Aled Jones, Catriona Ross and Leo White some of the winners at round 3 of the South West CycloCross League on Sunday (Oct 6) at Coxleigh Barton
Result: South West CX League 3
Provisional
WOMEN/SENIOR MEN/VETS/JUNIORS
1 Aled Jones SM VC Equipe / Flix Oral Hygiene / Propulse
2 Nick Blight SM Magspeed Racing Magspeed Racing
3 Oliver Allen JM Pilgrim Flyers
4 Oliver Yates V40M Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
5 Corey Bale SM Cycle Team OnForm
6 Ben Mallett SM Cycle Sport Dynamo Veloce
7 Andrew Parker V40M Mid Devon CC
8 Leigh Mahoney V40M Taw Velo #TeamMahoney
9 Lee Hayward V40M Orbea Factory Team UK
10 Matt Loake V40M Southfork Racing.co.uk
11 Luke Eggar SM
12 Stephen Hodge SM Plymouth Corinthian CC
13 Sam Medlyn JM One and All Cycling
14 Tim Carpenter V50M exeter wheelers
15 John Sawers SM Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
16 Robin Delve V60M Mid Devon CC
17 Ross Szender SM exeter wheelers
18 Matthew Hewis V40M North Devon Wheelers – South Fork
19 James Chapman V40M Clive Mitchell Cycles
20 Graham Webb SM Rotor Race Team
21 Miles Earl SM Plymouth Corinthian CC
22 Kevin Heywood V40M Holsworthy Peloton Ride It Cycles Bude
23 Dominic Spencer SM
24 Marcus Durant V40M KTM UK Factory MTB Team @Vanelli Cycling
25 John Peters V40M Cycle Sport South Hams
26 Ed Welsh SM Southfork Racing.co.uk
27 James Bovey V40M
28 Will Hutchins V40M WarVena Racing Team WarVena Racing Team
29 Thomas Bowden SM Propello – Carb Cycles
30 Richard Taylor V50M exeter wheelers
31 Harry Jukes JM Wheal velocity
32 Richard House V50M WarVena Racing Team
33 Russell Harris SM Taw Velo
34 Ben Staley SM Southfork Racing.co.uk
35 Jon Hare SM exeter wheelers
36 Nicholas Helsing V50M exeter wheelers
37 Tristan Ellis V40M 1st Chard Whls
38 Mark Harmes V50M Clive Mitchell Cycles
39 Ben Savage SM Rnrm C A
40 Martin Smith V40M Mid Devon CC
41 Daniel Lyness SM Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
42 Matthew Waddams V50M Minehead Cycling Club Queens head
43 Matthew Kennelly SM Bikechain – Ricci
44 Mike Page SM exeter wheelers
45 Robin Riches V40M Lanhydrock wheelers
46 Catriona Ross V40W Bridport CC
47 Duncan Murdison SM Mid Cornwall Cycling Club MCCC
48 Gary Andrews V50M
49 Gary Webber V50M Taw Velo
50 Josh Priest SM
51 Mark Evans V40M
52 Iain Robinson V50M Plymouth Corinthian CC
53 Sam Matson SM
54 Steve Whitehouse V60M WarVena Racing Team War Vena
55 William Hornby V40M Cycle Sport South Hams
56 Matthew Camps V50M Bridport CC
57 Stewart Dunn SM Mid Devon CC
58 Rosie Andrews JW Certini Bicycle Company
59 Martin Shapland V50M Revo Racing
60 Connie Mclaughlin JW Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems
61 Sam Whittlesea V40M
62 Tracey Corcoran V40W Plymouth Corinthian CC
63 Damian Cudmore V40M Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Club
64 Ben Tisdall V50M Mid Cornwall Cycling Club Mid Devon CX Squad
65 Chris Rathbine V40M Somerset Road Club
66 Andy Jukes V50M Wheal velocity
67 Adam Sangster V50M Bridport CC
68 Archie Tyler JM
69 Kari Eilertsen SW Plymouth Corinthian CC
70 Alan Sanders V40M Cycle Sport South Hams
71 Brian Oldham V60M Taunton Bike Club
72 Giles Heardman V50M YOGI CYCLING
73 Mark Deakin V50M Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain
74 Darren Lanyon V50M Wheal velocity
75 Chris Slough V40M Dialled In Bikes
76 Michael Alexander V50M WarVena Racing Team
77 Tex Lord V50M
78 Hannah Rainger JW Propello – Carb Cycles
79 Paul Barrow V50M
80 Adam Gazeley V50M Taw Velo
81 Grace Whitehouse JW WarVena Racing Team War Vena
82 David Bray V50M Minehead Cycling Club
83 Katie Pratt SW Wheal velocity
84 John Meredith V50M Mid Devon CC
85 Nicky Quant V50W Mid Devon CC
86 Michael Boucher SM Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Club
87 Jon Roodhouse V40M Wheal velocity
88 Alan Leach SM
89 Kate Doran SW Tri-Logic Cornwall
90 Lee Melmouth SM
91 Tony Rowell V50M Wheal velocity
92 Mark Emsley SM
93 Helen Barron SW Pilgrim Flyers
… continued after advert
Youth/Novices
1 Leo White U16M Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems
2 Leon Dawes U16M Complete Cycle Works
3 Joe Dix U16M Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems
4 Abraham Reid U16M Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems
5 James Pearcy U16M Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems
6 Ewan Dix U14M Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems
7 Jack Cann U16M Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems
8 George Watch U14M Minehead Merlins Minehead Merlins
9 William Salter U14M TRI UK
10 Louis Garnsworthy U14M Taw Velo
11 Fin Nead U16M
12 Shaun Duffield U16M Propello – Carb Cycles
13 Noah Breslin U16M Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems
14 Jake Rowell U16M Wheal velocity
15 Ellen Garnsworthy U16F Taw Velo
16 Francis Caswell U14M 1st Chard Whls
17 Ellen Webber U16F Taw Velo
18 Aaron Webber U14M Taw Velo
19 Meribel Hudson U14F WarVena Racing Team
20 James Caswell Nov
21 Grace Ward U14F Pilgrim Flyers
22 Thomas Roodhouse U14M Wheal velocity
23 Kayleigh Cooke U16F Taw Velo
24 Oscar Farthing U14M 1st Chard Whls
25 Eva Ellis U14F 1st Chard Whls
26 Luke Mahoney U14M Taw Velo
… continued after advert
Under 10/12
1 Louis Wright U12M Minehead Merlins
2 Jed Claxton U12M Wheal velocity
3 Rhys Cooke U12M Taw Velo
4 Eva Fox U12F Wheal velocity
5 Bayley Woodger U12M Mid Devon CC
6 Keir Francis U12M Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems
7 Lauren Fox U10F Wheal velocity
8 Georgia Mahoney U12F Taw Velo #TeamMahoney
9 Lara Dix U12F Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems
10 Matthew Holmes U10M Mid Devon CC
11 Orla White U12F Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems
12 Oliver Riches U12M
13 Bonita Waddams U12F Minehead Merlins
14 Freddie Day U10M Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems
15 Alex Pearcy U10M Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems
16 Jacob Start U12M Mid Devon CC
17 Dylan Webb U10M Rotor race team
18 Kieren Mclaughlin U12M Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems
19 Grace Roberts U12F
20 Lucas Riches U10M
21 Raffery Watch U12M
22 Meryn Kitching U12M Taunton Bike Club
23 Noah Davey U10M
24 Annie Maclennan U12F Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Club
25 George Stacey U10M Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Club
26 Isla Peters U12F Cycle Sport South Hams
27 Tristan Lyness U10M Taunton Bike Club Taunton Bike club
28 Molly Caswell U10F 1st Chard Whls
29 Momish Thanikaikumaran U12M
30 Madeline Woodger U10F Mid Devon CC Robert Woodger
31 Mehasyam Thanikaikumaran U10M
Under 8
1 Ben Ward U8M Mid Devon CC
2 Willow Peters U8F Cycle Sport South Hams
3 Charlie Day U8M Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems
4 Sebastian Weatherill U8M
5 Daniel Smith U8M
6 Daisy Roberts U8F
7 Teddy Heywood U8M
8 Freya Cudmore U8F Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Club
9 Piran Kitching U8M Taunton Bike Club
10 Brody Harris U8M WarVena Racing Team
11 Hugo Poole U8M
12 Charlotte Ward U8F Mid Devon CC
13 Myla Newton U8F WarVena Racing Team
14 Genevieve Pruter U8F
15 Ethan Lyness U8M
16 Elsey Blight U8F
… continued after advert
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch