly represented in the Yorkshire 2019 Para-cycling International which takes place on 21st September.
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch