Bob Downs and Antony Wallis winners at the very last of the ‘Last of the Summer Wine Races’ at the Redbridge Cycle Centre on September 15
Result: Final Last of the Summer Wine Races
E/F/G/H/I.Overall Result
1st. Bob Downs, Condors Cycles, E
2nd. Geoff Wiles, Abellio / San Fairy Ann CC, H
3rd. Julian Niles-Cunnington, Condor Cycles, E
4th. Steve Wharton, Finchley RT, E
5th. Pete Constable, Basildon CC, F
6th. Steve Smith, Redbridge CC, E
7th. Alan Williams, Kingsnorth International, F
8th. Ollie MacPherson, Kingsnorth International, G
9th. Paul Clackett, The Bike Loft, F
10th. Phil Bull, Colour Tech RT, E
11th. John Terrell, Ipswich BC, E
12th. C. Croft, Dirty Wknd, F
13th. Alan Tebbutt, LVRC, OOC
14th. James Gowan, In Gear, G
15th Ray Whibley, Abellio / San Fairy Ann CC, F
16th Trevor Cutler, Redbridge CC, F
“E” Race Result
1st. Bob Downs, Condors Cycles, E
2nd. Julian Niles-Cunnington, Condor Cycles, E
3rd. Steve Wharton, Finchley RT, E
4th. Steve Smith, Redbridge CC, E
5th. Phil Bull, Colour Tech RT, E
6th. John Terrell, Ipswich BC, E
“F” Race Result
1st. Pete Constable, Basildon CC, F
2nd. Alan Williams, Kingsnorth International, F
3rd. Paul Clackett, The Bike Loft, F
4th. C. Croft, Dirty Wknd, F
5th. Ray Whibley, Abellio / San Fairy Ann CC, F
6th. Trevor Cutler, Redbridge CC, F
“G” Race Result
1st. Ollie MacPherson, Kingsnorth International, G
2nd. James Gowan, In Gear, G
“H” Race Result
1st. Geoff Wiles, Abellio / San Fairy Ann CC, H
… continued after advert
A/B/C/D OVERALL RACE RESULT
1st. Antony Wallis, Team Jewson / MI Racing, C
2nd. Charles Kennard-Scott, CC Hackney, B
3rd. Robert Fowler, Rutland CC, B
4th. Nick Symes, Velo Club Londres, C
5th. Marco Coppola, Colour Tech RT, B
6th. Jason Fitchew, Ford CC, C
7th. Jeremy Greenland, Finsbury Park CC, C
8th. Valentino Fontana, Project 51, A
9th. Barry Neal, Ciclos Uno, C
10th. David Crowe, Colour Tech RT, D
11th. Dan Fentiman, Eagle RC, B
12th. Paul Butler, PB Cycle Coaching RT, B
13th. Ian Dawson, Gemini BC, B
14th. Mark Daly, Colour Tech RT, C
15th. Damion Foy, Eagle RC, C
16th. David Farrow, Eagle RC, C
17th. Angelo Christides, LVRC, D
18th. Phill Hoffman, Abellio / San Fairy Ann CC, D
19th. Hugh Williams, Pro Vision Cycle Clothing, C
20th. Steve Foster, Aero Cycles, C
21st. Simon Constable Basildon CC, A
22nd. Scott Kicks, Areo Cycles, C
23rd. Carlito Rendora, Eagle RC, D
24th. Julian Boulter, Eagle RC, C
25th. Duncan Thomas, Aero Cycles, D
26th. Lee Hellen, Aero Cycles, C
27st. Jonathan Donald, Handsling RT, C
28th. Roland Sapford, ER CC, D
29st. Andy Ballentyne, Easterly RC, D
30th. Adam Luck, Lea Valley CC, C
“A” Race Result
1st. Valentino Fontana, Project 51, A
2nd. Simon Constable Basildon CC, A
“B” Race Result
1st. Charles Kennard-Scott, CC Hackney, B
2nd. Robert Fowler, Rutland CC, B
3rd. Marco Coppola, Colour Tech RT, B
4th. Dan Fentiman, Eagle RC, B
5th. Paul Butler, PB Cycle Coaching RT, B
6th. Ian Dawson, Gemini BC, B
“C” Race Result
1st. Antony Wallis, Team Jewson / MI Racing, C
2nd. Nick Symes, Velo Club Londres, C
3rd. Jason Fitchew, Ford CC, C
4th. Jeremy Greenland, Finsbury Park CC, C
5th. Barry Neal, Ciclos Uno, C
6th. Mark Daly, Colour Tech RT, C
7th. Damion Foy, Eagle RC, C
8th. David Farrow, Eagle RC, C
9th. Hugh Williams, Pro Vision Cycle Clothing, C
10th. Steve Foster, Aero Cycles, C
11th. Scott Kicks, Areo Cycles, C
12th. Julian Boulter, Eagle RC, C
13th. Lee Hellen, Aero Cycles, C
14th. Jonathan Donald, Handsling RT, C
15th. Adam Luck, Lea Valley CC, C
“D” Race Result
1st. David Crowe, Colour Tech RT, D
2nd. Angelo Christides, LVRC, D
3rd. Phill Hoffman, Abellio / San Fairy Ann CC, D
4th. Carlito Rendora, Eagle RC, D
5th. Duncan Thomas, Aero Cycles, D
6th. Roland Sapford, ER CC, D
7th. Andy Ballentyne, Easterly RC, D
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch