Yorkshire 2019 got off to a flying start on Saturday with the Yorkshire 2019 Para-Cycling International taking place in glorious conditions
Result: Yorkshire 2019 Para-Cycling Int.
(thanks Marc)
The cycling celebrations got off to a sensational start on Saturday with the Yorkshire 2019 Para-Cycling International taking place in glorious conditions before the opening ceremony kicked off the 2019 UCI Road World Championships in the Harrogate Fan Zone.
Tens of thousands of fans turned out to cheer on the best para-cyclists in the world as they competed in the first-ever para-cycling event to be held alongside the UCI Road World Championships. 89 male and female para-athletes battled it out in no less than 26 different races, with Beverley’s Adam Duggleby the very first rider to cross the finish line piloting Hebden Bridge resident Stephen Bate after emerging triumphant in the B class.
Dame Sarah Storey meanwhile, was one of five world champions in action and she too romped to victory in the C5 class.
Highlights of the Yorkshire 2019 Para-Cycling International will be screened on BBC Two from 1pm on Sunday as part of the live coverage of the Team Trial Mixed Relay.
Adam Duggleby said: “This is the first time para-cycling races have ever been held alongside an able-bodied event and finishing on the same line as the Road World Championships was pretty special.”
Steve Bate said: “That’s one of the fastest rides we’ve done all year and it was a real war of attrition. The atmosphere was absolutely incredible and we couldn’t have asked for more. Every town we passed through was absolutely packed and to hear our names being called out was just phenomenal. We’ve never experienced anything like that – not even at the Rio Games. It’s great to come away with a win and we want to thank everyone for all that support.”
Dame Sarah Storey said: “This is the biggest para crowd I’ve raced in front of since London 2012 and I heard so many cheers and people shouting my name – it was amazing. The course was really good too and held in such a beautiful location. We very rarely get to ride point to point but Yorkshire’s taken the bull by the horns and hopefully this can be a blueprint for how para-cycling events are run worldwide. It was a really sensational event and I’m proud to have been part of it.”
… continued after advert
RESULTS
C1-C3 Men
1 Benjamin Watson C3 Men Gbr 01:26:3
2 Jaco Van Gass C3 Men Gbr 01:29:33 +02.56
3 Aleksei Obydennov C3 Men Rus 01:29:36 +02.59
4 Matthew Robertson C2 Men Gbr 01:29:43 +03.06
5 Henrik Marvig C3 Men Swe 01:29:45 +03.08
6 Diederick Schelfhout C3 Men Bel 01:29:50 +03.13
7 Darren Hicks C2 Men Aus 01:29:51 +03.14
8 Finlay Graham C3 Men Gbr 01:30:50 +04.13
9 Ryan Taylor C2 Men Gbr 01:37:22 +10.45
10 Christopher Burns C2 Men Irl 01:43:32 +16.55
11 Colin Lynch C2 Men Irl 01:51:26 +24.49
12 Matthew Dixon C2 Men Gbr 02:01:54 +35.17
C4-C5 Men
1 William Bjergfelt C5 Men Gbr 02:28:09
2 Alex Jones C5 Men Gbr 02:29:14 +01.05
3 Jonathan Gildea C5 Men Gbr 02:29:45 +01.36
4 Christopher Moores C5 Men Gbr 02:29:52 +01.43
5 Ronan Grimes C4 Men Irl 02:29:53 St
6 Karl Allen-Dobson C5 Men Gbr 02:43:06 +14.57
7 Oskars Gailiss C4 Men Lva 02:44:56 +16.47
8 Mark Staples C5 Men Gbr 02:46:42 +18.33
9 Nicholas Fairfield C4 Men Gbr 02:46:55 +18.46
10 Wayne Harrod C4 Men Gbr 02:47:01 +18.52
11 David Murphy C5 Men Gbr 02:47:05 +18.56
12 Adrian Jones C4 Men Gbr 02:47:21 +19.12
13 Paul Simmons C5 Men Gbr 03:04:01 +35.52
14 Krispin Gardiner C4 Men Gbr 03:06:15 +38.06
C4-5 Women
1 Dame Sarah Storey C5 Women Gbr 01:34:18
2 Hannah Macdougall C4 Women Aus 01:42:27 +08:09
3 Morgan Newberry C5 Women Gbr 01:42:29 +08:11
4 Emma Tod C5 Women Gbr 01:55:20 +21:02
B Men (Tandem)
1. Stephen Bate Adam Duggleby Bmen Gbr 02:17:13
2. Damien Vereker Paul Forristal Bmen Irl 02:17:41 +00:28
3. Rick Veldkamp Rick Flens Bmen Nld 02:24:27 +07:14
4. Christopher Mcdonald Neil Poulton Bmen Gbr 02:41:44 +24:31
5. Iain Dawson David Mcgaw Bmen Gbr 02:41:52 +24:39
B Women (Tandem)
1 Katie-George Dunlevy Eve Mccrystal Bwomen Irl 02:36:57
2 Lora Fachie Corrine Hall Bwomen Gbr 02:38:20 +01.23
3 Louise Jannering Jenny Eliasson Bwomen Swe 02:52:08 +15.11
4 Jessica Dietz Maxie Rathmann Bwomen Deu 02:58:33 +21.36
5 Joelle Engel Maud Adriaansen Bwomen Nld 03:00:29 +23.32
6 Menna Fitzpatrick Jennifer Kehoe Bwomen Gbr 03:46:06 +09.09
H3 Men
1 Declan Slevin H3 Men Irl 01:48:29
2 Steffen Seifart H3 Men Deu 01:49:34 +01:05
3 Luke Jones H3 Men Gbr 01:52:10 +03:41
4 Bret Crossley H3 Men Gbr 01:52:43 +04:14
5 Chris Madden H3 Men Gbr 01:55:56 +07:27
6 Dan Hopwood H3 Men Gbr 01:56:04 +07:35
7 Alan Scrivener H3 Men Gbr 01:56:50 +08:21
8 Andy Adamson H3 Men Gbr 02:36:03 +47:34
9 Robin Womack H3 Men Gbr 03:41:07 +52:38
H4 Men
1 Alex Brooke-Turner H4 Men Gbr 01:46:14
2 Mark Allen H4 Men Gbr 01:47:19 +01.05
3 Chiel Albers H4 Men Nld 01:52:05 +05.51
H5 Men
1 Stuart Tripp H5 Men Aus 01:37:04
2 Mitch Valize H5 Men Nld 01:48:39 +11:35
3 Athanasios Syrmas H5 Men 0 02:06:04 +29:00
H5 Women
1 Chantal Haenen H5 Women Nld 02:20:25
T1-2 (Trike)
1 David Stone T2 Men Gbr 00:53:01
2 Hans-Peter Durst T2 Men Deu 00:53:06 +00:05
3 Rickard Nilsson T1 Men Swe 01:23:55 +30:54
T1-2 Women
1 Carol Cooke T2 Women Aus 01:02:56
2 Hannah Dines T2 Women Gbr 01:29:05 +26:09
C1-3 Women
1 Anna Beck C3 Women Swe 01:20:18
2 Aniek Van Den Aarssen C3 Women Nld 01:21:24 +01.06
3 Amelia Cass C3 Women Gbr 01:21:29 +01.11
4 Richael Timothy C3 Women Irl 01:25:03 +04.45
5 Katie Toft C1 Women Gbr 01:29:58 +09.40
H1-4 Women
1 Karen Darke H3 Women Gbr 01:04:58
2 Melissa Nicholls H4 Women Gbr 01:42:58 +38.00
3 Melanie Helweg H4 Women Nld 02:11:03 +06.05
H1-2 Men
1 James Puttrell H2 Men GBR 02:21:50
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch