Dan Bigham and Joscelin Lowden both break the course records including Graeme Obree’s record from 1996 on the G25/89 course in East Sussex
Result: East Sussex CA 25m TT
Footnote: Dan Bigham and Joscelin Lowden are both riding the inaugural World Championship mixed team time trial for GB in Yorkshire next Sunday.
Result
1 Dan Bigham Ribble Pro Cycling 48:19:00 Male Senior
2 Howard Shaw trainSharp 51:48:00 Male Senior
3 Matthew Smith Team ASL 53:29:00 Male Senior
4 Joscelin Lowden The Independent Pedaler 54:03:00 Female Senior
5 David Clements Eastbourne Rovers CC 54:49:00 Male Vet
6 Marc Townsend Eastbourne Rovers CC 55:08:00 Male Senior
7 David Clark Eastbourne Rovers CC 55:26:00 Male Vet
8 David Shepherd …a3crg 56:55:00 Male Vet
9 Matthew Sim Dorking Cycling Club 57:29:00 Male Senior
10 Mark Edwards Eastbourne Rovers CC 57:30:00 Male Vet
11 Simon Underwood CC Topp 57:41:00 Male Vet
12 Sally Turner trainSharp 58:08:00 Female Senior
13 Keith Walker Wigmore CC 58:17:00 Male Vet
14 Carl Richardson trainSharp 58:20:00 Male Vet
15 Nathan Russell trainSharp 58:33:00 Male Senior
16 Christian Yates East Grinstead CC (Merlin Cycle Coaching) 58:42:00 Male Vet
17 Duncan Fuller Lewes Wanderers CC 58:57:00 Male Vet
18 Richard Burchett Lewes Wanderers CC 59:14:00 Male Vet
19 Simon Lovelock Team Skipper 59:19:00 Male Senior
20 Simon Smythe Norwood Paragon CC 59:34:00 Male Vet
21 James Stone Brighton Excelsior CC 01:00:01 Male Vet
22 Daniel Ellis Eastbourne Rovers CC 01:00:19 Male Senior
23 Ben Cumpstone Brighton Mitre CC 01:00:27 Male Vet
24 James Ryan Team ASL 01:00:38 Male Vet
25 Kenny Cunningham East Grinstead CC (Merlin Cycle Coaching) 01:00:49 Male Senior
26 Edwin Wagena Brighton Mitre CC 01:01:00 Male Vet
27 Mark Cain Army Cycling 01:01:17 Male Vet
27 Joe Benians Lewes Wanderers CC 01:01:17 Male Senior
29 Madelaine Lee-Smith Oxted Cycle Club 01:02:36 Female Vet
30 Mark Thomas Bigfoot CC 01:02:43 Male Vet
31 Lisa Davis trainSharp 01:03:13 Female Vet
32 Donald Parker Brighton Mitre CC 01:04:47 Male Vet
33 Andy Appleyard 34 Nomads CC 01:06:43 Male Vet
34 Richard Woodward East Grinstead CC (Merlin Cycle Coaching) 01:06:50 Male Vet
35 Mark Gidney Southborough & Dist. Whs 01:07:00 Male Vet
36 Peter Owen Norwood Paragon CC 01:07:07 Male Vet
37 Russell Hicks Oxted Cycle Club 01:07:33 Male Vet
38 David Beale Lewes Wanderers CC 01:07:54 Male Vet
39 Barrie Foster Anerley BC 01:08:40 Male Vet
40 Kevin Battell Eastbourne Rovers CC 01:09:20 Male Vet
41 Keith Geere GS Stella 01:11:35 Male Vet
42 John Bush Maidenhead & District CC 01:13:25 Male Vet
43 Chris Parker Hastings & St. Leonards CC 01:13:45 Male Vet
44 Emma Naylor University of Bath Cycling Club 01:14:30 Female Senior
45 Paul Valks Lewes Wanderers CC 01:14:37 Male Vet
46 Tim Miles Hastings & St. Leonards CC 01:16:56 Male Vet
47 Robin Johnson Brighton Mitre CC 01:17:40 Male Vet
… continued after advert
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
… continued after advert
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
… continued after advert
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch