Ed Laverack and Lucy Lee winners at Weaver Valley’s Hill Climb at Macclesfield on September 15
Result: Weaver Valley Hill Climb
Women
1 Lucy Lee Velo Club Melyd 23:36.1 Female Espoir
2 Jessica Evans ASSOS Equipe UK 24:02.7 Female Vet
3 Carol Robson Weaver Valley CC 29:37.9 Female Vet
4 Kaylee Inglis Weaver Valley CC 29:42.2 Female Senior
5 Lynsey Astles Weaver Valley CC 31:31.6 Female Vet
6 Patricia Stacey Lyme Racing Club 32:44.3 Female Vet
7 Sallie Birchall Lyme Racing Club 34:27.0 Female Espoir
8 Margaret Mcnelis North Wirral Velo 38:21.2 Female Vet
Men
1 Ed Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 18:31.2 Male Senior
2 Richard Bussell AeroCoach 18:34.5 Male Senior
3 Dan Evans ASSOS Equipe UK 18:47.5 Male Senior
4 Adam Kenway VITUS PRO CYCLING Powered by BROTHER UK 19:12.1 Male Senior
5 Cameron Biddle Morvelo Basso RT 19:42.8 Male Espoir
6 Kieran Wynne-Cattanach B38/Cycles In Motion 19:49.1 Male Espoir
7 Ben Norbury Congleton CC 20:08.1 Male Senior
8 Ewan Mackie Ilkeston Cycle Club 20:35.8 Male Junior
9 Nicholas Latimer B38/Cycles In Motion 20:49.8 Male Senior
10 Daniel Stevens Liverpool Century RC 20:54.1 Male Senior
11 Tony Cope Leek CC – Den Engel Belgian Bar 21:13.5 Male Vet
12 Alastair Ribbands Manchester Wheelers 21:15.9 Male Senior
13 Chris Myhill Peak Road Club 21:16.8 Male Vet
14 Darren Rider Team PB Performance 21:25.1 Male Espoir
15 Bhima Bowden Macclesfield Wheelers 21:33.1 Male Senior
16 Harry Dexter Weaver Valley CC 21:34.7 Male Espoir
17 Adrian Thorpe Wrexham RC 21:40.5 Male Vet
18 Chris Edmondson Velotik Racing Team 21:51.1 Male Vet
19 Daniel O’donnell Macclesfield Wheelers 21:51.4 Male Vet
20 Thomas Hanlon Team Chronomaster 21:54.5 Male Senior
21 James Brayford Lyme Racing Club 22:21.8 Male Espoir
22 Jim Duffy Weaver Valley CC 22:28.4 Male Vet
23 Jack Smith Innovation Racing 22:31.0 Male Espoir
24 Richard Bowditch Lyme Racing Club 22:44.9 Male Vet
25 Paul Armstrong B38/Cycles In Motion 23:24.0 Male Senior
26 James Russell Macclesfield Wheelers 23:31.8 Male Vet
27 Ben Sharratt St Helens CRC 23:41.1 Male Senior
28 Paulo Campos Horwich Cycling Club 23:50.6 Male Vet
29 Michael Stanley North Wirral Velo 24:05.1 Male Vet
30 Philip Wood Holmes Chapel Velo 24:05.2 Male Vet
31 John Flanagan Moonglu CC 24:07.9 Male Vet
32 Chris Wilcox Lyme Racing Club 24:39.9 Male Vet
33 Stephen Huddleston Liverpool Century RC 24:56.4 Male Vet
34 Andy Milligan Weaver Valley CC 25:14.1 Male Vet
35 Paul Cubbins Mersey Tri 25:25.8 Male Vet
36 Richard Burt Solihull CC 26:02.4 Male Vet
37 Dan Robson Weaver Valley CC 26:58.6 Male Vet
38 Simon Bromfield Charlotteville Cycling Club 27:16.3 Male Vet
39 Peter Stanley Port Sunlight Wheelers 27:52.8 Male Vet
40 Snowdon Brierley Macclesfield Wheelers 28:22.7 Male Vet
41 Paul Stupples St Helens Tri 28:52.5 Male Vet
42 Jimmy Wright Preston Whs 29:12.4 Male Vet
43 David Prince Crewe Clarion Whs 29:41.5 Male Vet
44 Michael Wilkinson North Notts Olympic CC 30:03.7 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch