Steven James, William Truelove, Matthew Lewis, Ian Jeremiah, Claire Nott and Jenny McAdie winners at round 1 of the Welsh Cyclo-Cross league on Sept 8
Result: Welsh Cyclo-Cross League 1
Senior Men
1 Steven James Hope Factory Racing
2 Ben Nott
3 Daniel Powell Cardiff JIF
4 Samuel Holder Forever Pedalling
5 Sion O’Boyle Pontypool RCC
6 Lewys Hobbs Cycle Specific CC
7 Richard Eakins Ystwyth Cycling Club
8 Craig Seaman Bynea CC
9 Michael Webb Cardiff Ajax CC
10 Liam Cahill Reflex Racing
11 David Jarrom Cardiff Ajax CC
12 Christopher Davies Cycle Specific CC
13 Clarke James Abergavenny Road Club
14 Thomas Dye Cardiff Ajax CC
15 Charles Game Chepstow Cycling Club
16 Thomas Vale Ely Race Club
17 Alex Powell Cardiff JIF
18 Andy Dryburgh Gateway Racing
19 Gabriel Hamon Cardiff JIF
20 David Medhurst Cardiff Ajax CC
21 Jonathan Williams
22 Luke Brown
23 Rhodri Jenkins Ystwyth Cycling Club
24 Mark Ponsford
25 Ben Jones Cycle Specific CC
26 Stephen Corbyn BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC…
27 Philip Thomas
28 Ben Phillips
29 Meirion Rhys Cardiff JIF
30 Lee Hamr
31 Andrew Lewis-Chaston
32 Gavin Jones Bryncoch Bombers Cycling Club
33 Dan Male
34 Rob Shipley Pontypool RCC
35 Tomos Phillips Cardiff Ajax CC
36 Nasar Adam Albarosa Cycling Club
37 Craig Morgan Cardiff Ajax CC
Senior Women
1 Claire Nott Army Cycling Union
2 Charlotte Evans Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
3 Tanwen Haf Ystwyth Cycling Club
4 Clare Evans Ely Race Club
5 Victoria Morgan Whitchurch Cycling Club
6 Sarah Morgan
7 Elinor Preece
8 Sian Jones
9 Rowena Duffield Whitchurch Cycling Club
10 Kathryn Elias Gower Riders
11 Rhiannon Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team
12 Katherine Rands
… continued after advert
Junior Women
1 Megan Wood Abergavenny Road Club
Vet 40 Women
1 Jenny McAdie Gower Riders
2 Laura Jeremiah Cardiff JIF
3 Claire Bowen Gateway Racing
4 Ruth Davies Gower Riders
5 Trish Chalk VC St Raphael
6 Lisa Rees-Renshaw Cardiff JIF
7 Suzanne Warren Cardiff Ajax CC
8 Sarah Marshall Cardiff JIF
9 Rhian Hopkins
10 Anna Stickland
11 Christina Byrne
12 Kay Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
13 Zoe Claire Briffett Whitchurch Cycling Club
Vet 50 Women
1 Clare Hoskins Cardiff JIF
2 Julie Davies Wenvoe Wheelers
3 Alison Young
Vet 60 Women
1 Elizabeth Webb Cardiff Ajax CC
Junior Men
1 William Truelove Abergavenny Road Club
2 George Marshall Cardiff JIF
3 Spencer Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin…
4 Jonathan Pearce Abergavenny Road Club
5 Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team
6 Tomos Moynihan Maindy Flyers Youth CC
7 Sam Ryland Cycle-Tec
8 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club
9 Ethan Lucas-Morgan Gower Riders
10 Dominic Omidvar Maindy Flyers Youth CC
Vet 40 Men
1 Matthew Lewis Abergavenny Road Club
2 Simon Loose Abergavenny Road Club
3 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF
4 Jason Killiner Pontypool RCC
5 Richard Bowen Gateway Racing
6 Nick Reese Ludlow Brewery Race Team
7 Richard Lloyd Pontypool RCC
8 Malcolm Dines Ystwyth Cycling Club
9 Brett Marcus Ireland Royal Dean Forest CC
10 Chris Ames Machen Miggly Moos MTB Club
11 Kieron Hastings Cardiff JIF
12 Dai Woodsford
13 Lee Watts Gower Riders
14 Owen Davies Abergavenny Road Club
15 Gordon Park NFTO Cycling Club
16 Iwan Morton Abergavenny Road Club
17 Jonathan Moyle Gateway Racing
18 Philip Deacon Kingston Wheelers CC
19 Alan Cole Ystwyth Cycling Club
20 Richie Johnson Abergavenny Road Club
21 Thomas Hadfield Gateway Racing
22 Michael Greaves Gannet CC
23 Ian Marshall Cardiff JIF
24 Adam Tempest Pontypool RCC
25 Carwyn Williams Cardiff JIF
27 Dean Mosley
28 Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team
29 Ainsley Evans Gower Riders
30 Leon Reeves Abergavenny Road Club
31 Brian Kiernan Cardiff Ajax CC
32 David Pearce
33 Robert Goldsmith Cardiff Ajax CC
34 Gareth Chislett Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent
35 Ant Risdon Abergavenny Road Club
36 Russel Bevan
38 Gary Davies Cardiff Ajax CC
39 Ross Duffield Whitchurch Cycling Club
40 Stephen Fry Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
41 Carl Ray Cardiff Ajax CC
42 Matt Wood Abergavenny Road Club
43 Phil Davies
44 Al Hortop
45 Gareth Hart
46 Andrew Storrie Ogmore Valley Wheelers
47 Jay Goulding
48 Daniel Aberdeen
49 Warren Tilke Cardiff JIF
50 Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF
51 Darren Crowley
52 Emyr Davies Merthyr Cycling Club
53 James Rabaiotti Maindy Flyers Youth CC
Vet 50 Men
1 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF
2 Grant Johnson
3 Ross Porter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
4 Adrian Brown Merthyr Cycling Club
5 Steve Smith Gower Riders
6 Andrew Cracknell Pedalon.co.uk
7 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF
8 Stafford Rees The Bulls
9 Paul Crapper Abergavenny Road Club
10 Ned Potter Gannet CC
11 Alastair Scott Pontypool RCC
12 Steven Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
13 Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers
14 Richard Manning Brecon Wheelers
15 Crad Lowe Brecon Wheelers
16 Sean Davey Newport Phoenix CC
17 Paul Harvey Cardiff Ajax CC
18 Miles Brown Cardiff Ajax CC
19 Simon Mudie Cardiff JIF
20 Roger Thomas
21 Barry Hardiman The Bulls
22 Andrew Keward Bynea CC
23 David Miles Tredz Bikes
24 Chris Williams Pontypool RCC
25 Nicolas Hughes
Vet 60 Men
1 Nick Dallimore
2 Nigel Pitt Bynea CC
3 Michael Smith Cycle-Tec
4 Andrew Kerr Pontypool RCC
5 Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC
6 Austin Heath Bynea CC
YOUTH
Under 16 Girls
1 Efa Williams Cardiff JIF
2 Mali Wood Abergavenny Road Club
Under 16 Boys
1 Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF
2 Emyr Truelove Abergavenny Road Club
3 Nathan Cracknell Pedalon.co.uk
4 Morgan Lloyd Cycle Specific CC
5 Finley George Abergavenny Road Club
6 Peregrine Jolly The Bulls
7 Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC
8 Ethan Pratten Cardiff JIF
9 Kieron Heuberger Gower Riders
10 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT
11 Michael Wright Abergavenny Road Club
12 Kyle Jones WORX Factory Racing
13 Carwyn Hardiman The Bulls
14 Gerwyn Humphreys Ystwyth Cycling Club
… continued after advert
Under 14 Girls
1 Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT
2 Imogen Morris Gower Riders
3 Jessica Hoskins Cardiff JIF
4 Evelyn Nurse Cardiff JIF
5 Ffion Hill Towy Riders
6 Megan Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club
7 Seren Jones Rhyl Cycling Club
8 Alice Potter Gower Riders
9 Holly Pitt
Under 14 Boys
1 Alfie Davies A Cycling
2 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team
3 Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers Youth CC
4 Rory Gravelle Towy Riders
5 Llion Rees-Jenkins Ystwyth Cycling Club
6 Oscar Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin…
7 Nate Corken Abergavenny Road Club
8 Alexander Rabaiotti Maindy Flyers Youth CC
9 Ioan Johnson Abergavenny Road Club
10 Rhys Griffin Cardiff JIF
11 Sion Jones Towy Riders
12 Harry Randell Maindy Flyers Youth CC
13 Gaian Hardiman The Bulls
14 Matthew Cleves Cardiff JIF
15 Iori Dewsnap Towy Riders
16 Aaron Maddaford Maindy Flyers Youth CC
17 Iwan Clark Maindy Flyers Youth CC
18 Gwion Humpreys Ystwyth Cycling Club
19 Tom Peel Whitchurch Cycling Club
20 Cairon Halstead Maindy Flyers Youth CC
Under 12
1 Finlay Storrie Maindy Flyers Youth CC
2 Tomos Davies Gower Riders
3 Daniel Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC
4 Zac Risdon Abergavenny Road Club
5 Meuryn Rees The Bulls
6 Reuben Cox
7 Mabli Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC
8 Joshua Palmer Towy Riders
9 George Price Gower Riders
10 Ellis Hortop Maindy Flyers Youth CC
11 Steffan King Maindy Flyers Youth CC
12 Andrey Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC
13 Imogen McAdie Gower Riders
14 Efanna Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club
15 Tristan Warrender Towy Riders
16 Lara Omidvar Maindy Flyers Youth CC
17 Oliver Winstanley Maindy Flyers Youth CC
18 William Coles Towy Riders
19 Robert Lewis The Bulls
20 Kitty Walton Gower Riders
21 Daniel Warrender Towy Riders
22 Eleri Emmerson Whitchurch Cycling Club
23 Steffan Miles Maindy Flyers Youth CC
24 Nico Grima
25 Hannah Hill
26 Huw Mosedale
27 Anes Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC
Under 10
1 Cameron Reeves Abergavenny Road Club
2 Kellan Heuberger Gower Riders
3 Finlay Burns Maindy Flyers Youth CC
4 Joseph Newton Towy Riders
5 Laurence Denney Maindy Flyers Youth CC
6 Toby Risdon Abergavenny Road Club
7 Zak Lewis The Bulls
8 Osian Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC
9 Osian Tilke Cardiff JIF
10 Lara Elias Gower Riders
11 Sebbie Grima
12 Talan Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC
13 William Morgan Whitchurch Cycling Club
14 Ioan Hirst
15 Cadan Lloyd-Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team
16 Tomos Williams Cardiff JIF
17 Cian Dines Ystwyth Cycling Club
18 Mali Emmerson Whitchurch Cycling Club
19 Katie Evans Gower Riders
20 Isobel Davies Clifton CC
21 Rhys Walters Gower Riders
22 Steffan Dines Ystwyth Cycling Club
23 Conrad Kovacs-Wright Maindy Flyers Youth CC
24 Jessica Derham Maindy Flyers Youth CC
25 William Lewis Abergavenny Road Club
26 Evangeline Cox Abergavenny Road Club
27 Brynn Fernandez Abergavenny Road Club
28 Jess Duffield Whitchurch Cycling Club
29 Poppie Haynes Ystwyth Cycling Club
30 Gwilym Lewis-Chaston Cardiff JIF
31 Catie Bignell Abergavenny Road Club
32 Daisy Addis
33 Livia Walton Gower Riders
34 Lowri Goodwin
35 Zoe Winstanley Maindy Flyers Youth CC
36 Daniel Notton Whitchurch Cycling Club
37 Eimear Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC
38 Freddie Pritchard Whitchurch Cycling Club
39 Betsan Newis Whitchurch Cycling Club
40 Anna Beaumont Maindy Flyers Youth CC
41 Aled Boast
42 Ffion Renshaw
43 Carys Miles
Under 8
1 Isaac McAdie Gower Riders
2 Osian Perry Gower Riders
3 Efan Lewis The Bulls
4 Cadi Emmerson Whitchurch Cycling Club
5 L Hirst
6 Dylan Cole Whitchurch Cycling Club
7 Abigail Foster Whitchurch Cycling Club
8 Toby De’Ath-Thomas Whitchurch Cycling Club
9 Ellie Jones Whitchurch Cycling Club
10 Isla Warrender Towy Riders
11 Jake Beaumont Maindy Flyers Youth CC
12 Gethin Griffiths Maindy Flyers Youth CC
13 Joseph Littlewood
14 Henri Williams Cardiff JIF
15 Efa King Maindy Flyers Youth CC
16 Iwan Fryer
17 Sophie Cole Whitchurch Cycling Club
18 Gwion Yeoman Whitchurch Cycling Club
19 Tomos Hill Towy Riders
20 Tobias Drayton Whitchurch Cycling Club
21 Madison Bevan
22 Heidi Hortop
23 Harrison Kellett
24 Elin Renshaw
25 Carys Thomas Whitchurch Cycling Club
Under 6
1 Macsen Harris Abergavenny Road Club
2 Corynn Perry Gower Riders
3 Daisy Duffield Whitchurch Cycling Club
4 Libby Elias Gower Riders
5 Bethan Morgan Whitchurch Cycling Club
6 Isaac Burns
7 Eiry Jones
8 Freddie Davies Whitchurch Cycling Club
9 Dylan Griffiths
10 James Drayton Whitchurch Cycling Club
11 Megan Boast
12 Dylan Hughes
13 Tarynn Perry
14 Daniel Cole
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch