After the DQ of Under 23 World championship winner Dutchman Nils Eekhoff, fourth placed Tom Pidcock was awarded the bronze medal on the podium for Yorkshire2019
News: Bronze for Pidcock
BC Press Release
Yorkshireman Tom Pidcock won Britain’s third bronze medal of the UCI Road World Championships on a dramatic evening of extreme and contrasting emotions in Harrogate. After battling back heroically from a crash which saw him exacerbate an existing knee injury, he bridged the gap to the leading group before entering the finishing straight in contention for what would have been a hugely popular home win.
However, Harrogate hearts were broken as Pidcock crossed the line in fourth, behind Dutchman Nils Eekhoff, Italy’s Samuel Battistella and Switzerland’s Stefan Bissegger. With Pidcock and the would-be medallists off the course, the race officials deemed that Eekhoff had drafted behind a car following an earlier crash, disqualifying the Dutch rider and therefore elevating Pidcock to third.
After collecting his medal, Pidcock said: “The race was hard, with the rain and the cold – it was quite grippy and I wasn’t really feeling 100%, but as we got into Harrogate and I heard everyone screaming my name – it was unreal to be honest. I’ll never forget it.”
Pidcock’s team-mates also enjoyed a solid ride in sometimes appalling conditions, with Jake Stewart crossing the line in 18th, Fred Wright in 28th, Stuart Balfour 39th and Matt Walls in 71st.
Earlier in the day, Britain’s other individual medallist so far in these championships, Elynor Backstedt, continued her impressive week by recording a top-five finish in the junior women’s road race, as the USA’s Megan Jastrab claimed the title. Behind Backstedt in fifth, Britain’s Anna Shackley crossed the line in 12th, Eluned King 20th, Amelia Sharpe 34th and Abi Smith 35th.
Under 23 Men’s
1. Samuele Battistella Italy 03:53:52
2. Stefan Bissegger Switzerland
3. Thomas Pidcock Great Britain
4. Sergio Higuita Colombia
5. Andreas Kron Denmark
6. Tobias Foss Norway
7. Pascal Eenkhoorn Netherlands @ 38 secs
8. Mikkel Bjerg Denmark
9. Mathieu Burgaudeau France
10. Torjus Sleen Norway
18. Jake Stewart Great Britain @ 52
28. Fred Wright Great Britain @ 3:02
39. Stuart Balfour Great Britain @ 3:06
50. Ben Healy Ireland @ 10:34
71. Matthew Walls Great Britain @ 12:42
85. Paul Wright New Zealand
Junior Women
1. Megan Jastrab USA 02:08:00
2. Julie De Wilde Belgium
3. Lieke Nooijen Netherlands
4. Aigul Gareeva Russia
5. Elynor Backstedt Great Britain
6. Noemi Rüegg Switzerland @ 03 secs
7. Blanka Vas Hungary
8. Léa Curinier France @ 05
9. Silje Mathisen Norway
10. Magdeleine Vallieres Mill Canada @ 07
12. Anna Shackley Great Britain @ 09
20. Eluned King Great Britain @ 21
33. Amelia Sharpe Great Britain @ 1:07
34. Abi Smith Great Britain @ 1:07
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch