Ross Hooley, Alex Barker (RST Cycle Division), John Roberts, Finlay Pickering, and Tom Lord some of the winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Friday (Oct 4)
Result: First Division Manchester Track League
Event 1 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 1)
1 Ross Hooley Innovation Racing
2 Alexander Coates Pro Vision Race Team
3 Syd Brown BC PM
4 Tom Minns Transition Race Team
Event 2 – 12 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 2)
1 Alex Barker RST Cycle Division
2 Isaac Lawrence Rhyl CC
3 Daniel Jackson Eastlands Velo
Event 3 – Elimination Race (Group 3)
1 John Roberts Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
2 Sam Hollis PH MAS Paul Milne Cycles
3 Ben Singer Sportcity Velo
4 Conor McKinnon Southport CC
… continued after advert
Event 4 – 20 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 4)
1 Christopher Walkinshaw University of Manchester CC
2 Tom Lord Giant Halifax Race Team
3 Finlay Pickering Vive Le Velo
Event 5 – Elimination Race (Group 1)
1 Alexander Coates Pro Vision Race Team
2 Finley Douglas Rhyl CC
3 Syd Brown BC PM
4 Tom Lees Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
Event 6 – 25 Lap Points Race (Group 2)
1 Alex Barker RST Cycle Division
2 George Wood Team JRC
3 Isaac Lawrence Rhyl CC
4 Daniel Jackson Eastlands Velo
Event 7 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 3)
1 Oli Fairway BC PM
2 Oliver Aloul Sportcity Velo
3 Oliver Cook Sheffield Hallam CC
4 Ben Singer Sportcity Velo
Event 8 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 4)
1 Finlay Pickering Vive Le Velo
2 Liam Davison Team JRC
3 Christopher Walkinshaw University of Manchester CC
4 Tom Lord Giant Halifax Race Team
Event 9 – 16 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Finley Douglas Rhyl CC
2 Alexander Coates Pro Vision Race Team
3 Ross Hooley Innovation Racing
4 Syd Brown BC PM
Event 10 – Elimination Race (Group 2)
1 Alex Barker RST Cycle Division
2 Harry Paveley Innovation Racing
3 Evelina Black Sportcity Velo
4 Daniel Jackson Eastlands Velo
Event 11 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 3)
1 John Roberts Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
2 Oliver Cook Sheffield Hallam CC
3 Sam Hollis PH MAS Paul Milne Cycles
4 Oli Fairway BC PM
Event 12 – Elimination Race (Group 4)
1 Tom Lord Giant Halifax Race Team
2 Finlay Pickering Vive Le Velo
3 Christopher Walkinshaw University of Manchester CC
4 Jack Johnson Manchester Wheelers
Event 13a – 1km Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Alexander Coates Pro Vision Race Team
2 Finley Douglas Rhyl CC
3 Syd Brown BC PM
4 Ross Hooley Innovation Racing
Event 13b – 1km Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 Alex Barker RST Cycle Division
2 Isaac Lawrence Rhyl CC
3 Harry Paveley Innovation Racing
4 Ben Etherington Stockton Wheeers
Event 13c – 1km Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 Oliver Aloul Sportcity Velo
2 Sam Hollis PH MAS Paul Milne Cycles
3 John Roberts Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
4 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing
Event 13d – 1km Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 Tom Lord Giant Halifax Race Team
2 Christopher Walkinshaw University of Manchester CC
3 James Meakin Bournemouth Cycleworks UK Racing
4 Finlay Pickering Vive Le Velo
… continued after advert
Event 14 – 20 Lap Points Race (Group 1)
1 Alexander Coates Pro Vision Race Team
2 Ross Hooley Innovation Racing
3 Finley Douglas Rhyl CC
4 Tom Minns Transition Race Team
Event 15 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 Alex Barker RST Cycle Division
2 Isaac Lawrence Rhyl CC
3 George Wood Team JRC
4 Daniel Jackson Eastlands Velo
Event 16 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 Oliver Aloul Sportcity Velo
2 Oliver Cook Sheffield Hallam CC
3 Sam Hollis PH MAS Paul Milne Cycles
4 John Roberts Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
Event 17 – 30 Lap Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 Tom Lord Giant Halifax Race Team
2 Christopher Walkinshaw University of Manchester CC
3 Jack Johnson Manchester Wheelers
4 Liam Davison Team JRC
Sprint Tom Lord Giant Halifax Race Team
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch