Ian Field, Caroline Reuter, and Luke Hazell winners at round 1 of East Kent Cyclo Cross League on September 8 at Sandwich (Kent)
Result: East Kent Cyclo Cross League 1
Elite Men & U23 Men
1 Ian Field Neon-Velo Cycling Team Senior
2 Michael Butler GLP RT Senior
3 Josh Wakeling Adalta Race Team Senior
4 Joshua Jones ZeroBC Senior
5 David Rees Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 40-49
6 Kishan Bakrania Panagua CC Senior
7 Philip Glowinski VC Londres Senior
8 Wilfred Sinclair Senior
9 Stuart Baldwin Adalta Race Team Senior
10 James Drain Arctic Aircon RT Senior
11 Mark Field Senior
12 Mark Whittaker GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Vet 40-49
13 Nicholas Wood BowlPhish Racing Senior
14 George Finch Liverpool University Cycling C… Senior
15 Christopher McGovern Southampton University Road Cl… Senior
16 Stefan Abram Senior
17 Keith Watson Adalta Race Team Senior
18 Neil Dunn Pretorius Bikes Senior
19 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC Vet 40-49
20 Edward Davies Dulwich Paragon CC Senior
21 Jon Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Vet 50-59
22 Peter Link VC Deal Senior
23 George Metcalfe Team Darenth Senior
24 Mike Hudson Brixton Cycles Club N/A
25 Daniel Shearing N/A
26 Luke Anderson Wigmore CC N/A
27 Robert Nicholas Folkestone Velo Club N/A
28 Henry Beaumont Senior
29 Nick Herlihy Senior
30 Leon Gower Folkestone Velo Club Senior
31 Colin Newton Folkestone Velo Club Senior
32 Dean Shrubsole Folkestone Velo Club N/A
33 Edmund Everall N/A
34 Luke Kingsland VC Deal Senior
35 James Flury Arctic Aircon RT Senior
36 David Fowler SQL Undercover Senior
37 Luke Coleman Quick Release Cycling Club Senior
38 Jon White
39 Jordan Williams Quick Release Cycling Club N/A
40 Daniel Weale VC Deal Senior
41 Rupert Walls-Bruck Thanet RC Senior
V40-49 Men
1 Matt Holmes Arctic Aircon RT Vet 40-49
2 Mark Whittaker GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Vet 40-49
3 James Furniss www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helm… Vet 40-49
4 Russell Short CHAINGANG Racing Team Vet 40-49
5 David Oxberry Vet 40-49
6 Mike Simpson Beeline Bicycles RT Vet 40-49
7 Steve Hambling BowlPhish Racing Vet 40-49
8 Shawn Manning Thanet RC Vet 40-49
9 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC Vet 40-49
10 Daniel James GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Vet 40-49
11 Jonathan Needham GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Vet 40-49
12 Keiron Harding BowlPhish Racing Vet 40-49
13 Phil Kirby VC Londres Vet 40-49
14 Andrew South GS Avanti Vet 40-49
15 Lee Pilcher Sheppey Velo
16 Wayne John Pedal Power Vet 40-49
17 Timothy Peters Horsham Cycling Vet 40-49
18 Simon Stockley Westerham Cycling Club Vet 40-49
19 James Perkins
20 Gregory Tate Southborough & District Whls
21 Kevin Lott
22 Simon Clarke GS Avanti
23 Jeremy Bishop Team Darenth Vet 40-49
24 Chris Murphy Wigmore CC Vet 40-49
25 Steve Rodgers GS Avanti Vet 40-49
26 Andrew Pole
27 Alex Woolley Sheppey Velo Vet 40-49
28 Robert Ledger Southborough & District Whls
29 Iain Finlay Vet 40-49
30 Phil Austin VC Deal
31 Nicholas Austin Thanet RC Vet 40-49
32 Mark Moreton
33 Benjamin Bartlett Folkestone Velo Club Vet 40-49
34 Keith Spencer Vet 40-49
35 Paul Tautley
36 Mathew Fearn Sheppey Velo
37 Bruce Sandell Southborough & District Whls Vet 40-49
38 Chris Lord VC Deal
39 Randolph Burt Vet 40-49
40 Craig Stubbersfield Vet 40-49
41 Benjamin Drew Adalta Cycling Club Vet 40-49
42 Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC Vet 40-49
43 Paul Vig VC Deal
44 Edwin Ward Vet 40-49
45 John Brameld Pearson Cycling Club Vet 40-49
46 Stephen Burt
47 Stephen Harman Wigmore CC
48 Daniel Constantine
49 John Smith
50 Dax Rossetti Dulwich Paragon CC
51 Kevin Ford Wigmore CC Vet 40-49
52 Mike Harrison
V50-59 Men
1 Jon Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Vet 50-59
2 Adrian Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Vet 50-59
3 Philip Murrell Forest Side Riders Vet 50-59
4 Mike Williams GS Vecchi Vet 50-59
5 Jimmy Bringlow Crawley Wheelers
6 Stuart Evans
7 Liam Kelsall SprocketsUK
8 Roger Flury ViCiOUS VELO Vet 50-59
9 Stuart Kinnon GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles
10 Paul Neville C and N Cycles RT Vet 50-59
11 Stephen Blackmore Team Darenth Vet 50-59
12 Robert Palmer Vet 50-59
13 Mark Langley SprocketsUK Vet 50-59
14 Angus Parker Vet 50-59
15 Tim Hibberd
16 Marcus Boret Abellio – SFA Racing Team Vet 50-59
17 Tony Morris VC Deal
18 Ketan Bakrania Team Darenth
19 Christopher Wells Folkestone Velo Club
20 Simon Neame Thanet RC
21 Stuart Neilson Deal Tri Ltd Vet 50-59
22 Jonathan Richardson Folkestone Velo Club
23 Paul Atkinson
24 Paul Henson Penge Cycle Club
25 Michael Last
26 Michael Finch Wigmore CC
27 David Arnold Team Darenth
28 Robert Spain Folkestone Velo Club Vet 50-59
29 Brian Scarboro Vet 50-59
V60+ Men
1 Nick Welsh Crawley Wheelers Vet 60+
2 Russell Crowe Abellio – SFA Racing Team Vet 60+
3 Steven Metcalfe Team Darenth
4 Gary Puttick
5 Patrick Pullen Vet 60+
6 Keith Ramsey Kent Velo Girls CC Vet 60+
7 David Walbrook Folkestone Velo Club Vet 60+
… continued after advert
Junior Men
1 Luke Hazell Panagua CC Junior
2 Samuel McGhee Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc… Junior
3 Christian Neal Southborough & District Whls Junior
4 Leighton Dalley 4T+ Cyclopark Junior
5 Daniel Kirby Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc… Junior
6 William Madeira VC Deal Junior
Elite Women & U23 Women
1 Caroline Reuter Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 40-49
2 Emily Ashwood Liv Awol Senior
3 Tracy Wilkinson-Begg Folkestone Velo Club Vet 50-59
4 Charmaine Pullen Folkestone Velo Club N/A
5 Victoria Strila TW1 Racing Senior
6 Jo Malpass Sprockets Cycle Club Vet 40-49
7 Annette Nixon Folkestone Velo Club N/A
8 Jennifer Benson N/A
9 Zoë Bartlett Folkestone Velo Club Vet 40-49
10 Michelle Krawczyk N/A
11 Rachel Thorne SprocketsUK N/A
12 Jean Bergin De Laune CC Vet 50-59
13 Jordon Mann
V40-49 Women
1 Caroline Reuter Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 40-49
2 Charmaine Pullen Folkestone Velo Club N/A
3 Jo Malpass Sprockets Cycle Club Vet 40-49
4 Annette Nixon Folkestone Velo Club N/A
5 Jennifer Benson N/A
6 Zoë Bartlett Folkestone Velo Club Vet 40-49
7 Michelle Krawczyk N/A
V50-59 Women
1 Tracy Wilkinson-Begg Folkestone Velo Club Vet 50-59
2 Jean Bergin De Laune CC Vet 50-59
Youth U16 Boys
1 Piers Higginson VC Londres Youth U16
2 Dominic Bell Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc… Youth U16
3 Benjamin Bisson VC Londres Youth U16
4 Oliver Harris VC Deal Youth U16
5 William Munday 4T+ Cyclopark Youth U16
6 Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth Youth U16
7 Todd Purchas Southborough & District Whls Youth U16
8 Maurice Tate Southborough & District Whls Youth U16
9 Alex Austin VC Deal Youth U16
10 Dylan Humber-Kelly VC Deal Youth U16
11 Felix Ledger Southborough & District Whls Youth U16
12 Patrick Torrison Southborough & District Whls Youth U16
13 Milo Summers Herne Hill Youth CC Youth U16
14 Toby Clayson Youth U16
15 Hugo Willett Youth U16
16 Patrick Lear Southborough & District Whls Youth U16
… continued after advert
Youth U16 Girls
1 Phoebe Roche WXC World Racing Youth U16
2 Emily Lines WXC World Racing Youth U16
3 Shannon Neame Thanet RC Youth U16
Youth U14 Boys
1 Luke Gibson 4T+ Cyclopark Youth U14
2 Peter Carpenter Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc… Youth U14
3 Clément Reuter Herne Hill Youth CC Youth U14
4 Max Potts Team Darenth Youth U14
5 Sam Benson Youth U14
5 Alfie Toole
7 Dylan Harman Wigmore CC Youth U16
8 Louie Harris VC Deal Youth U14
9 Frankie Finch Wigmore CC Youth U16
10 Toby Manning VC Deal Youth U14
11 Nicholas Munday 4T+ Cyclopark Youth U14
Youth U14 Girls
1 Skye Willis Una Forza Racing Youth U14
2 Aoife Bakovic WXC World Racing Youth U14
3 Tulsi Bakrania WXC World Racing Youth U14
4 Edith Davies 4T+ Cyclopark Youth U14
5 Ilana Lord VC Deal Youth U14
Under 12 Boys
1 Max Holmes Team Darenth Under 12
2 Theo Sandell Southborough & District Whls Under 12
3 Joe Carpenter Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc… Under 12
4 Mikhail Gitnik VC Londres Under 12
5 Ivo Thwaites Kent Velo Kids Under 12
6 Casey Humber-kelly VC Deal Under 12
7 James Smith Under 12
8 Ewan McGhee Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc… Under 12
9 Oliver Richmond
10 George Meynell Cotswold Veldrijden Under 12
11 Callum Moreton
12 Rowan Murphy Wigmore CC Under 12
13 Timofey Gitnik VC Londres Under 12
14 Seb Gerrard Redhill Raiders Under 12
15 Henry Tywman
16 Fraser Fautley Wigmore CC Under 12
17 Isaac Frost
18 Luca Frost
Under 12 Girls
1 Zoe Roche Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc… Under 12
2 Lola Arnold Team Darenth Under 12
3 Molly Jones Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc… Under 12
4 Ciara Bakovic Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc… Under 12
5 Orla Willis Panagua CC Under 12
6 Holly Hazell Team Darenth Under 12
7 Charlotte Clayson Under 12
8 Sophie Richmond
9 Mackenzie Gray VC Deal Under 12
10 Alyssa Gitnik
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch