GB’s Josie Knight won the first stage ahead of Ryedale GP winner Claire Steels (Brother UK/Fusion) in the Irish women’s stage race, the ‘Ras na mBan’
Result: Ras na mBan Stage Race
General Classification: Josie Knight
Points Classification: Josie Knight
Queen of the Mountains Classification: Jo Tindley
Best Young Rider Classification: Josie Knight
Best Irish Rider Classification: Lucy O’Donnell
Stage Winner: Josie Knight
Stage 1 : Kilkenny – Gowran | Distance: 70.1 km
1 KNIGHT Josie National Team Great Britain 1:49:24
2 STEELS Claire Brother UK Fusion RT 1:49:26 0:02
3 HOLL Jenny National Team Great Britain 1:49:39 0:15
4 MATHISEN Silje Team Region TeVeBU 1:49:39 0:15
5 BENNETT Elizabeth Velo Performance 1:49:39 0:15
6 ELLIS Isabel Storey Racing 1:49:39 0:15
7 GEERIS Femke TC Racing 1:49:39 0:15
8 CALLANDER Rhona National Team Great Britain 1:49:39 0:15
9 JOHNSON Ione Cycle Team onForm 1:49:39 0:15
10 BACKSTEDT Elynor Storey Racing 1:49:39 0:15
11 COX Florence Velo Performance 1:49:39 0:15
12 LUTRO Amalie Team Region Sør 1:49:39 0:15
13 O’DONNELL Lucy Velo Performance 1:49:39 0:15
14 HINE Jayati Torelli-Assure-Madison 1:49:39 0:15
15 GRINCZER Natalie Brother UK Fusion RT 1:49:39 0:15
16 GALLAGHER Maeve National Team Ireland 1:49:39 0:15
17 MOHR Mari Hole Team Region Sør 1:49:39 0:15
18 FINDROVÁ Mariana National Team Slovakia 1:49:39 0:15
19 GJØS Martine CK Victoria 1:49:39 0:15
20 FLATAAS Marie CK Victoria 1:49:39 0:15
21 SHARPE Alice National Team Ireland 1:49:39 0:15
22 GILLESPIE lara National Team Ireland 1:49:39 0:15
23 BOYLAN Lydia Torelli-Assure-Madison 1:49:39 0:15
24 FELDMANN Pernille Larsen Team Region Sør 1:49:39 0:15
25 WOOTTON Kate Cycle Team onForm 1:49:39 0:15
26 HERMANOVSKÁ Hana Torelli-Assure-Madison 1:49:39 0:15
27 MIDTSVEEN Natalie Irene Team Region TeVeBU 1:49:39 0:15
28 JØRGENSEN Tiril Team Region TeVeBU 1:49:39 0:15
29 MCDERMOTT Ellen Team Noord-Holland 1:49:39 0:15
30 MACHÁLKOVÁ Petra National Team Slovakia 1:49:39 0:15
31 HARLEY-JEPSON Beth Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo 1:49:39 0:15
32 TACEY April Brother UK Fusion RT 1:49:39 0:15
33 SMYTH Katharine National Team Ireland 1:49:39 0:15
34 BULLARD Georgia Brother UK Fusion RT 1:49:39 0:15
35 LEEUWEN Marianne van Team Noord-Holland 1:49:39 0:15
36 BURNS Eileen Cycling Ulster 1:49:39 0:15
37 OLSEN Elise Marie Team Region TeVeBU 1:49:39 0:15
38 SHACKLEY Anna National Team Great Britain 1:49:39 0:15
39 BENT Olivia Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo 1:49:39 0:15
40 SNORTHEIM Stine Marie CK Victoria 1:49:39 0:15
41 BERRY Charlotte Velo Performance 1:49:39 0:15
42 HOMER Gabriella Cycle Team onForm 1:49:39 0:15
43 DOCHERTY Anna National Team Great Britain 1:49:39 0:15
44 WOZNIAK Agnieszka UCD Cycling 1:49:39 0:15
45 CLAFFEY Maire UCD Cycling 1:49:39 0:15
46 BENTLEY Olivia TW1 Racing 1:49:39 0:15
47 BIRD Sharon Cycling Ulster 1:49:39 0:15
48 TINDLEY Jo Velo Performance 1:49:39 0:15
49 THOMPSON Poppy Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo 1:49:39 0:15
50 GREAVES Melissa TW1 Racing 1:49:39 0:15
51 ENEVER Sophie Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo 1:49:39 0:15
52 PATCH Molly Brother UK Fusion RT 1:49:51 0:27
53 KJØRAAS Mirijam CK Victoria 1:49:51 0:27
54 JONES Jasmine Storey Racing 1:49:51 0:27
55 KJEØY Margrethe CK Victoria 1:49:51 0:27
56 DORAN Yvonne Cycling Leinster 1:49:51 0:27
57 BAYES Hannah LIVawol Spok’d U23 1:49:51 0:27
58 ALBERTS Nikky Team Noord-Holland 1:50:50 1:26
59 STEENS Rebecca Team IOM 1:59:25 10:01
60 BARKER Ellen LIVawol Spok’d U23 1:59:25 10:01
61 TAGGART Nikki Women’s Cycling Ireland 1:59:25 10:01
62 CARRIDGE Jessie Team IOM 1:59:25 10:01
63 O BRIEN Caoimhe Cycling Leinster 1:59:25 10:01
64 ŠVRCKOVÁ Barbora National Team Slovakia 1:59:25 10:01
65 CAMPBELL Laura Cycling Ulster 1:59:25 10:01
66 BROWN Lexi Team Noord-Holland 1:59:25 10:01
67 GADD Lucy Storey Racing 1:59:25 10:01
68 SALVADOR Márcia TC Racing 1:59:25 10:01
69 HANESOVA Livia National Team Slovakia 1:59:25 10:01
70 LOOKER Emily Team IOM 1:59:25 10:01
71 HOWITT Hannah Team IOM 1:59:25 10:01
72 SILVA Soraia TC Racing 1:59:25 10:01
73 HAVERN Ciara Cycling Ulster 1:59:25 10:01
74 HAYES Connie LIVawol Spok’d U23 1:59:25 10:01
75 ROCHFORD Nessa Women’s Cycling Ireland 1:59:25 10:01
76 OLSEN Ann Helen Team Region Sør 1:59:25 10:01
77 HRTÁNKOVÁ Júlia National Team Slovakia 1:59:45 10:21
78 COLLINS Autumn Torelli-Assure-Madison 2:02:01 12:37
79 PARR Teresa Cycling Ulster 2:02:03 12:39
80 MCKINNEY Michelle Women’s Cycling Ireland 2:02:03 12:39
81 HART Louise TW1 Racing 2:02:06 12:42
82 O’DWYER Niamh TC Racing 2:02:06 12:42
83 MACLEOD Kate TW1 Racing 2:02:06 12:42
84 WILDMAN Poppy LIVawol Spok’d U23 2:02:07 12:43
85 ENGEBRETSEN Hennie Team Region TeVeBU 2:02:09 12:45
86 FOX Arron Cycling Leinster 2:02:10 12:46
87 LANCASTER Hannah Cycle Team onForm 2:02:14 12:50
88 BRENNAN Eva Women’s Cycling Ireland 2:04:46 15:22
89 KRISTIANSEN Hedda Team Region Sør 2:04:46 15:22
90 POLS Sandy van der Team Noord-Holland 2:04:46 15:22
91 NÍ REACHTAGÁIN Claire Women’s Cycling Ireland 2:04:49 15:25
92 MAHONEY Catherine UCD Cycling 2:04:49 15:25
93 DESMOND Leah Cycling Leinster 2:11:29 22:05
94 HILLIARD Faith TC Racing 2:11:29 22:05
95 NEENAN Jennifer Cycling Leinster 2:11:29 22:05
96 HAMMOND Claire TW1 Racing 2:14:06 24:42
… continued after advert
Best British (Team) Rider
1 KNIGHT Josie National Team Great Britain 1:49:24
2 STEELS Claire Brother UK Fusion RT 0:02
3 HOLL Jenny National Team Great Britain 0:15
4 BENNETT Elizabeth Velo Performance
5 ELLIS Isabel Storey Racing
6 CALLANDER Rhona National Team Great Britain
7 BACKSTEDT Elynor Storey Racing
8 COX Florence Velo Performance
9 HINE Jayati Torelli-Assure-Madison
10 GRINCZER Natalie Brother UK Fusion RT
11 WOOTTON Kate Cycle Team onForm
12 HERMANOVSKÁ Hana Torelli-Assure-Madison
13 HARLEY-JEPSON Beth Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Vel
14 TACEY April Brother UK Fusion RT
15 BULLARD Georgia Brother UK Fusion RT
16 SHACKLEY Anna National Team Great Britain
17 BENT Olivia Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo
18 BERRY Charlotte Velo Performance
19 HOMER Gabriella Cycle Team onForm
20 DOCHERTY Anna National Team Great Britain
21 BENTLEY Olivia TW1 Racing
22 TINDLEY Jo Velo Performance
23 THOMPSON Poppy Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo
24 GREAVES Melissa TW1 Racing
25 ENEVER Sophie Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo
26 PATCH Molly Brother UK Fusion RT 0:27
27 JONES Jasmine Storey Racing
28 BAYES Hannah LIVawol Spok’d U23
29 STEENS Rebecca Team IOM 10:01
30 BARKER Ellen LIVawol Spok’d U23
31 CARRIDGE Jessie Team IOM
32 GADD Lucy Storey Racing
33 LOOKER Emily Team IOM
34 HOWITT Hannah Team IOM
35 HAYES Connie LIVawol Spok’d U23
36 HART Louise TW1 Racing 12:42
37 MACLEOD Kate TW1 Racing
38 WILDMAN Poppy LIVawol Spok’d U23
39 LANCASTER Hannah Cycle Team onForm 12:50
40 HAMMOND Claire TW1 Racing 24:42
OVERALL
1 KNIGHT Josie National Team Great Britain
2 STEELS Claire Brother UK Fusion RT 1:49:26 0:02
3 HOLL Jenny National Team Great Britain 1:49:39 0:15
4 MATHISEN Silje Team Region TeVeBU 1:49:39
5 BENNETT Elizabeth Velo Performance 1:49:39
6 ELLIS Isabel Storey Racing 1:49:39
7 GEERIS Femke TC Racing 1:49:39
8 CALLANDER Rhona National Team Great Britain 1:49:39
9 JOHNSON Ione Cycle Team onForm 1:49:39
10 BACKSTEDT Elynor Storey Racing 1:49:39
11 COX Florence Velo Performance 1:49:39
… continued after advert
YOUNG RIDER
1 KNIGHT Josie National Team Great Britain
2 HOLL Jenny National Team Great Britain 1:49:39 0:15
3 MATHISEN Silje Team Region TeVeBU 1:49:39 0:15
4 BENNETT Elizabeth Velo Performance 1:49:39 0:15
5 ELLIS Isabel Storey Racing 1:49:39 0:15
6 CALLANDER Rhona National Team Great Britain 1:49:39 0:15
7 JOHNSON Ione Cycle Team onForm 1:49:39 0:15
8 BACKSTEDT Elynor Storey Racing 1:49:39 0:15
9 LUTRO Amalie Team Region Sør 1:49:39 0:15
POINTS
1 KNIGHT Josie GBR 10 10
2 STEELS Claire BFU 9 9
3 HOLL Jenny GBR 8 8
4 MATHISEN Silje TVB 7 7
5 BENNETT Elizabeth VPF 6 6
6 ELLIS Isabel STO 5 5
7 GEERIS Femke TCR 4 4
8 CALLANDER Rhona GBR 3 3
9 JOHNSON Ione ONF 2 2
10 BACKSTEDT Elynor STO 1 1
Queen of the Mountains Classification
Coppanagh (cat 2)
1 TINDLEY Jo Velo Performance 9
2 GRINCZER Natalie Brother UK Fusion RT 7
3 STEELS Claire Brother UK Fusion RT 5
4 BACKSTEDT Elynor Storey Racing 3
Queen of the Mountains Classification Overall
1 TINDLEY Jo Velo Performance 9
2 GRINCZER Natalie Brother UK Fusion RT 7
3 STEELS Claire Brother UK Fusion RT 5
4 BACKSTEDT Elynor Storey Racing 3
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique